Buses from Florence to Rome

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:30Florence3h 25m 08:55Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
£10
1One-way
£101One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
20:10Florence3h 40m 23:50Rome
£14
1One-way
£141One-way
carrier-logo
16:00Florence4h 50m 20:50Rome
£15
1One-way
£151One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Florence3h 20m 12:20Rome
£15
1One-way
£151One-way
carrier-logo
18:30Florence3h 30m 22:00Rome
£17
1One-way
£171One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing train tickets from Trenitalia and Italo

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£20Regionale Veloce
Find prices
£129Alitalia
Thu
May 23
£20Regionale Veloce
£9Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 24
£20Regionale Veloce
£9Flixbus
Find prices
Sat
May 25
£20Regionale Veloce
£9Sellitto
£66Alitalia
Sun
May 26
£20Regionale Veloce
£9Flixbus
£66Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
May 27
£16Frecciabianca
£12Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Tue
May 28
£17Italo
£9Sellitto
£66Alitalia
Wed
May 29
£16Frecciabianca
£7Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Thu
May 30
£17Italo
£11Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Fri
May 31
£18Frecciabianca
£11Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
£17Italo
£9Sellitto
£108Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
£17Italo
£11Flixbus
£87Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 3
£17Italo
£11Flixbus
£153Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
£16Frecciabianca
£7Flixbus
£66Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
£14Intercity
£9Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
£14Frecciabianca
£9Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
£18Intercity
£13Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
£17Italo
£9Sellitto
£66Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
£17Italo
£11Flixbus
£87Alitalia
Mon
Jun 10
£17Italo
£11Flixbus
£66Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
£14Intercity
£9Flixbus
£66Alitalia

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Florence to Rome Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 24 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £12
Buses depart from:Florence
Bus arrives in:Rome
Distance:231 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Sellitto

Coaches from Florence to Rome

coaches in Europe are a convenient way to travel between cities, with numerous companies offering both domestic and international routes. coaches from Florence to Rome are operated by CoachCenter, Flixcoach, and Baltour with journey times between 3-4 hours.

Florence to Rome coaches: General Information

While taking a coach is slower than the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take under 3 hours to arrive in Rome.


  • Most Florence to Rome coaches are run by either Flixcoach, Baltour, and CoachCenter.
  • Most coaches are direct, depart from Firenze Piazzale Montelungo and arrive at Rome's Autostazione Tiburtina coach station.
  • Travelling from Florence to Rome by coach takes as little as 3 hours.
  • Most travelers book their Florence to Rome coach ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.

Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Florence to Rome coaches decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 10% cheaper to book Florence to Rome coaches a day ahead of time as opposed to purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 25% cheaper to book a Florence to Rome coach ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Florence to Rome coach tickets are 30% cheaper on average when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a coach ticket the day of.

Taking the Coach from Florence

coaches from Florence to Rome depart from the Santa Maria Novella coach station, located on Piazzale Montelungo in the city center. Frequent local trains and coaches with routes across the city depart from here, Florence has one tram line which also stops at Santa Maria Novella. A taxi rank is located at the station.

Getting into Rome by Coach

Rome was once the center of the Holy Roman Empire, evidence of which can be seen in the city's many archaeological remains. This romantic city is full of surprises, with something new to see and explore around every corner, from parks and Roman baths to statues and fountains, churches to castles. It is easy to spend a day wandering narrow, cobbled streets, or wide boulevards, and enjoying coffees and meals in pretty piazzas. coaches from Florence to Rome arrive at Tiburtina Autostazione, which is located in Piazzale Mazzoni close to the city center. Transport links from the station to the center are made by local coaches and line 8 of the Metro. Rome's extensive transport network is made up of coaches, trams and suburban trains, as well as the Metro, which is replaced by coaches at night. Taxi ranks are located outside Tiburtina Autostazione.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Florence to Rome

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
03:303h 25m06:55
FlorenceRome
Sat, May 25
Bus
Sellitto
03:153h 15m06:30
FlorenceRome
Fastest Buses from Florence to Rome by duration
Sat, May 25
Bus
Sellitto
03:153h 15m06:30
FlorenceRome
Tue, May 28
Bus
Sellitto
03:153h 15m06:30
FlorenceRome
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Sellitto
03:153h 15m06:30
FlorenceRome
Return Journeys for Buses from Rome to Florence
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
17:453h 25m21:10
RomeFlorence
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
17:453h 25m21:10
RomeFlorence
Sun, May 26
Bus
Sellitto
14:154h18:15
RomeFlorence
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Florence
BusFirenze (Autostazione Sita - Via S. Caterina Da Siena)

Amenities

BusFirenze - Montelungo

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone