Worksop to Doncaster train with Northern Rail

Wed 21 Oct
+ Add return
Hull Trains
Northern Rail
London North Eastern Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
Hull Trains
Northern Rail
London North Eastern Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Train from Worksop to Doncaster

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Worksop to Doncaster run on average 6 times per day, taking around 42m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £9 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:36, the last at 22:48. The fastest train covers the 25 km distance in 22m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
25 km
Average train duration
42m
Cheapest ticket price
£9
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
22m
First train
5:36
Last train
22:48
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Live departures

Worksop to Doncaster train times

The table below shows live departures for Worksop to Doncaster trains for today, Tuesday 20 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Hull TrainsW04520+Northern RailG893988:07 Worksop station (WRK)
0h55
9:02 Doncaster station (DON)1 change
Hull TrainsW04522+Northern RailL8892510:15 Worksop station (WRK)
0h47
11:02 Doncaster station (DON)1 change
Hull TrainsW00034+Northern RailG8940711:11 Worksop station (WRK)
1h14
12:25 Doncaster station (DON)1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Worksop to Doncaster trains with Omio?

Hull Trains as well as Northern Rail or London North Eastern Railway offer trains services from Worksop to Doncaster.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Worksop to Doncaster.

Why book with Omio vs Hull Trains?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Hull Trains, but also compare tickets for the likes of Northern Rail or London North Eastern Railway to find the best option for your trip from Worksop to Doncaster.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Hull Trains with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Worksop to Doncaster.

Why book with Omio over Trainline, Raileurope or Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Northern Rail or London North Eastern Railway to find the best option for your trip from Worksop to Doncaster.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Worksop to Doncaster.

Train companies: Northern Rail, London North Eastern Railway, Hull Trains from Worksop to Doncaster trainsNorthern Rail, London North Eastern Railway, Hull Trains trains will get you between Worksop and Doncaster from £9. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
58m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£9
Northern Rail frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

London North Eastern Railway

About
LNER is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates a wide range of services, from high-speed intercity trains to local services. Its most popular routes include London to Edinburgh, London to Leeds, and London to York. LNER offers a variety of train types, including the Azuma, InterCity 225, and HST. The Azuma is a modern, high-speed train that offers comfortable seating and onboard Wi-Fi. The InterCity 225 is a classic train that offers a more traditional experience. The HST is a high-speed train that offers a smooth ride and plenty of legroom. LNER offers a variety of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak. Advance tickets are the cheapest option and must be booked in advance. Anytime tickets are more expensive but can be used at any time. Off-Peak tickets are the most affordable option for travelling during off-peak times. Onboard facilities include comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. LNER also offers a range of discounts and special offers, making it an affordable and convenient way to travel.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average London North Eastern Railway Duration
22m
Cheapest London North Eastern Railway Price
£18
London North Eastern Railway frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund available if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class passengers receive complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are included with Advance tickets. Optional for other ticket types at £0-£2 per person depending on route
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two pets per passenger
Quiet zone

Hull Trains

About
Hull Trains is a British train operator that provides services between Hull and London. It operates up to five trains per day, with two direct services and three services that require a change at Brough. The trains are modern and comfortable, with two types available: the Super Express and the Express. The Super Express offers a faster journey time and more spacious seating, while the Express is a more economical option. Hull Trains offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak tickets. The most popular routes are Hull to London Kings Cross and Hull to Brough. Passengers can also take advantage of the Hull Trains Plus loyalty scheme, which offers discounts and rewards.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Hull Trains Duration
23m
Cheapest Hull Trains Price
£18
Hull Trains frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
Standard luggage allowance included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks. First Class passengers receive complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory. Can be added during booking
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available. Staff assistance for boarding/alighting
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs allowed with ticket
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Doncaster

Things to do in Doncaster

Discover the best of Doncaster — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Doncaster trip today.

  • Recommended

Danum Gallery, Library and Museum

A city-centre museum with Roman and social history displays, local artefacts and changing exhibitions that introduce Doncaster's past.

  • Recommended

South Yorkshire Aircraft Museum

An aviation museum at the former RAF airfield, featuring military aircraft, cockpit displays and volunteers sharing local flying history.

Doncaster Railway Heritage Centre

A working heritage railway site with station exhibits, historic rolling stock and a compact museum atmosphere for rail enthusiasts.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK: hotels and dining are often cheaper than in London, while local buses and everyday costs stay manageable for most visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£15-25 per person for a mid-range meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for fine dining.
Coffee
£2.50-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest: 10-12.5% in restaurants if service is not included, optional in cafés, and rounding up for taxis is common.

FAQs: Worksop to Doncaster train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Worksop to Doncaster by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Doncaster, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Worksop to Doncaster can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £9, while the average price tends to be around £14.
The train journey from Worksop to Doncaster covers a distance of 25 km and takes approximately 22m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Worksop to Doncaster is 25 km.
The first train from Worksop to Doncaster leaves at 5:36.
The last train from Worksop to Doncaster departs at 22:48.
Trains from Worksop to Doncaster run approximately 6 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Worksop to Doncaster.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Worksop to Doncaster.
There is no night train service from Worksop to Doncaster.
The train station in Worksop that goes to Doncaster is Worksop station (WRK), and it arrives at Doncaster station (DON).
Booking trains from Worksop to Doncaster in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Worksop to Doncaster offers a mix of urban and rural views, passing through the scenic countryside of South Yorkshire and Nottinghamshire, providing glimpses of fields, small towns, and woodlands.
Yes, you can take the train from Worksop to Doncaster.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Worksop and Doncaster

Most Worksop to Doncaster trains use the Worksop to Doncaster station pair. Use this guide to compare Worksop and Doncaster train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Worksop
Arrival train stations in Doncaster

Which Worksop station do trains to Doncaster leave from?

Trains from Worksop to Doncaster leave from Worksop. The station is 1 km from Worksop city centre at Worksop station, Carlton Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 7AG.
WorksopWorksop station, Carlton Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 7AGParkingDiningAccessibilityWCLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Worksop from Worksop city centre

Worksop is 1 km from Worksop city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus21, 19A, 19, 22, 25, 42, 43, 6 · 3m · £4 · every ~26 min
108 · 16m · every ~1 min

Worksop train station facilities and services

Worksop has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Worksop.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Worksop.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Worksop: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Worksop: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Worksop: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B station, Scooter Friendly Station - Access to the station and from one platform to the other is via road or level crossing, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Worksop to Doncaster

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone