Havant to Ipswich train with South Western Railway

Tue 20 Oct
+ Add return
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Train from Havant to Ipswich

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Havant to Ipswich run on average 3 times per day, taking around 3h 21m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £43 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:15, the last at 20:15. The fastest train covers the 200 km distance in 3h 15m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
200 km
Average train duration
3h 21m
Cheapest ticket price
£43
Trains per day
3
Fastest train
3h 15m
First train
5:15
Last train
20:15
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Why should you book Havant to Ipswich trains with Omio?

South Western Railway operates all trains services from Havant to Ipswich.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Havant to Ipswich.

Why book with Omio vs South Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Train companies: South Western Railway from Havant to Ipswich trainsSouth Western Railway trains will get you between Havant and Ipswich from £43. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average South Western Railway Duration
3h 15m
Cheapest South Western Railway Price
£43
South Western Railway frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Ipswich

Things to do in Ipswich

Discover the best of Ipswich — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Ipswich trip today.

  • Must visit

Ipswich Museum

Ipswich’s main museum with natural history, archaeology and local collections, including Egyptian objects and displays on Suffolk’s past.

  • Must visit

Christchurch Mansion

Gallery in Christchurch Mansion showing works by Constable and Gainsborough, plus changing exhibitions in a historic setting.

  • Recommended

The Hold: Ipswich Waterfront

Museum on the redeveloped docks telling the story of Ipswich’s maritime trade, industry and local life through interactive displays.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate by UK standards. Hotels and dining cost less than London, while buses and casual meals are fairly affordable for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a basic lunch.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is sometimes included in restaurants; otherwise tip about 10% for good service. Taxi fares can be rounded up. Tipping in cafés is optional.

Best day trips from Ipswich by train

The most popular day trips by train from Ipswich are London, Colchester, Norwich, Cambridge and Bury Saint Edmunds. Find out what you can do in these day trip destinations and how to book your train from Ipswich on Omio.

A view of London

Day trip from Ipswich to London by train

Why visit London for the day?

London blends royal history with modern city life, known for its museums, theatre and global food scene. Along the Thames, grand landmarks sit beside diverse neighbourhoods shaped by finance, fashion and contemporary culture.

How to get from Ipswich to London by train?

There are 9 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:05, the last at 23:55. The fastest train covers the 107 km distance in 58m.

A view of Colchester

Day trip from Ipswich to Colchester by train

Why visit Colchester for the day?

Colchester is an Essex city known as Britain’s oldest recorded town, with Roman roots and a prominent castle. Its historic core, modern cultural venues and easy-going atmosphere make it well suited to a relaxed visit.

How to get from Ipswich to Colchester by train?

There are 7 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:02, the last at 23:55. The fastest train covers the 26 km distance in 15m.

A view of Norwich

Day trip from Ipswich to Norwich by train

Why visit Norwich for the day?

Norwich is known for its Norman cathedral, medieval lanes and strong independent character. Its historic market, literary links and mix of old churches and creative spaces give it a lively but relaxed feel.

How to get from Ipswich to Norwich by train?

There are 8 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:37, the last at 23:55. The fastest train covers the 64 km distance in 37m.

A view of Cambridge

Day trip from Ipswich to Cambridge by train

Why visit Cambridge for the day?

Cambridge is a historic university city on the River Cam, known for its colleges and punting. Its compact centre, museums and green spaces give it an academic yet lively feel.

How to get from Ipswich to Cambridge by train?

There are 4 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:10, the last at 22:50. The fastest train covers the 73 km distance in 1h 9m.

A view of Bury Saint Edmunds

Day trip from Ipswich to Bury Saint Edmunds by train

Why visit Bury Saint Edmunds for the day?

Bury Saint Edmunds is a historic Suffolk market town known for its abbey ruins, cathedral and Georgian centre. It has a compact feel, with Abbey Gardens, independent shops and a long brewing heritage giving it character.

How to get from Ipswich to Bury Saint Edmunds by train?

There are 7 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:10, the last at 23:31. The fastest train covers the 37 km distance in 27m.

FAQs: Havant to Ipswich train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Havant to Ipswich by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Ipswich, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Havant to Ipswich can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £43, while the average price tends to be around £50.
The train journey from Havant to Ipswich covers a distance of 200 km and takes approximately 3h 15m. Trains run 3 per day.
The train distance from Havant to Ipswich is 200 km.
The first train from Havant to Ipswich leaves at 5:15.
The last train from Havant to Ipswich departs at 20:15.
Trains from Havant to Ipswich run approximately 3 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Havant to Ipswich.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Havant to Ipswich.
There is no night train service from Havant to Ipswich.
The train station in Havant that goes to Ipswich is Havant station (HAV), and it arrives at Ipswich station (IPS).
Booking trains from Havant to Ipswich in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Havant to Ipswich offers a mix of urban and rural scenery. As the train travels through the South Downs, passengers can enjoy views of rolling hills and countryside. The route also passes through historic towns and cities, adding a touch of cultural interest.
Yes, you can take the train from Havant to Ipswich.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Havant and Ipswich

Most Havant to Ipswich trains use the Havant to Ipswich station pair. Use this guide to compare Havant and Ipswich train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Havant
Arrival train stations in Ipswich

Which Havant station do trains to Ipswich leave from?

Trains from Havant to Ipswich leave from Havant. The station is from Havant city centre at Havant station, North Street, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1PP.
HavantHavant station, North Street, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1PPWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Havant from Havant city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesStation forecourt, off North Street

Havant train station facilities and services

Havant has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Havant.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Havant. ATMs are available at Havant.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Havant.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Havant: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Havant: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Havant: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step-free category B Station - There is level access to main entrance and Platform 2 (for trains towards Portsmouth and Southampton). Entrance to Platform 1 (for trains towards Brighton and London) is via a 12m long ramp, gradient = 1:10. Access between platforms is via a footbridge with lifts, available when station is staffed (until 22:00). There is a an alternative step-free route between up-side and down-side entrances via a local authority footbridge with long ramps at gentle (1:11-1:12) gradient on each side. Total round trip distance via ramps is 260m, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: All South Western Railway ticket machines are able to sell tickets with Disabled Persons Railcard discounts. All machines are accessible, however the station may not be so please check the station access note for further details, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Havant to Ipswich

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone