Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) train with Transpennine Express

Thu 02 Jul
+ Add return
Transpennine Express
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Transpennine Express
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB)

Showing times and prices for 02 Jul

Cheapest price

£43

Average price

£43

Fastest journey

2 h 2 m

Average duration

2 h 18 m

Trains per day

2

Distance

100 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) will cost around £43 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £43.

Fast trains

Of the 2 trains that leave Leeds station (LDS) for Grimsby Town (GMB) every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 100 km distance in an average of 2 h 18 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2 h 2 m .

The slowest trains will take 2 h 33 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Transpennine Express
    11:402h02
    Leeds station (LDS)
    13:42Grimsby Town (GMB)
    £431One-way
    0 changes
  • Transpennine Express
    21:202h33
    Leeds station (LDS)
    23:53Grimsby Town (GMB)
    £431One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare coach and train for Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB)

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £31. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 1h 41m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £31, and a train costs an average of £14.

Distance: 100 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£39

Average Price

£36

Average Price

Cheapest

2h 11m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 41m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

9h 15m

Average total duration

8h 45m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) train times

The table below shows live departures for Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) trains for tomorrow, Thursday 2 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Transpennine Express11:40 Leeds station (LDS)
2h02
13:42 Grimsby Town (GMB)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Thu
02 Jul
Fri
03 Jul
Sat
04 Jul
Sun
05 Jul
Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul

Why should you book Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) trains with Omio?

Transpennine Express operates all trains services from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).

Why book with Omio vs Transpennine Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Transpennine Express with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).

Journey information

Overview: Train from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) run on average 6 times per day, taking around 1h 41m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £14 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 07:40, the last at 21:20. The fastest train covers the 100 km distance in 2h 2m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
100 km
Average train duration
1h 41m
Cheapest ticket price
£14
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
2h 2m
First train
7:40
Last train
21:20
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Wed
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Transpennine Express from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) trainsTranspennine Express trains will get you between Leeds station (LDS) and Grimsby Town (GMB) from £14. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Transpennine Express

About
Transpennine Express is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from Manchester and Liverpool to Scotland, the North East and Yorkshire. It offers a range of services, including express, regional and local trains. Express trains are the fastest, with journey times of up to three hours. Regional trains are slower, but offer more stops and a more relaxed atmosphere. Local trains are the slowest, but offer the most stops. Transpennine Express offers a range of ticket types, including single, return, group and season tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for Transpennine Express are Manchester to Edinburgh, Liverpool to Leeds and Manchester to York. These routes offer a convenient and comfortable way to travel between the cities.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 2m
Cheapest Price
£14
Transpennine Express frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if service is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks, plus a small selection of hot and cold food items
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are free of charge and recommended for busy routes
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance booking service
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

FAQs: Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Grimsby Town (GMB), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £14, while the average price tends to be around £39.
The train journey from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) covers a distance of 100 km and takes approximately 2h 2m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) is 100 km.
The first train from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) leaves at 7:40.
The last train from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) departs at 21:20.
Trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).
To get from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB), you can choose from several travel options including coach and train.
There is no night train service from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).
The cheapest way to get from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) is by train, costing approximately £14.
Booking trains from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Leeds to Grimsby Town offers scenic views of the Yorkshire countryside and the rolling landscapes of the Lincolnshire Wolds, providing a pleasant and picturesque travel experience.
A day trip from Leeds to Grimsby Town is feasible with a travel duration of 2h 2m, covering a distance of 100 km. The frequency is 7 per day for trains.
Yes, you can take the train from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB).

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Leeds station (LDS) and Grimsby Town (GMB)

Most Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) trains use the Leeds to Grimsby Town station pair. Use this guide to compare Leeds station (LDS) and Grimsby Town (GMB) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Leeds
Arrival train stations in Grimsby
LeedsNew Station St, Leeds LS1 4DY, United Kingdom+44 3457114141WifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Leeds from Leeds city centre

Bus lines1, 16, 201, 229, 34, 5, 60, A1
Train linesNorthern, TransPennine Express

Leeds train station facilities and services

Leeds has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Bagel Factory, Caffè Nero, KFC, Leon, McDonald's, The Pasty Shop, Starbucks, Pret a Manger, JD Wetherspoon, Delice de France

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are located in the West Footbridge and South Concourse.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sat: 04:45 - 23:59, Sun: 06:45 - 22:30. Information desks are located on the North Concourse near the Wellington Street entrance. Open daily from 08:00 to 21:00.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is located on the main concourse. Services provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 08:00 until 21:00. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Leeds: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Leeds: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Leeds: There are elevators or level access to all platforms in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Leeds City Center, The Queens Hotel, Leeds Marriott Hotel.

More options for your journey from Leeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains to and from Grimsby Town (GMB) and Leeds station (LDS)

Most popular train connections to Grimsby Town (GMB)

HomeTrainsLeeds station (LDS) to Grimsby Town (GMB) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone