Burton-on-Trent to Leicester train with East Midlands Railway

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
CrossCountry
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
CrossCountry
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£7

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£18

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

46 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

48 m

Trains on 23 Sept

21

Distance

39 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester will cost around £18 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £7.

Fast trains

To travel from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester you need to make at least one change.

  • CrossCountryG01122 · G66655
    17:503h02
    Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
    20:52Leicester station (LEI)
    £71One-way
    1 change
  • CrossCountryG00763 · G00837
    18:231h51
    Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
    20:14Leicester station (LEI)
    £81One-way
    1 change
  • CrossCountryG01188 · G66652
    18:031h47
    Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
    19:50Leicester station (LEI)
    £91One-way
    1 change
  • CrossCountryG01122 · G66652
    17:502h00
    Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
    19:50Leicester station (LEI)
    £101One-way
    1 change
  • CrossCountryG00745 · G00808
    9:211h50
    Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
    11:11Leicester station (LEI)
    £131One-way
    1 change

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Burton-on-Trent to Leicester

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the train, with an average ticket price of £20 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 1h 26m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a train costs an average of £20, while a train costs an average of £20.

Distance: 39 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Driving

£20

Average Price

Cheapest

£7

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

1h 26m

Average total duration

Fastest

56m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

56m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

East Midlands Railway

Most popular train company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester is a train with an average price of £20.
The fastest way to travel from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester is by train with an average journey time of 56m.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Burton-on-Trent and Leicester including taking a train and coach.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around £20 compared to roughly £7 in fuel and tolls — a saving of about £-12.94. The journey takes 56m versus 56m by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Burton-on-Trent to Leicester train times

The table below shows live departures for Burton-on-Trent to Leicester trains for today, Tuesday 22 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
CrossCountryG01118 · G00828
On time
15:50 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
2h04
17:54 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG00759 · G66663
On time
16:21 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h44
18:05 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG01188 · G66652
On time
18:03 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h47
19:50 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG00763 · G00837
On time
18:23 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h51
20:14 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG00689+East Midlands RailwayW70826
On time
18:40 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
0h49
19:29 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG01124 · G66655
On time
18:50 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
2h02
20:52 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG00765 · G00839
On time
19:23 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h51
21:14 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
CrossCountryG66513+East Midlands RailwayW70832
On time
19:37 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
0h54
20:31 Leicester station (LEI)
1 change
Wednesday 23 September
CrossCountryG01131 · G008056:20 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h57
8:17 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00675+East Midlands RailwayW707636:40 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
0h49
7:29 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00742 · G666206:49 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
2h03
8:52 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG01000 · G008417:23 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h50
9:13 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG01133 · G008417:38 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h35
9:13 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00678+East Midlands RailwayC216757:41 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
0h49
8:30 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00743 · G008068:18 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h55
10:13 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00743 · G007878:18 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h34
9:52 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00682+East Midlands RailwayW707758:40 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
0h48
9:28 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG01098 · G666248:53 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h58
10:51 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00745 · G008089:21 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
1h50
11:11 Leicester station (LEI)1 change
CrossCountryG00684+East Midlands RailwayW707819:40 Burton-on-Trent station (BUT)
0h50
10:30 Leicester station (LEI)1 change

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Burton-on-Trent to Leicester by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Burton-on-Trent to Leicester trains with Omio?

CrossCountry as well as East Midlands Railway offer trains services from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.

Why book with Omio vs CrossCountry?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for CrossCountry, but also compare tickets for the likes of East Midlands Railway to find the best option for your trip from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare CrossCountry with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Rome2rio?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of East Midlands Railway to find the best option for your trip from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester run on average 10 times per day, taking around 56m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £9 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 02:38, the last at 22:40. The fastest train covers the 39 km distance in 31m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
39 km
Average train duration
56m
Cheapest ticket price
£9
Trains per day
10
Fastest train
31m
First train
2:38
Last train
22:40
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: East Midlands Railway, CrossCountry from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester trainsEast Midlands Railway, CrossCountry trains will get you between Burton-on-Trent and Leicester from £9. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

East Midlands Railway

About
East Midlands Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the East Midlands, Yorkshire, and the North West. East Midlands Trains operates a fleet of Class 158, Class 156, Class 170, Class 222 and Class 180 diesel multiple units, as well as Class 222 Meridian electric multiple units. East Midlands Trains also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for East Midlands Trains are London to Nottingham, Sheffield, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average East Midlands Railway Duration
31m
Cheapest East Midlands Railway Price
£15
East Midlands Railway frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 piece of hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee. Free for Advance ticket holders
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be on lead and require a ticket (£6 for day ticket)
Quiet zone

CrossCountry

About
CrossCountry is a fast-speed train operator in the United Kingdom, offering both express and regional services across the country. Express services, such as the CrossCountry Voyager and XC Trains, provide quick and comfortable journeys with amenities like free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. Regional services, including the CrossCountry Regional and Regional Express, make more local stops for a leisurely trip. Ticket options include Standard Class and First Class, as well as Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak fares to suit different budgets and schedules. Popular routes include London to Birmingham, Manchester to Edinburgh, and Bristol to Reading.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average CrossCountry Duration
51m
Cheapest CrossCountry Price
£9
CrossCountry frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Leicester

Things to do in Leicester

Discover the best of Leicester — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Leicester trip today.

  • Must visit

King Richard III Visitor Centre

Modern museum telling the story of Richard III through archaeology, history and the king’s Leicester burial site.

  • Recommended

Leicester Museum & Art Gallery

Leicester’s main art and history museum, with dinosaur galleries, fine art and displays on the city’s people and past.

  • Recommended

Jewry Wall Museum

Museum beside Roman remains, exploring local archaeology from Roman Leicester to later city history in a compact setting.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for a UK city. Hotels and dining are usually cheaper than London, while local buses and casual meals remain fairly affordable for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Service may be included in restaurants; if not, 10-12.5% is common for good service. Round up taxi fares. Tipping in cafés is optional, often just small change.

FAQs: Burton-on-Trent to Leicester train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Leicester, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £9, while the average price tends to be around £20.
The train journey from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester covers a distance of 39 km and takes approximately 31m. Trains run 10 per day.
The train distance from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester is 39 km.
The first train from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester leaves at 2:38.
The last train from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester departs at 22:40.
Trains from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester run approximately 10 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.
To get from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.
The train station in Burton-on-Trent that goes to Leicester is Burton-on-Trent station (BUT), and it arrives at Leicester station (LEI).
The cheapest way to get from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester is by train, costing approximately £9.
Booking trains from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester offers views of the charming British countryside, including rolling hills and rural landscapes, but it is not considered one of the most scenic routes in the UK.
Yes, a day trip from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester is feasible. The journey takes 31m and covers 39 km. Trains run 7 times per day.
Two to three days is typically enough to explore Leicester's key attractions, including the King Richard III Visitor Centre, Leicester Cathedral, and the National Space Centre, while also enjoying the local culture and dining.
Yes, you can take the train from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Burton-on-Trent and Leicester

Most Burton-on-Trent to Leicester trains use the Burton-on-Trent to Leicester station pair. Use this guide to compare Burton-on-Trent and Leicester train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Burton-on-Trent
Arrival train stations in Leicester

Which Burton-on-Trent station do trains to Leicester leave from?

Trains from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester leave from Burton-on-Trent. The station is from Burton-on-Trent city centre at Burton-on-Trent station, Borough Road, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2DA.
Burton-on-TrentBurton-on-Trent station, Borough Road, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2DA+44 345 712 5678ParkingDiningAccessibilityWCTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Burton-on-Trent from Burton-on-Trent city centre

Bus401, 402A, 827, 6, 7A, 7, 10 · 1m · every ~17 min

Burton-on-Trent train station facilities and services

Burton-on-Trent has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Burton-on-Trent.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Burton-on-Trent.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Burton-on-Trent: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Burton-on-Trent: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Burton-on-Trent: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B This station has step free access to both platforms. There is a lift from the main station building onto the platforms then a short ramp with moderate gradient. This station has tactile paving at the edge of each platform, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible taxis: Taxi number displayed on Useful Information Poster, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Burton-on-Trent to Leicester

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone