West Drayton to Cardiff train with Great Western Railway

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Great Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Great Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from West Drayton to Cardiff

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£87

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£87

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

2 h 13 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

2 h 13 m

Trains on 23 Sept

1

Distance

188 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from West Drayton to Cardiff is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from West Drayton to Cardiff will cost around £87 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £87.

Fast trains

On Wed 23 Sept, we found 1 trains from West Drayton to Cardiff, including 1 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 188 km distance in an average of 2 h 13 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2 h 13 m .

The slowest trains will take 2 h 13 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Great Western Railway
    8:542h13
    West Drayton
    11:07Cardiff
    £871One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for West Drayton to Cardiff

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from West Drayton to Cardiff among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £19 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 2h 29m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £19, while a train costs an average of £70.

Distance: 188 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach
Driving

£70

Average Price

£19

Average Price

Cheapest

£37

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

2h 29m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 59m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 16m

Average total duration

3h 46m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 21m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Great Western Railway

Most popular train company

FlixBus

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from West Drayton to Cardiff is a coach with an average price of £19.

This is compared to other travel options from West Drayton to Cardiff:

A coach is £51 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from West Drayton to Cardiff costing on average £70.

The fastest way to travel from West Drayton to Cardiff is by train with an average journey time of 1h 59m.

Other travel options to Cardiff take longer:

Coach takes on average 3h 46m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between West Drayton and Cardiff including taking a train and coach.
Take the train. It's meaningfully faster than driving, and the time saved usually justifies the price.

You'll arrive about 22m sooner (1h 59m by train vs 2h 21m by car). Tickets start at around £70 compared to roughly £37 in fuel and tolls — so you're paying a bit more, but getting hours of your day back, a city-centre arrival, and the freedom to work or relax instead of drive.

Driving makes more sense if you're travelling as a group (where fuel costs split several ways), want to stop along the way, or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

West Drayton to Cardiff train times

The table below shows live departures for West Drayton to Cardiff trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Great Western Railway8:54 West Drayton
2h13
11:07 Cardiff0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets West Drayton to Cardiff by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book West Drayton to Cardiff trains with Omio?

Great Western Railway operates all trains services from West Drayton to Cardiff.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from West Drayton to Cardiff.

Why book with Omio vs Great Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Great Western Railway with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from West Drayton to Cardiff.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from West Drayton to Cardiff.

How far in advance should I book train tickets from West Drayton to Cardiff?

The best time to book your train from West Drayton to Cardiff is 49 days before departure. See how prices for trains change on the West Drayton to Cardiff route.
Prices are for one-way tickets for one passenger from West Drayton to Cardiff per month. Insights are sourced from fares found by Omio users in the last 12 months. Current prices may differ as prices vary depending on the time of day, class or how far in advance you book your train from West Drayton to Cardiff.

Journey information

Overview: Train from West Drayton to Cardiff

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from West Drayton to Cardiff run on average 6 times per day, taking around 1h 59m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £54 but you can travel from only £13 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 03:54, the last at 22:38. The fastest train covers the 188 km distance in 1h 54m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £13
Distance
188 km
Average train duration
1h 59m
Cheapest ticket price
£54
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
1h 54m
First train
3:54
Last train
22:38
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Best time to book
49 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £13

Train companies: Great Western Railway from West Drayton to Cardiff trainsGreat Western Railway trains will get you between West Drayton and Cardiff from £13. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Great Western Railway Duration
1h 54m
Cheapest Great Western Railway Price
£54
Great Western Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Cardiff

Things to do in Cardiff

Discover the best of Cardiff — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Cardiff trip today.

  • Must visit

National Museum Cardiff

National museum with art, natural history and geology collections, plus Impressionist works and changing exhibitions in Cathays Park.

  • Must visit

St Fagans National Museum of History

Open-air museum of Welsh life with historic buildings, crafts, gardens and rural traditions relocated to spacious grounds west of the city.

  • Recommended

Museum of Cardiff

Museum in a Victorian library celebrating Cardiff’s story through interactive displays, local history and a well-presented city timeline.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for a UK city. Hotels and dining are usually cheaper than London, while local transport and casual meals stay fairly manageable for most visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service may be included in restaurants; if not, 10-12.5% is usual for good service. Round up taxi fares. Tipping in cafés is optional, usually small change or rounding up.

FAQs: West Drayton to Cardiff train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from West Drayton to Cardiff by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Cardiff, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from West Drayton to Cardiff can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £54, while the average price tends to be around £70.
The train journey from West Drayton to Cardiff covers a distance of 188 km and takes approximately 1h 54m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from West Drayton to Cardiff is 188 km.
The first train from West Drayton to Cardiff leaves at 3:54.
The last train from West Drayton to Cardiff departs at 22:38.
Trains from West Drayton to Cardiff run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from West Drayton to Cardiff.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from West Drayton to Cardiff.
To get from West Drayton to Cardiff, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from West Drayton to Cardiff.
The train station in West Drayton that goes to Cardiff is West Drayton station (WDT), and it arrives at Cardiff Central (CDF).
The cheapest way to get from West Drayton to Cardiff is by coach, costing approximately £13.
Booking trains from West Drayton to Cardiff in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from West Drayton to Cardiff offers a mix of urban and rural landscapes, with scenic views of the English countryside and glimpses of the River Severn as you approach Wales.
A day trip from West Drayton to Cardiff is not feasible as the journey takes 1h 54m, and the frequency of trains is 4 per day over a distance of 188 km.
In Cardiff, you can enjoy performances at the Millennium Centre, explore the vibrant nightlife in the city centre, take a scenic boat tour around Cardiff Bay, and have an adventurous day at Cardiff International White Water. Visit Cardiff Market for shopping and dining, discover Cardiff Castle and St Fagans National Museum of History, explore Cardiff Bay's attractions, enjoy the National Museum Cardiff's collections, and relax in Bute Park.
Two to three days are ideal to explore Cardiff's main attractions, including Cardiff Castle, the National Museum Cardiff, and the revitalised Cardiff Bay area.
Yes, you can take the train from West Drayton to Cardiff.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in West Drayton and Cardiff

Most West Drayton to Cardiff trains use the West Drayton to Cardiff Central station pair. Use this guide to compare West Drayton and Cardiff train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in West Drayton
Arrival train stations in Cardiff

Which West Drayton station do trains to Cardiff leave from?

Trains from West Drayton to Cardiff leave from West Drayton. The station is 1 km from West Drayton city centre at West Drayton station, Station Approach, West Drayton, Greater London, UB7 9DY.
West DraytonWest Drayton station, Station Approach, West Drayton, Greater London, UB7 9DY+44 345 700 0125ParkingDiningAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to West Drayton from West Drayton city centre

West Drayton is 1 km from West Drayton city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus695 · 5m · £2

West Drayton train station facilities and services

West Drayton has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at West Drayton.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at West Drayton. Information desks are information available from staff: Yes - from help point,Yes - from ticket office, Helpline Contact: 0343 222 1234, Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at West Drayton: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at West Drayton: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at West Drayton: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: No, Step free access note: Accessibility Category B. This station has step free access to platforms 2,3,4 and 5. There is no step free access to platform 1. Staff ramp assistance is always available. Accessible seating is available on platforms 3&4, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Accessible ticket machines are located in the ticket hall on Station Approach, Accessible toilets: No, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Wheelchairs available open hours: Staff are available to assist from the first to last train, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

Most popular train connections from West Drayton

More options for your journey from West Drayton to Cardiff

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone