Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE,IC)

Sat 01 Aug
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • Deutsche Bahn
    10:156h01
    Bremen Hbf
    16:16Regensburg Hbf
    £841One-way
    0 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:156h01
    Bremen Hbf
    14:16Regensburg Hbf
    £1091One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train, coach and flight for Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £32. For those with little time consider booking a flight which can get you there in 1h 15m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £32, and a flight costs an average of £111.

Distance: 508 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Flight
Coach

£86

Average Price

£166

Average Price

£39

Average Price

Cheapest

6h 10m

Average total duration

5h 40m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 15m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 15m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

18h 0m

Average total duration

17h 30m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf train times

The table below shows live departures for Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf trains for tomorrow, Saturday 1 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn8:15 Bremen Hbf
6h01
14:16 Regensburg Hbf0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn10:15 Bremen Hbf
6h01
16:16 Regensburg Hbf0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
01 Aug
Sun
02 Aug
Mon
03 Aug
Tue
04 Aug
Wed
05 Aug
Thu
06 Aug
Fri
07 Aug

Why should you book Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) offer trains services from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) to find the best option for your trip from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf run on average 9 times per day, taking around 5h 40m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £24 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 07:15, the last at 10:15. The fastest train covers the 508 km distance in 6h 1m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
508 km
Average train duration
5h 40m
Cheapest ticket price
£24
Trains per day
9
Fastest train
6h 1m
First train
7:15
Last train
10:15
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Fri
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) trains will get you between Bremen Hbf and Regensburg Hbf from £24. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
6h 1m
Cheapest Price
£24
Deutsche Bahn frequency
9 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
12h 38m
Cheapest Price
£195
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
1 a day

FAQs: Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Regensburg Hbf, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £24, while the average price tends to be around £86.
The train journey from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf covers a distance of 508 km and takes approximately 6h 1m. Trains run 9 per day.
The train distance from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf is 508 km.
The first train from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf leaves at 7:15.
The last train from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf departs at 10:15.
Trains from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf run approximately 9 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.
To get from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf, you can choose from several travel options including train, coach and flight.
There is no night train service from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.
The cheapest way to get from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf is by train, costing approximately £24.
Booking trains from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf is moderately scenic, offering views of the German countryside, including rolling hills and charming towns, particularly as you pass through regions like Lower Saxony and Bavaria.
A day trip from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf is not feasible as the journey takes 6h 1m. There are 9 trains per day covering a distance of 508 km.
Yes, you can take the train from Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bremen Hbf and Regensburg Hbf

Most Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf trains use the Bremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf station pair. Use this guide to compare Bremen Hbf and Regensburg Hbf train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bremen
Arrival train stations in Regensburg
Bremen HbfBremen Hbf, Bahnhofsplatz 15, 28195 BremenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bremen Hbf from Bremen city centre

Bremen Hbf is 1 km from Bremen city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus24E, N5, N3, 25, 24 · 4m · every ~26 min
TramN4, N1, 1E, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 · 3m · every ~39 min

Bremen Hbf train station facilities and services

Bremen Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Du & ich, Mexcal, Savarin, Aldo

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bremen Hbf. ATMs are available at Bremen Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bremen Hbf. Information desks are available at Bremen Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bremen Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bremen Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bremen Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bremen Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include City-Hotel, Buthmann, Hotel Bremer Haus, Courtyard by Marriott.

Most popular train connections from Bremen Hbf

HomeTrainsTrains in GermanyBremen Hbf to Regensburg Hbf train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone