Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) train with Northern Rail

Thu 24 Sept
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 24 Sept

Cheapest price on 24 Sept

£8

Average ticket price on 24 Sept

£8

Fastest journey on 24 Sept

15 m

Average journey duration on 24 Sept

15 m

Trains on 24 Sept

6

Distance

12 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) will cost around £8 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £8.

Fast trains

On Thu 24 Sept, we found 6 trains from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM), including 6 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 12 km distance in an average of 15 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 15 m .

The slowest trains will take 16 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern RailG85357
    9:360h15
    Kendal station (KEN)
    9:51Windermere station (WDM)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailG89062
    10:250h16
    Kendal station (KEN)
    10:41Windermere station (WDM)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailG85365
    11:250h15
    Kendal station (KEN)
    11:40Windermere station (WDM)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailG85374
    12:430h15
    Kendal station (KEN)
    12:58Windermere station (WDM)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern RailG89071
    13:380h16
    Kendal station (KEN)
    13:54Windermere station (WDM)
    £81One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) train times

The table below shows live departures for Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) trains for tomorrow, Thursday 24 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Northern RailG853518:33 Kendal station (KEN)
0h15
8:48 Windermere station (WDM)0 changesdirect
Northern RailG853579:36 Kendal station (KEN)
0h15
9:51 Windermere station (WDM)0 changesdirect
Northern RailG8906210:25 Kendal station (KEN)
0h16
10:41 Windermere station (WDM)0 changesdirect
Northern RailG8536511:25 Kendal station (KEN)
0h15
11:40 Windermere station (WDM)0 changesdirect
Northern RailG8537412:43 Kendal station (KEN)
0h15
12:58 Windermere station (WDM)0 changesdirect
Northern RailG8907113:38 Kendal station (KEN)
0h16
13:54 Windermere station (WDM)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept

Why should you book Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).

Journey information

Overview: Train from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) run on average 6 times per day, taking around 15m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £8 if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 09:25, the last at 20:24. The fastest train covers the 12 km distance in 13m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
12 km
Average train duration
15m
Cheapest ticket price
£8
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
13m
First train
9:25
Last train
20:24
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Fri
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Northern Rail from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Kendal station (KEN) and Windermere station (WDM) from £8. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
13m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£8
Northern Rail frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

FAQs: Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Windermere station (WDM), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £8, while the average price tends to be around £8.
The train journey from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) covers a distance of 12 km and takes approximately 13m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) is 12 km.
The first train from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) leaves at 9:25.
The last train from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) departs at 20:24.
Trains from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).
Yes, there is a direct train between Kendal station (KEN) and Windermere station (WDM). The service operates 6 times per day, provided by Northern Rail.
There is no night train service from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).
Booking trains from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
Yes, the train journey from Kendal to Windermere is scenic, offering picturesque views of the Lake District's rolling hills, lush greenery, and charming villages.
Yes, you can take the train from Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM).

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Kendal station (KEN) and Windermere station (WDM)

Most Kendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) trains use the Kendal to Windermere station pair. Use this guide to compare Kendal station (KEN) and Windermere station (WDM) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Kendal
Arrival train stations in Windermere
KendalKendal station, Station Road, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 6BTParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityLost and Found OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Kendal from Kendal city centre

Bus445, 43A, 43, 40 · 2m · £8 · every ~4 min
S1 · 6m

Kendal train station facilities and services

Kendal has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, Lost and Found Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Kendal.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Kendal: Parking, Taxis.

Bike and car services

Available at Kendal: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Kendal: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category A station, Scooter Friendly Station - Level access from the station building, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

Most popular trains to and from Windermere station (WDM) and Kendal station (KEN)

Most popular train connections to Windermere station (WDM)

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomKendal station (KEN) to Windermere station (WDM) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone