Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA train

Cheap train tickets from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA

Showing times and prices for 04 Jul

Cheapest

£31

Average

£31

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
19:10Union Station1h54 21:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Cheapest
07:10Union Station1h54 09:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Cheapest
17:10Union Station1h54 19:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Cheapest
22:20Union Station1h54 00:14Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Cheapest
10:10Union Station1h57 12:07Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way

Train schedule Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA

Showing trains for tomorrow, Monday, 4 July
06:10Union Station1h54 08:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
07:10Union Station1h54 09:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
10:10Union Station1h57 12:07Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
11:10Union Station1h57 13:07Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
12:10Union Station1h54 14:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
15:10Union Station1h54 17:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
17:10Union Station1h54 19:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
18:10Union Station1h54 20:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
19:10Union Station1h54 21:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
22:20Union Station1h54 00:14Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Sun
03 Jul
Mon
04 Jul
Wed
06 Jul
Thu
07 Jul
Tue
05 Jul
Fri
08 Jul
Sun
10 Jul

Fastest train times from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA

Showing times and prices for 04 Jul

Fastest Journey

1 h 54 m

Average

1 h 54 m

Trains per day

10

Distance

124 km

Of the 10 trains that leave Los Angeles for Oceanside, CA every day 10 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
19:10Union Station1h54 21:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Fastest
07:10Union Station1h54 09:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Fastest
17:10Union Station1h54 19:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Fastest
22:20Union Station1h54 00:14Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way
Fastest
18:10Union Station1h54 20:04Oceanside Transportation Center
0 changes
£311One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA

distanceDistance77 miles (124 km)
durationAverage train duration1 h 54 min
priceAverage train ticket price£27 (€30)
frequencyTrain frequency12 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 12 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesAmtrak

Trains from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA cover the 77 miles (124 km) long trip taking on average 1 h 54 min with our travel partners like Amtrak. Normally, there are 12 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this journey for as low as £25, but the average price of train tickets is £27.

Train providers: Amtrak trains Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA

Find the best trains from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA with Omio's travel partners Amtrak from £25. We can find you the best deals, timetables and tickets when comparing and booking the best route.

Amtrak

Amtrak is the main train provider in the United States operating medium and long-distance intercity services in 46 US states as well as in 3 Canadian provinces. There are over 300 Amtrak trains running daily. With Amtrak you can travel by train across the country and explore destinations near and far with routes such as the Northeast Regional connecting cities in the East Coast, the Coast Starlight connecting destinations up and down the West Coast, the Empire Builder connecting Chicago and Midwestern cities to the Northwest, and many more. Amtrak offers different class options suiting any budget, from Coach Class to Business Class, First Class, and the Sleeper Class, where you can book a Roomette, Bedroom, and Bedroom suite among others for night travel. There are several different ticket types including Saver, Value, Flexible, Business and Premium for you to book for your next train journey to Oceanside, CA from Los Angeles.

Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA train information with Amtrak:

  • Average Duration: 1 h 54 min
  • Average Price: £25
  • Amtrak frequency: 8 a day

Travel Tips: Trains from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA

Travel by train to Oceanside, CA easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA.
FAQs
Omio customers have found cheap train tickets from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA for as low as £25  for the next 7 days.
If you’re looking to purchase your train tickets in the next week, you can expect the Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA train price to come in at an average of £27  one way.
You should expect to travel around 77 miles (124 km)  to Oceanside, CA from Los Angeles by train.
While the time it takes to travel 77 miles (124 km) between Los Angeles and Oceanside, CA can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and bank holidays, the train duration from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA is on average 1 h 54 min.
For the best Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA train to book, you can travel safely and comfortably with Amtrak. However, it's always good to check all possible train providers with services from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA to compare what amenities they may offer.
On average, there are 12 trains a day from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
The first train from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA leaves at 05: 20   and the last train for this leaves at 22: 10. Omio shows you the latest train from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA times to help you book the best departure time for this journey.
In general, we recommend booking tickets for trains in advance to score the best deals from all possible train providers offering this trip and save money. If you book train tickets to Oceanside, CA from Los Angeles within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average £27 one way. To find the best prices for this route, consider booking your train ticket from Los Angeles to Oceanside, CA a few months in advance.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language