Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) train with South Western Railway

Sun 27 Sept
+ Add return
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 27 Sept

Cheapest price on 27 Sept

£10

Average ticket price on 27 Sept

£10

Fastest journey on 27 Sept

29 m

Average journey duration on 27 Sept

30 m

Trains on 27 Sept

6

Distance

21 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) will cost around £10 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £10.

Fast trains

On Sun 27 Sept, we found 6 trains from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT), including 6 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 21 km distance in an average of 30 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 29 m .

The slowest trains will take 30 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • South Western RailwayL81398
    8:250h31
    Esher station (ESH)
    8:56London Waterloo (WAT)
    £101One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western RailwayL81393
    7:550h30
    Esher station (ESH)
    8:25London Waterloo (WAT)
    £101One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western RailwayL81404
    8:550h30
    Esher station (ESH)
    9:25London Waterloo (WAT)
    £101One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western RailwayL81410
    9:270h29
    Esher station (ESH)
    9:56London Waterloo (WAT)
    £101One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western RailwayL81384
    6:550h30
    Esher station (ESH)
    7:25London Waterloo (WAT)
    £101One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) train times

The table below shows live departures for Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) trains for today, Saturday 26 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
South Western RailwayL81433
On time
11:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
11:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81439
On time
11:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
12:22 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81445
On time
12:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
12:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81451
On time
12:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h31
13:24 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81457
On time
13:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
13:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81463
On time
13:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
14:22 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81470
On time
14:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
14:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81476
On time
14:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
15:22 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81483
On time
15:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
15:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81489
On time
15:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
16:22 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81507
On time
17:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
17:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81513
On time
17:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
18:22 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81519
On time
18:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
18:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81525
On time
18:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
19:22 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81531
On time
19:23 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
19:52 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL81537
On time
19:53 Esher station (ESH)
0h30
20:23 London Waterloo (WAT)
0 changesdirect
Sunday 27 September
South Western RailwayL813846:55 Esher station (ESH)
0h30
7:25 London Waterloo (WAT)0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL813887:25 Esher station (ESH)
0h30
7:55 London Waterloo (WAT)0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL813937:55 Esher station (ESH)
0h30
8:25 London Waterloo (WAT)0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL813988:25 Esher station (ESH)
0h31
8:56 London Waterloo (WAT)0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL814048:55 Esher station (ESH)
0h30
9:25 London Waterloo (WAT)0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL814109:27 Esher station (ESH)
0h29
9:56 London Waterloo (WAT)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct

Why should you book Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) trains with Omio?

South Western Railway operates all trains services from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).

Why book with Omio vs South Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare South Western Railway with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).

Journey information

Overview: Train from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) run on average 7 times per day, taking around 30m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £10 if you book in advance.

There are 7 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 07:42, the last at 13:52. The fastest train covers the 21 km distance in 23m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
21 km
Average train duration
30m
Cheapest ticket price
£10
Trains per day
7
Direct trains
7
Fastest train
23m
First train
7:42
Last train
13:52
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Mon
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: South Western Railway from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) trainsSouth Western Railway trains will get you between Esher station (ESH) and London Waterloo (WAT) from £10. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average South Western Railway Duration
23m
Cheapest South Western Railway Price
£10
South Western Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

FAQs: Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at London Waterloo (WAT), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £10, while the average price tends to be around £11.
The train journey from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) covers a distance of 21 km and takes approximately 23m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) is 21 km.
The first train from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) leaves at 7:42.
The last train from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) departs at 13:52.
Trains from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) run approximately 7 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).
Yes, there is a direct train between Esher station (ESH) and London Waterloo (WAT). The service operates 7 times per day, provided by South Western Railway.
There is no night train service from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).
Booking trains from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Esher to London Waterloo primarily travels through suburban areas, offering views of residential neighbourhoods and green spaces, but it is not particularly known for being scenic.
Yes, you can take the train from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT).

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Esher station (ESH) and London Waterloo (WAT)

Most Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) trains use the Esher to London Waterloo station pair. Use this guide to compare Esher station (ESH) and London Waterloo (WAT) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Esher
Arrival train stations in London
EsherEsher station, Station Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8DYWifiParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Esher from Esher city centre

Esher is 1 km from Esher city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus515, 715 · 5m · £4 · every ~3 min

Esher train station facilities and services

Esher has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Esher.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Esher.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Esher.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Esher: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Esher: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Esher: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: No, Step free access note: Step-free category B station - This station has step-free access to both platforms via the Racecourse entrance only. There is a long and steep ramp of up to 1:7 gradient to Platform 1 (for trains towards London Waterloo). There is a long and steep ramp of up to 1:4 gradient to Platform 4 (for trains towards Woking). There is no step-free access via the main entrance. Please be aware that this station has no tactile paving on the platform edge, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: All South Western Railway ticket machines are able to sell tickets with Disabled Persons Railcard discounts. All machines are accessible, however the station may not be so please check the station access note for further details, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Esher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomEsher station (ESH) to London Waterloo (WAT) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone