Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) train with Northern Rail

Mon 31 Aug
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 31 Aug

Cheapest price on 31 Aug

£6

Average ticket price on 31 Aug

£6

Fastest journey on 31 Aug

14 m

Average journey duration on 31 Aug

20 m

Trains on 31 Aug

10

Distance

13 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) will cost around £6 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £6.

Fast trains

On Mon 31 Aug, we found 10 trains from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS), including 7 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 13 km distance in an average of 20 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 14 m .

The slowest trains will take 27 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern RailP23813 · G89910
    8:570h28
    Normanton station (NOR)
    9:25Leeds station (LDS)
    £61One-way
    1 change
  • Northern RailG89400
    8:300h14
    Normanton station (NOR)
    8:44Leeds station (LDS)
    £61One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailL89747
    10:550h28
    Normanton station (NOR)
    11:23Leeds station (LDS)
    £61One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailL89744
    9:550h30
    Normanton station (NOR)
    10:25Leeds station (LDS)
    £61One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailP23814 · G89915
    9:580h27
    Normanton station (NOR)
    10:25Leeds station (LDS)
    £61One-way
    1 change

Live departures

Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) train times

The table below shows live departures for Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) trains for today, Sunday 30 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Northern RailC32692
On time
13:38 Normanton station (NOR)
0h30
14:08 Leeds station (LDS)
0 changesdirect
Northern RailL89743 · G89760
On time
14:42 Normanton station (NOR)
0h33
15:15 Leeds station (LDS)
1 change
Northern RailC32693
On time
15:38 Normanton station (NOR)
0h28
16:06 Leeds station (LDS)
0 changesdirect
Northern RailL89746 · G89771
On time
16:43 Normanton station (NOR)
0h32
17:15 Leeds station (LDS)
1 change
Northern RailG89786 · G89961
On time
17:21 Normanton station (NOR)
0h39
18:00 Leeds station (LDS)
1 change
Northern RailC32694
On time
17:36 Normanton station (NOR)
0h30
18:06 Leeds station (LDS)
0 changesdirect
Northern RailL89750 · G89783
On time
18:43 Normanton station (NOR)
0h31
19:14 Leeds station (LDS)
1 change
Monday 31 August
Northern RailG893967:00 Normanton station (NOR)
0h15
7:15 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect
Northern RailG897227:26 Normanton station (NOR)
0h18
7:44 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect
Northern RailL897377:54 Normanton station (NOR)
0h30
8:24 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect
Northern RailP23812 · G899027:57 Normanton station (NOR)
0h27
8:24 Leeds station (LDS)1 change
Northern RailG894008:30 Normanton station (NOR)
0h14
8:44 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect
Northern RailL897408:55 Normanton station (NOR)
0h29
9:24 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect
Northern RailP23813 · G899108:57 Normanton station (NOR)
0h28
9:25 Leeds station (LDS)1 change
Northern RailL897449:55 Normanton station (NOR)
0h30
10:25 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect
Northern RailP23814 · G899159:58 Normanton station (NOR)
0h27
10:25 Leeds station (LDS)1 change
Northern RailL8974710:55 Normanton station (NOR)
0h28
11:23 Leeds station (LDS)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept
Thu
03 Sept
Fri
04 Sept
Sat
05 Sept
Sun
06 Sept

Why should you book Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS).

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) run on average 7 times per day, taking around 21m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £6 if you book in advance.

There are 4 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 07:55, the last at 09:57. The fastest train covers the 13 km distance in 15m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
13 km
Average train duration
21m
Cheapest ticket price
£6
Trains per day
7
Direct trains
4
Fastest train
15m
First train
7:55
Last train
9:57
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Sun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Northern Rail from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Normanton station (NOR) and Leeds station (LDS) from £6. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
15m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£6
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

FAQs: Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Leeds station (LDS), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £6, while the average price tends to be around £6.
The train journey from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) covers a distance of 13 km and takes approximately 15m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) is 13 km.
The first train from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) leaves at 7:55.
The last train from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) departs at 9:57.
Trains from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) run approximately 7 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS).
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS).
To travel from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS), you can take a train.
There is no night train service from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS).
The cheapest way to get from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) is by train, costing approximately £6.
Booking trains from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Normanton to Leeds offers urban and suburban views typical of northern England, with glimpses of green landscapes and industrial areas, but it is not considered particularly scenic.
Yes, you can do a day trip from Normanton to Leeds. The travel time is 15m and the distance is 13 km. The trains operate with a frequency of 6 per day.
Yes, you can take the train from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS).

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Normanton station (NOR) and Leeds station (LDS)

Most Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) trains use the Normanton to Leeds station pair. Use this guide to compare Normanton station (NOR) and Leeds station (LDS) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Normanton
Arrival train stations in Leeds
NormantonNormanton station, Lower Station Road, Normanton, West Yorkshire, WF6 2BG+44 8002006060ParkingDiningAccessibilityLost and Found Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Normanton from Normanton city centre

Onward travel informationThere is a bus stop close to the station. Bus Line 0871 200 2233
Location for Rail Replacement ServicesPick Up / Drop Off on Lower Station Road outside the Station Lodge Hotel.
Metro0113 245 7676

Normanton train station facilities and services

Normanton has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility and Lost and Found Office.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Normanton.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Normanton: Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Normanton: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category A station, Step free access to both platforms, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible ticket machines: There are no accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Normanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsNormanton station (NOR) to Leeds station (LDS) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone