Brandenburg to Berlin train with Deutsche Bahn

Fri 23 Oct
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Train from Brandenburg to Berlin

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Brandenburg to Berlin run on average 5 times per day, taking around 54m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £7 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:03, the last at 23:52. The fastest train covers the 60 km distance in 46m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
60 km
Average train duration
54m
Cheapest ticket price
£7
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
46m
First train
0:03
Last train
23:52
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Brandenburg to Berlin trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Brandenburg to Berlin.

The cost of a train ticket from Brandenburg to Berlin can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £7, while the average price tends to be around £31.
The train journey from Brandenburg to Berlin covers a distance of 60 km and takes approximately 46m. Trains run 5 per day.
The train distance from Brandenburg to Berlin is 60 km.
The first train from Brandenburg to Berlin leaves at 0:03.
The last train from Brandenburg to Berlin departs at 23:52.
Trains from Brandenburg to Berlin run approximately 5 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Brandenburg to Berlin.

Live departures

Brandenburg to Berlin train times

The table below shows live departures for Brandenburg to Berlin trains for today, Thursday 22 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn5:41 Brandenburg
1h25
7:06 Berlin0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Brandenburg to Berlin trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn operates all trains services from Brandenburg to Berlin.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Brandenburg to Berlin.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Brandenburg to Berlin.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Brandenburg to Berlin.

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn from Brandenburg to Berlin trainsDeutsche Bahn trains will get you between Brandenburg and Berlin from £7. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
46m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
£7
Deutsche Bahn frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Brandenburg and Berlin

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Brandenburg to Berlin.
Yes, there is a night train from Brandenburg to Berlin.

Complete guide to Berlin

Things to do in Berlin

Discover the best of Berlin — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Berlin trip today.

  • Must visit

Neues Museum

A major museum of ancient civilisations, known for monumental architecture and celebrated collections from Egypt and the Near East.

  • Must visit

Neue Nationalgalerie

A leading collection of 20th-century art, showing key works of modernism in Mies van der Rohe’s striking glass building.

  • Recommended

Gemäldegalerie

A world-class art museum with European paintings, sculptures and decorative arts from the 13th to 18th centuries.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Western Europe: hostels and hotels vary widely, dining is fair-value, and public transport is good value for a capital city.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or street food.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
€3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually not included. In restaurants, round up or tip about 5-10%. In cafés, round up small bills. For taxis, round up the fare or add about 5-10%.

Plan your visit to Berlin

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Berlin.

The train journey from Brandenburg to Berlin is relatively short and primarily passes through urban and suburban areas, offering limited scenic views compared to more rural routes. Passengers may catch glimpses of the countryside and forested areas, but the focus is generally on the convenience and efficiency of the connection rather than the scenery.

Best day trips from Berlin by train

The most popular day trips by train from Berlin are Potsdam, Leipzig, Dresden, Lutherstadt Wittenberg and Rostock. Find out what you can do in these day trip destinations and how to book your train from Berlin on Omio.

A view of Potsdam

Day trip from Berlin to Potsdam by train

Why visit Potsdam for the day?

Potsdam is known for its Prussian palaces, grand parks and the rococo beauty of Sanssouci. With elegant streets, lakes and deep ties to German history, it feels calmer than nearby Berlin.

How to get from Berlin to Potsdam by train?

There are 3 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:01, the last at 23:52. The fastest train covers the 27 km distance in 24m.

A view of Leipzig

Day trip from Berlin to Leipzig by train

Why visit Leipzig for the day?

Leipzig is known for Bach, the Thomaskirche and a long tradition of trade and publishing. Its compact centre combines grand historic architecture with creative neighbourhoods, canals and a youthful cultural scene.

How to get from Berlin to Leipzig by train?

There are 9 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:01, the last at 23:58. The fastest train covers the 150 km distance in 1h 8m.

A view of Dresden

Day trip from Berlin to Dresden by train

Why visit Dresden for the day?

Dresden is known for its baroque skyline, major art collections and the restored Frauenkirche. Set on the Elbe, it balances a grand historic centre with lively modern districts.

How to get from Berlin to Dresden by train?

There are 12 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:01, the last at 23:58. The fastest train covers the 165 km distance in 1h 23m.

A view of Lutherstadt Wittenberg

Day trip from Berlin to Lutherstadt Wittenberg by train

Why visit Lutherstadt Wittenberg for the day?

Lutherstadt Wittenberg is best known as the town of Martin Luther and the Reformation. Its compact Altstadt, UNESCO churches and Renaissance streets give it a calm, scholarly feel.

How to get from Berlin to Lutherstadt Wittenberg by train?

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:03, the last at 23:54. The fastest train covers the 90 km distance in 39m.

A view of Rostock

Day trip from Berlin to Rostock by train

Why visit Rostock for the day?

Rostock is a Hanseatic city on Germany’s Baltic coast, known for brick Gothic architecture and a strong maritime identity. Its historic centre, working port and link to Warnemünde give it a practical seaside character.

How to get from Berlin to Rostock by train?

There are 5 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:08, the last at 23:48. The fastest train covers the 193 km distance in 1h 10m.

FAQs: Brandenburg to Berlin train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Brandenburg to Berlin by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Berlin, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Brandenburg to Berlin can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £7, while the average price tends to be around £31.
The train journey from Brandenburg to Berlin covers a distance of 60 km and takes approximately 46m. Trains run 5 per day.
The train distance from Brandenburg to Berlin is 60 km.
The first train from Brandenburg to Berlin leaves at 0:03.
The last train from Brandenburg to Berlin departs at 23:52.
Trains from Brandenburg to Berlin run approximately 5 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Brandenburg to Berlin.
Yes, there is a night train from Brandenburg to Berlin.
The train station in Brandenburg that goes to Berlin is Brandenburg Hbf, and it arrives at Berlin Hbf.
Booking trains from Brandenburg to Berlin in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Brandenburg to Berlin is relatively short and primarily passes through urban and suburban areas, offering limited scenic views compared to more rural routes. Passengers may catch glimpses of the countryside and forested areas, but the focus is generally on the convenience and efficiency of the connection rather than the scenery.
Yes, you can take the train from Brandenburg to Berlin.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Brandenburg and Berlin

Most Brandenburg to Berlin trains use the Brandenburg Hbf to Berlin Hbf station pair, with some services arriving at Berlin Alexanderplatz. Use this guide to compare Brandenburg and Berlin train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Brandenburg
Arrival train stations in Berlin

Which Brandenburg station do trains to Berlin leave from?

Trains from Brandenburg to Berlin leave from Brandenburg Hbf. The station is 2 km from Brandenburg city centre at Brandenburg Hbf, Am Hauptbahnhof 9, 14776 Brandenburg an der Havel.
Brandenburg HbfBrandenburg Hbf, Am Hauptbahnhof 9, 14776 Brandenburg an der HavelWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Brandenburg Hbf from Brandenburg city centre

Brandenburg Hbf is 2 km from Brandenburg city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainRe · 26m · £6 · every ~5 min

Brandenburg Hbf train station facilities and services

Brandenburg Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Pizzahaus Steinofenpizza, MalaBar Indisches Restaurant, McDonald's, Darin Kebap

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Brandenburg Hbf. ATMs are available at Brandenburg Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Brandenburg Hbf. Information desks are available at Brandenburg Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Brandenburg Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Brandenburg Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Brandenburg Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Brandenburg Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include City Hotel Brandenburg, Hotel am Molkenmarkt.

Brandenburg AltstadtBrandenburg-Altstadt, Zanderstr. 1, 14770 Brandenburg an der HavelWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Brandenburg Altstadt from Brandenburg city centre

Brandenburg Altstadt is 1 km from Brandenburg city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainRe · 1h 1m · every ~5 min

Brandenburg Altstadt train station facilities and services

Brandenburg Altstadt has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Ventuno, Eurogrill, Asia-Schnellimbiss, Marienbad Bistro

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Brandenburg Altstadt. ATMs are available at Brandenburg Altstadt.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Brandenburg Altstadt. Information desks are available at Brandenburg Altstadt.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Brandenburg Altstadt. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Brandenburg Altstadt: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Brandenburg Altstadt: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Brandenburg Altstadt.

Train stations for Brandenburg to Berlin

Check train stations information for Brandenburg and Berlin, including where trains depart and arrive on this route.

The train station in Brandenburg that goes to Berlin is Brandenburg Hbf, and it arrives at Berlin Hbf.

More options for your journey from Brandenburg to Berlin

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone