Portland to Boston train

Cheap train tickets from Portland to Boston

Showing times and prices for 10 Aug

Cheapest

£22

Average

£22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
07:58Portland Transportation Center2h32 10:30North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Cheapest
18:33Portland Transportation Center2h32 21:05North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Cheapest
05:18Portland Transportation Center2h32 07:50North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Cheapest
11:48Portland Transportation Center2h32 14:20North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Cheapest
13:43Portland Transportation Center2h32 16:15North Station
0 changes
£221One-way

Train schedule Portland to Boston

Showing trains for tomorrow, Wednesday, 10 August
05:18Portland Transportation Center2h32 07:50North Station
0 changes
07:58Portland Transportation Center2h32 10:30North Station
0 changes
11:48Portland Transportation Center2h32 14:20North Station
0 changes
13:43Portland Transportation Center2h32 16:15North Station
0 changes
18:33Portland Transportation Center2h32 21:05North Station
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Tue
09 Aug
Wed
10 Aug
Thu
11 Aug
Fri
12 Aug
Sat
13 Aug
Sun
14 Aug
Mon
15 Aug
Tue
16 Aug
Wed
17 Aug
Thu
18 Aug
Fri
19 Aug
Sat
20 Aug
Sun
21 Aug
Tue
23 Aug
Mon
22 Aug
Wed
24 Aug
Thu
25 Aug
Fri
26 Aug
Sat
27 Aug
Sun
28 Aug
Tue
30 Aug

Fastest train times from Portland to Boston

Showing times and prices for 10 Aug

Fastest Journey

2 h 32 m

Average

2 h 32 m

Trains per day

5

Distance

159 km

Of the 5 trains that leave Portland for Boston every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
07:58Portland Transportation Center2h32 10:30North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Fastest
18:33Portland Transportation Center2h32 21:05North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Fastest
05:18Portland Transportation Center2h32 07:50North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Fastest
11:48Portland Transportation Center2h32 14:20North Station
0 changes
£221One-way
Fastest
13:43Portland Transportation Center2h32 16:15North Station
0 changes
£221One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Portland to Boston

distanceDistance98 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 32 min
priceAverage train ticket price£23 (€26)
frequencyTrain frequency4 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 4 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesAmtrak

Trains from Portland to Boston cover the 98 miles long journey taking on average 2 h 32 min with our travel partners like Amtrak. Normally, there are 4 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this route for as low as £22, but the average price of train tickets is £23.

Train providers: Amtrak trains Portland to Boston

Amtrak trains will get you between Portland and Boston from £22. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Amtrak

Amtrak is the main train provider in the United States and operates medium and long-distance intercity services in 46 American states and 3 Canadian provinces. With over 300 Amtrak trains running daily, you can travel by train across America and explore destinations near and far. Take the Acela train for high-speed services connecting popular cities in the Northeast, the Coast Starlight to travel up and down the stunning West Coast or the Empire Builder to travel from Chicago to the Midwest and the Pacific Northwest among others. Amtrak offers different class options to suit any traveller’s budget with classes like Coach, Business, First and the Sleeper Class, where you can book a Roomette, Bedroom, and Bedroom suite among others for night travel. When you book your train journey from Portland to Boston, you can choose between ticket types like Saver, Value, Flexible, Business and Premium.

Portland to Boston train information with Amtrak:

  • Average Duration: 2 h 32 min
  • Average Price: £22
  • Amtrak frequency: 5 a day

Travel Tips: Trains from Portland to Boston

Travel by train to Boston easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Portland to Boston.
FAQs
If you’re looking to save money on tickets, you can find a cheap train from Portland to Boston for as little as £22  in the next 7 days.
The Portland to Boston train ticket price is on average £23  if you are looking to purchase your tickets for this route in the next week.
When travelling this route you should expect the distance between Portland and Boston via train to be approximately 98 miles.
The Portland to Boston train duration is on average 2 h 32 min, which is to be expected when travelling 98 miles from Portland to Boston. However, the time it takes can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and bank holidays.
For the best Portland to Boston train to buy, you can travel safely and comfortably with Amtrak. However, it's always good to check all possible train companies with services from Portland to Boston to compare what amenities they may offer.
Yes, there are 4 direct trains per day from Portland to Boston, and you can find a direct train for this journey with Amtrak  on Omio. It's worth paying attention to when you purchase your train ticket as direct services tend to offer more convenience and save you time getting to your destination.
On average, there are 4 trains a day from Portland to Boston. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
The first train from Portland to Boston leaves at 09: 18   and the last train for this leaves at 22: 33. Omio shows you the latest train from Portland to Boston timetable to help you book the best departure time for this route.
If you purchase Portland to Boston train tickets within the next 7 days, you can find one way tickets to cost on average £23. However, booking in advance gives you access to the best prices for trains between Portland and Boston. Look out for train tickets for this journey to go on sale a few months before your planned departure date to find the best deals.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language