Heidelberg to Lausanne train with Deutsche Bahn (IC,ICE)

Mon 03 Aug
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • Deutsche Bahn
    7:135h07
    Heidelberg
    12:20Lausanne
    £531One-way
    0 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn
    12:425h01
    Heidelberg
    17:43Lausanne
    £1531One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train, coach and flight for Heidelberg to Lausanne

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Heidelberg to Lausanne among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £20. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 5h 11m. In case you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint the train is your best bet as it emits only 0.1 - 0.3kg. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £20, and a flight costs an average of £119.

Distance: 356 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach
Flight

£82

Average Price

£35

Average Price

Cheapest

£227

Average Price

5h 41m

Average total duration

Fastest

5h 11m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

8h 1m

Average total duration

7h 31m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

9h 3m

Average total duration

6h 3m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

0.1 - 0.3kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.4 - 0.9kg

CO2 emissions

1.1 - 2.1kg

CO2 emissions

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Heidelberg to Lausanne train times

The table below shows live departures for Heidelberg to Lausanne trains for tomorrow, Monday 3 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn7:13 Heidelberg
5h07
12:20 Lausanne0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn12:42 Heidelberg
5h01
17:43 Lausanne0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Heidelberg to Lausanne by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
03 Aug
Tue
04 Aug
Wed
05 Aug
Thu
06 Aug
Fri
07 Aug
Sat
08 Aug
Sun
09 Aug

Why should you book Heidelberg to Lausanne trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) offer trains services from Heidelberg to Lausanne.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Heidelberg to Lausanne.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) to find the best option for your trip from Heidelberg to Lausanne.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Heidelberg to Lausanne.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Heidelberg to Lausanne.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Heidelberg to Lausanne

GermanyGermany
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Icon of train

Trains from Heidelberg to Lausanne run on average 7 times per day, taking around 5h 11m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £41 but you can travel from only £20 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 00:04, the last at 23:44. The fastest train covers the 356 km distance in 5h 1m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £20
Distance
356 km
Average train duration
5h 11m
Cheapest ticket price
£41
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
5h 1m
First train
0:04
Last train
23:44
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
49 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £20

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) from Heidelberg to Lausanne trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) trains will get you between Heidelberg and Lausanne from £20. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
5h 1m
Cheapest Price
£41
Deutsche Bahn frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
5h 32m
Cheapest Price
£145
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
4 a day

Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
5h 23m
Cheapest Price
£135
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) frequency
12 a day

Complete guide to Lausanne

Things to do in Lausanne

Discover the best of Lausanne — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Lausanne trip today.

  • Must visit

The Olympic Museum

Olympic museum on the lakefront with sport history, torches, medals and interactive displays in a landscaped park.

  • Recommended

Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts

Fine arts museum in Plateforme 10 with Swiss and international works from the 18th century to today in a striking former station hall.

  • Recommended

musée de l'Elysée

Photography museum in an elegant mansion, presenting changing exhibitions and a strong programme on visual culture and image-making.

Swiss franc (CHF, Fr.)

Lausanne is costly versus most European cities, with high hotel, dining and transport prices, though local transit can be good value with hotel guest cards.

Average meal costs

Budget
CHF 15-25 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
CHF 30-50 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
CHF 90+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
CHF 4.50-6 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% for great service. Round up taxi fares; small change is fine in cafés.

FAQs: Heidelberg to Lausanne train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Heidelberg to Lausanne by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Lausanne, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Heidelberg to Lausanne can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £41, while the average price tends to be around £82.
The train journey from Heidelberg to Lausanne covers a distance of 356 km and takes approximately 5h 1m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Heidelberg to Lausanne is 356 km.
The first train from Heidelberg to Lausanne leaves at 0:04.
The last train from Heidelberg to Lausanne departs at 23:44.
Trains from Heidelberg to Lausanne run approximately 7 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Heidelberg to Lausanne.
To get from Heidelberg to Lausanne, you can choose from several travel options including train, coach and flight.
There is no night train service from Heidelberg to Lausanne.
The train station in Heidelberg that goes to Lausanne is Heidelberg Hbf, and it arrives at Lausanne station.
The cheapest way to get from Heidelberg to Lausanne is by coach, costing approximately £20.
Booking trains from Heidelberg to Lausanne in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
Yes, the train journey from Heidelberg to Lausanne offers scenic views, including picturesque landscapes of the Rhine Valley, rolling hills, quaint villages, and glimpses of the Swiss Alps as you approach Lausanne.
A day trip from Heidelberg to Lausanne is not feasible as the travel duration is 5h 1m. However, trains run 8 times per day over a distance of 356 km.
In Lausanne, you can explore the vibrant Flon District with its trendy shops, restaurants, and nightlife. Enjoy a boat cruise on Lake Geneva for breathtaking views of the mountains and vineyards. Visit the Lausanne Botanical Garden to see diverse plants, or take a wine tasting tour in the Lavaux vineyards. Attend a performance at the Lausanne Opera. Discover the Lausanne Cathedral, Olympic Museum, Collection de l'Art Brut, Ouchy Promenade, and Hermitage Foundation for art and cultural experiences.
Spending 2 to 3 days in Lausanne allows you to explore its key attractions, including the Olympic Museum, the Cathedral of Notre Dame, and the picturesque Ouchy waterfront.
Yes, you can take the train from Heidelberg to Lausanne.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Heidelberg and Lausanne

Most Heidelberg to Lausanne trains use the Heidelberg Hbf to Lausanne station pair. Use this guide to compare Heidelberg and Lausanne train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Heidelberg
Arrival train stations in Lausanne

Which Heidelberg station do trains to Lausanne leave from?

Trains from Heidelberg to Lausanne leave from Heidelberg Hbf. The station is 1 km from Heidelberg city centre at Heidelberg Hbf, Willy-Brandt-Platz 5, 69115 Heidelberg.
Heidelberg HbfHeidelberg Hbf, Willy-Brandt-Platz 5, 69115 HeidelbergWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Heidelberg Hbf from Heidelberg city centre

Heidelberg Hbf is 1 km from Heidelberg city centre. Public transport options include:

BusRnv 35, Rnv 33, Rnv 20, RNV Moonliner 3 · 4m · £3 · every ~13 min
TramRnv 5, Rnv 23, Rnv 22, Rnv 21 · 4m · £2 · every ~20 min

Heidelberg Hbf train station facilities and services

Heidelberg Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Heid´s Grill, McDonald's, Uuuhmami, Taj Mahal

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Heidelberg Hbf. ATMs are available at Heidelberg Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Heidelberg Hbf. Information desks are available at Heidelberg Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Heidelberg Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Heidelberg Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Heidelberg Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Heidelberg Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Leonardo Hotel, Qube Hotel, NH Heidelberg, Krokodil.

Heidelberg-AltstadtHeidelberg-Altstadt, Am Karlstor 1, 69118 HeidelbergWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Heidelberg-Altstadt from Heidelberg city centre

Heidelberg-Altstadt is 2 km from Heidelberg city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainS7, S8, S2, S1 · 3m · £0.90 · every ~10 min
BusRnv 36, Rnv 20, RNV Moonliner 5 · 9m · £3 · every ~11 min
Rnv 20, Rnv 35 · 10m · £3 · every ~10 min
755, 754, 752, 735 · 12m · every ~3 min

Heidelberg-Altstadt train station facilities and services

Heidelberg-Altstadt has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Persepolis, Zum Brückenaff, 'S' Kastanie, Choa

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Heidelberg-Altstadt. ATMs are available at Heidelberg-Altstadt.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Heidelberg-Altstadt. Information desks are available at Heidelberg-Altstadt.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Heidelberg-Altstadt. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Heidelberg-Altstadt: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Heidelberg-Altstadt: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Heidelberg-Altstadt.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Parkhotel Atlantic, Hackteufel, Goldener Falke, Hotel zum Ritter St. Georg.

Heidelberg-Weststadt/SüdstadtHD-Weststadt/Südstadt, Rohrbacher Straße 96, 69115 HeidelbergWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt from Heidelberg city centre

Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt is 1 km from Heidelberg city centre. Public transport options include:

BusRnv 29, RNV Moonliner 1 · 3m · £3 · every ~6 min
TramRnv 23 · 7m · £2 · every ~10 min

Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt train station facilities and services

Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: McDonald's, Saffron, Thanaphon, Krokodil

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt. ATMs are available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt. Information desks are available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Heidelberg-Weststadt/Südstadt.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Elite, Hotel Mille Stelle, Krokodil, Boardinghouse.

More options for your journey from Heidelberg to Lausanne

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone