Peterborough to Poole train with South Western Railway

Fri 03 Jul
+ Add return
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Peterborough to Poole

Showing times and prices for 03 Jul

Cheapest price

£49

Average price

£80

Fastest journey

3 h 47 m

Average duration

3 h 50 m

Trains per day

29

Distance

239 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Peterborough to Poole is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Peterborough to Poole will cost around £80 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £49.

Fast trains

To travel from Peterborough to Poole you need to make at least 2 changes.

  • South Western RailwayL80344+London North Eastern RailwayC02056
    0:277h30
    Peterborough station (PBO)
    7:57Poole station (POO)
    £491One-way
    1 change
  • South Western RailwayL81521 · L80324+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to Vauxhall+London North Eastern RailwayL01636
    17:493h47
    Peterborough station (PBO)
    21:36Poole station (POO)
    £611One-way
    3 changes
  • London North Eastern RailwayC02042+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80254
    10:104h05
    Peterborough station (PBO)
    14:15Poole station (POO)
    £671One-way
    2 changes
  • South Western RailwayL80274+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+London North Eastern RailwayC02015
    12:104h05
    Peterborough station (PBO)
    16:15Poole station (POO)
    £671One-way
    2 changes
  • London North Eastern RailwayC02046+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80330
    18:104h26
    Peterborough station (PBO)
    22:36Poole station (POO)
    £671One-way
    2 changes

Travel Information

Compare coach and train for Peterborough to Poole

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Peterborough to Poole among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £52. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 3h 17m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £52, and a train costs an average of £63.

Distance: 239 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£104

Average Price

£53

Average Price

Cheapest

3h 47m

Average total duration

Fastest

3h 17m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

14h 49m

Average total duration

14h 19m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Peterborough to Poole train times

The table below shows live departures for Peterborough to Poole trains for today, Thursday 2 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
ThameslinkC93010+South Western RailwayL80352
On time
3:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
5h36
8:59 Poole station (POO)
1 change
ThameslinkW32894+TubeTube from London St Pancras International to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL78868
On time
4:19 Peterborough station (PBO)
5h04
9:23 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
ThameslinkW32917+TubeTube from London Blackfriars to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80360
On time
5:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h20
9:43 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
ThameslinkW32911+TubeTube from London St Pancras International to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80214
On time
5:53 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h22
10:15 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC01956+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80214
On time
6:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h05
10:15 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02175+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80084
On time
6:43 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h54
10:37 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC01954+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80222
On time
7:12 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h03
11:15 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC01905+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80092
On time
7:43 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h53
11:36 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
ThameslinkW32876+TubeTube from London St Pancras International to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80234
On time
7:53 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h22
12:15 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayG08041+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL801028:28 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h08
12:36 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayG07959+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL802429:08 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h07
13:15 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayL01624+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL801109:47 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h50
13:37 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02042+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80254
On time
10:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h05
14:15 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
ThameslinkW32869+TubeTube from London Blackfriars to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80120
On time
10:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h14
14:37 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02002+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8026211:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h05
15:15 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayL01628+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8012811:47 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h49
15:36 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02015+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8027412:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h05
16:15 Poole station (POO)2 changes
ThameslinkW32882+TubeTube from London St Pancras International to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL80140
On time
12:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h13
16:36 Poole station (POO)
2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02006+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8028213:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h06
17:16 Poole station (POO)2 changes
Grand Central TrainsY14813+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to Vauxhall+South Western RailwayL81022 · L8028213:19 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h57
17:16 Poole station (POO)3 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02007+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8030816:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h52
20:02 Poole station (POO)2 changes
ThameslinkW32877+TubeTube from London St Pancras International to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8017416:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h11
20:34 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02014+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8031817:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h59
21:09 Poole station (POO)2 changes
ThameslinkW32900+TubeTube from London Blackfriars to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8032417:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h13
21:36 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayL01636+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to Vauxhall+South Western RailwayL81521 · L8032417:49 Peterborough station (PBO)
3h47
21:36 Poole station (POO)3 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02046+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8033018:10 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h26
22:36 Poole station (POO)2 changes
ThameslinkW32892+TubeTube from London Blackfriars to London Waterloo+South Western RailwayL8033619:23 Peterborough station (PBO)
4h13
23:36 Poole station (POO)2 changes
London North Eastern RailwayC02017+South Western RailwayL80344+Great Western RailwayC48454 · C48259
On time
23:33 Peterborough station (PBO)
8h24
7:57 Poole station (POO)
3 changes
Friday 3 July
South Western RailwayL80344+London North Eastern RailwayC020560:27 Peterborough station (PBO)
7h30
7:57 Poole station (POO)1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Peterborough to Poole by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
03 Jul
Sat
04 Jul
Sun
05 Jul
Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul

