Buses from Milan to Rome

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:15Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano10h 45m 19:00Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
£19
1One-way
£191One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:00Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano10h 35m 22:35Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
£19
1One-way
£191One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:10Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano8h 5m 18:15Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
£19
1One-way
£191One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:35Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano8h 35m 21:10Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:40Milano, Autostazione Lampugnano9h 35m 22:15Roma, Autostazione Tiburtina
£25
1One-way
£251One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing train tickets from Trenitalia and Italo

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the stress of standing in long lines with a Omio mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£79Italo
£28Bus Center
£255Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 23
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£122Alitalia
Fri
May 24
£41Regionale Veloce
£22Flixbus
£77Alitalia
Sat
May 25
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£76Alitalia
Sun
May 26
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£56Meridiana
Mon
May 27
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£68Meridiana
Tue
May 28
£37Italo
£17Flixbus
£76Bulgaria Air
Wed
May 29
£37Italo
£17Flixbus
£76Alitalia Cityliner
Thu
May 30
£37Italo
£14Flixbus
£64Alitalia
Fri
May 31
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£48Meridiana
Sat
Jun 1
£30Intercity Notte
£14Flixbus
£51Alitalia
Sun
Jun 2
£21Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£52Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
£37Italo
£17Flixbus
£85Meridiana
Tue
Jun 4
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£51Alitalia Cityliner
Wed
Jun 5
£27Intercity
£17Flixbus
£48Bulgaria Air
Thu
Jun 6
£25Intercity Notte
£14Flixbus
£56Bulgaria Air
Fri
Jun 7
£33Italo
£17Flixbus
£52Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£51Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
£33Italo
£17Flixbus
£52Alitalia Cityliner
Mon
Jun 10
£30Intercity Notte
£14Flixbus
£56Meridiana
Tue
Jun 11
£27Intercity
£14Flixbus
£56Bulgaria Air

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Milan to Rome Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
9 hours 13 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £16
Buses depart from:Milan
Bus arrives in:Rome
Distance:477 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus

Buses from Milan to Rome

There are several bus companies on the Milan to Rome route and they include Bus Center, Baltour and Flixbus. The buses are either direct or have one change. The one-stop buses depart from Stazione di Milano Rogoredo in Milan and arrive at Roma Autostazione Tiburtina in Rome. This journey will take an estimated eight hours and forty minutes. Direct buses depart from Milano Lampugnano and stop at Autostazione Tiburtina in Rome. They take an estimated eight hours to reach Rome from Milan. There is a bus available every day with Flixbus buses leaving Milan every four hours.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Milan to Rome

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
04:208h 30m12:50
MilanRome
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
06:1510h 45m17:00
MilanRome
Fastest Buses from Milan to Rome by duration
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
08:108h 5m16:15
MilanRome
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
08:108h 5m16:15
MilanRome
Tue, Jun 4
Bus
Flixbus
06:208h 15m14:35
MilanRome
Return Journeys for Buses from Rome to Milan
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
09:1510h 35m19:50
RomeMilan
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
09:1510h 35m19:50
RomeMilan
Sun, May 26
Bus
Sellitto
14:158h 30m22:45
RomeMilan
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Milan
BusMilano - Terminal Bus di Lampugnano

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines M1
Bus lines 68

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone