Salzburg to Villach train

Cheap train tickets from Salzburg to Villach

Showing times and prices for 09 Aug

Cheapest

£28

Average

£32

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
20:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 22:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£281One-way
18:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 20:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£321One-way
12:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 14:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way
16:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 18:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way
10:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 12:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way

Train schedule Salzburg to Villach

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tuesday, 9 August
10:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 12:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
12:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 14:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
14:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 16:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
16:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 18:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
18:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 20:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
20:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 22:43Villach Hbf
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Tue
09 Aug
Wed
10 Aug
Thu
11 Aug
Fri
12 Aug
Sat
13 Aug
Sun
14 Aug
Mon
15 Aug
Tue
16 Aug
Wed
17 Aug
Thu
18 Aug
Fri
19 Aug
Sat
20 Aug
Sun
21 Aug
Mon
22 Aug
Tue
23 Aug
Wed
24 Aug
Thu
25 Aug
Fri
26 Aug
Sat
27 Aug
Sun
28 Aug
Mon
29 Aug

Fastest train times from Salzburg to Villach

Showing times and prices for 09 Aug

Fastest Journey

2 h 31 m

Average

2 h 31 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

146 km

Of the 6 trains that leave Salzburg for Villach every day 6 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
12:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 14:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way
Fastest
16:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 18:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way
Fastest
10:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 12:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way
Fastest
20:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 22:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£281One-way
Fastest
14:12Salzburg Hbf2h31 16:43Villach Hbf
0 changes
£331One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Salzburg to Villach

distanceDistance90 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 31 min
priceAverage train ticket price£18 (€21)
frequencyTrain frequency8 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 6 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersÖBB | Nightjet, ÖBB | Railjet, ÖBB | S-Bahn, ÖBB | Euro City (EC), ÖBB | InterCity or ÖBB

Trains from Salzburg to Villach cover the 90 miles long journey taking on average 2 h 31 min with our travel partners like ÖBB | Nightjet, ÖBB | Railjet, ÖBB | S-Bahn, ÖBB | Euro City (EC), ÖBB | InterCity or ÖBB. Normally, there are 8 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this journey costs around £18, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £13. Travellers depart most frequently from Salzburg Hbf and arrive in Villach Hbf.

Train providers: ÖBB Nightjet and ÖBB trains Salzburg to Villach

ÖBB Nightjet and ÖBB trains will get you to Villach from Salzburg from £13. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

ÖBB
ÖBB Nightjet

ÖBB is Austria's main train company and offers the following different ticket types for your next trip between Salzburg and Villach by train: Standard Ticket, Comfort-Ticket, ÖBB Sparschiene-Ticket, ÖBB Sparschiene Comfort-Ticket.

Find cheap tickets for ÖBB trains to Villach from Salzburg on Omio. Omio can help you find the best train deals and prices all in one place by showing you the most up-to-date Salzburg to Villach train timetable from ÖBB, the latest train ticket offers available and other travel information for the 90 miles (145 km) journey from Salzburg to Villach, including information on luggage policy and amenities offered onboard depending on the class fare you pick and choose. If you search for trains to Villach from Salzburg in the Omio app, you can check to see if the ÖBB trains available are mobile tickets, which makes it even more convenient for you to go paperless when travelling. Check the ÖBB train timetable for your ideal departure and arrival times, compare the best route available to get to Villach from Salzburg and then book a cheap train with ease. Sit back and enjoy your upcoming train between Salzburg and Villach with ÖBB!

    Are you making plans to travel from Salzburg to Villach? Why not take a train with ÖBB Nightjet? Omio can show you current ÖBB Nightjet train times, tickets, travel information (such as luggage policy and amenities offered onboard) and prices so you can find the best deals on Salzburg to Villach trains all in one place. On the ÖBB Nightjet train, you can expect to travel 90 miles (145 km) from Salzburg to Villach. If you use the Omio app to search for trains from Salzburg to Villach, you can quickly see if the ÖBB Nightjet ticket is a mobile ticket, making it easy for you to go paperless when taking a train. Once you have found your perfect one-way ÖBB Nightjet train between Salzburg and Villach, book your cheap train tickets online on Omio or in the Omio app quickly and easily so you can spend the rest of your time enjoying your upcoming trip!

    Train information from Salzburg to Villach with ÖBB Nightjet:

    • Average Duration: 2 h 17 min
    • ÖBB Nightjet frequency: 1 a day

    Travel Tips: Trains from Salzburg to Villach

    Travel by train to Villach easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Salzburg to Villach.
    FAQs
    If you’re looking to save money on tickets, you can find a cheap train between Salzburg and Villach for as little as £13  in the next 7 days.
    In the next 7 days you’ll find that the average cost of a train ticket from Salzburg to Villach is £18  one way.
    The Salzburg to Villach train distance is approximately 90 miles.
    On average the Salzburg to Villach train time is 2 h 31 min  covering the 90 miles long journey, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and bank holidays.

    When taking the train between Salzburg and Villach, you can choose to depart from train stations like Salzburg Hbf, Salzburg Aigen and Salzburg Aiglhof. Your trip can end in train stations such as Villach Hbf, Villach, Westbahnhof and Villach Warmbad.

    Omio customers who travel this route most frequently depart from Salzburg Hbf   and arrive in Villach Hbf.

    Passengers booking this trip most frequently board their trains from Salzburg Hbf and need to travel around 1.4 miles (2.2 km) from the city centre to get to this train station.

    Passengers arriving in Villach most often arrive at Villach Hbf and need to travel around 1.1 miles (1.7 km) from this train station to the city centre.

    For the best Salzburg to Villach train to purchase, you can travel safely and comfortably with ÖBB | Nightjet, ÖBB | Railjet, ÖBB | S-Bahn, ÖBB | Euro City (EC), ÖBB | InterCity or ÖBB. However, it's always good to check all possible train providers with services between Salzburg and Villach to compare what amenities they may offer.
    Yes, there are 6 direct trains per day from Salzburg to Villach with ÖBB | Railjet or ÖBB | Euro City (EC), and you won’t need to change in between. Direct train services tend to offer more convenience and save you time when travelling to your destination, so it's worth paying attention to before you book your train ticket.
    On average, there are 8 trains a day from Salzburg to Villach. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
    The earliest train for this route departs from Salzburg at 06: 12. The last train leaves from Salzburg at 20: 02. Check Omio for the latest train schedule from Salzburg to Villach and book the best time to depart on your chosen travel date.
    You can find a train between Salzburg and Villach to cost on average £18 one way if you book within the next 7 days. But we recommend buying train tickets in advance to score the best deals and save money on your trip. You’ll see tickets for the Salzburg to Villach train generally on sale a few months before the planned travel date.

    Important Stations and Airports for this Journey

    Salzburg
    Villach
    Salzburg Hbf is the most popular Salzburg railway station for Omio travellers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Salzburg for your journey to Villach.

    The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

    We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

    ios-badge
    android-badge
    Hand With Phone
    Currency
    Language