Why should you book Peterborough to Poole trains with Omio?

South Western Railway operates all trains services from Peterborough to Poole.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Peterborough to Poole.

Why book with Omio vs South Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare South Western Railway with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Peterborough to Poole.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Peterborough to Poole.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Peterborough to Poole

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Peterborough to Poole run on average 6 times per day, taking around 3h 17m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £63 but you can travel from only £52 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 03:24, the last at 22:56. The fastest train covers the 239 km distance in 4h 8m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £52
Distance
239 km
Average train duration
3h 17m
Cheapest ticket price
£63
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
4h 8m
First train
3:24
Last train
22:56
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £52

Train companies: South Western Railway from Peterborough to Poole trainsSouth Western Railway trains will get you between Peterborough and Poole from £52. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 8m
Cheapest Price
£63
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

FAQs: Peterborough to Poole train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Peterborough to Poole by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Poole, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Peterborough to Poole can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £63, while the average price tends to be around £104.
The train journey from Peterborough to Poole covers a distance of 239 km and takes approximately 4h 8m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Peterborough to Poole is 239 km.
The first train from Peterborough to Poole leaves at 3:24.
The last train from Peterborough to Poole departs at 22:56.
Trains from Peterborough to Poole run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Peterborough to Poole.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Peterborough to Poole.
To get from Peterborough to Poole, you can choose from several travel options including coach and train.
There is no night train service from Peterborough to Poole.
The train station in Peterborough that goes to Poole is Peterborough station (PBO), and it arrives at Poole station (POO).
The cheapest way to get from Peterborough to Poole is by coach, costing approximately £52.
Booking trains from Peterborough to Poole in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Peterborough to Poole offers a mix of urban and countryside views, with notable scenic highlights including the rolling landscapes of the South Downs and glimpses of the English Channel as you approach Poole.
A day trip from Peterborough to Poole is not feasible as the journey takes 4h 8m. However, there are 5 trains per day. The distance is 239 km.
To fully explore Poole's attractions, including its harbour, beaches, and nearby nature reserves, plan for a stay of 2 to 3 days.
Yes, you can take the train from Peterborough to Poole.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Peterborough and Poole

Most Peterborough to Poole trains use the Peterborough to Poole station pair, with some services arriving at Parkstone (Dorset). Use this guide to compare Peterborough and Poole train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Peterborough
Arrival train stations in Poole

Which Peterborough station do trains to Poole leave from?

Trains from Peterborough to Poole leave from Peterborough. The station is from Peterborough city centre at Peterborough station, Station Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 1QL.
PeterboroughPeterborough station, Station Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 1QLShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Peterborough from Peterborough city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesRail Replacement Coaches leave from the station entrance.

Peterborough train station facilities and services

Peterborough has practical services for this route, including Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Peterborough.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Peterborough.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Peterborough.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Peterborough: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Peterborough: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Peterborough: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Accessible taxis: Outside station plus we can book by phone, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Peterborough to Poole

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Poole Peterborough to Poole train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone