Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) train with East Midlands Railway

Sun 27 Sept
+ Add return
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 27 Sept

Cheapest price on 27 Sept

£8

Average ticket price on 27 Sept

£8

Fastest journey on 27 Sept

15 m

Average journey duration on 27 Sept

17 m

Trains on 27 Sept

8

Distance

13 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) will cost around £8 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £8.

Fast trains

On Sun 27 Sept, we found 8 trains from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT), including 8 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 13 km distance in an average of 17 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 15 m .

The slowest trains will take 18 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • East Midlands RailwayC59739
    17:070h19
    Bingham station (BIN)
    17:26Nottingham station (NOT)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • East Midlands RailwayC59731
    14:070h18
    Bingham station (BIN)
    14:25Nottingham station (NOT)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • East Midlands RailwayC59725
    12:070h18
    Bingham station (BIN)
    12:25Nottingham station (NOT)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • East Midlands RailwayC59722
    11:320h18
    Bingham station (BIN)
    11:50Nottingham station (NOT)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • East Midlands RailwayC59728
    13:070h17
    Bingham station (BIN)
    13:24Nottingham station (NOT)
    £81One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) train times

The table below shows live departures for Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) trains for tomorrow, Sunday 27 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
East Midlands RailwayC597189:25 Bingham station (BIN)
0h19
9:44 Nottingham station (NOT)0 changesdirect
East Midlands RailwayC5971910:31 Bingham station (BIN)
0h15
10:46 Nottingham station (NOT)0 changesdirect
East Midlands RailwayC5972211:32 Bingham station (BIN)
0h18
11:50 Nottingham station (NOT)0 changesdirect
East Midlands RailwayC5972512:07 Bingham station (BIN)
0h18
12:25 Nottingham station (NOT)0 changesdirect
East Midlands RailwayC5972813:07 Bingham station (BIN)
0h17
13:24 Nottingham station (NOT)0 changesdirect
East Midlands RailwayC5973114:07 Bingham station (BIN)
0h18
14:25 Nottingham station (NOT)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct

Why should you book Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) trains with Omio?

East Midlands Railway operates all trains services from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).

Why book with Omio vs East Midlands Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare East Midlands Railway with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Rome2rio?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) run on average 6 times per day, taking around 18m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £8 if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:03, the last at 23:05. The fastest train covers the 13 km distance in 15m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
13 km
Average train duration
18m
Cheapest ticket price
£8
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
15m
First train
6:03
Last train
23:05
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Sun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: East Midlands Railway from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) trainsEast Midlands Railway trains will get you between Bingham station (BIN) and Nottingham station (NOT) from £8. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

East Midlands Railway

About
East Midlands Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the East Midlands, Yorkshire, and the North West. East Midlands Trains operates a fleet of Class 158, Class 156, Class 170, Class 222 and Class 180 diesel multiple units, as well as Class 222 Meridian electric multiple units. East Midlands Trains also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for East Midlands Trains are London to Nottingham, Sheffield, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average East Midlands Railway Duration
15m
Cheapest East Midlands Railway Price
£8
East Midlands Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 piece of hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee. Free for Advance ticket holders
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be on lead and require a ticket (£6 for day ticket)
Quiet zone

FAQs: Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Nottingham station (NOT), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £8, while the average price tends to be around £8.
The train journey from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) covers a distance of 13 km and takes approximately 15m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) is 13 km.
The first train from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) leaves at 6:03.
The last train from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) departs at 23:05.
Trains from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) run approximately 6 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).
Yes, there is a direct train between Bingham station (BIN) and Nottingham station (NOT). The service operates 6 times per day, provided by East Midlands Railway.
There is no night train service from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).
Booking trains from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Bingham to Nottingham offers pleasant views of the English countryside, with lush green fields and charming rural landscapes, making it a moderately scenic route.
Yes, you can take the train from Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT).

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bingham station (BIN) and Nottingham station (NOT)

Most Bingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) trains use the Bingham to Nottingham station pair. Use this guide to compare Bingham station (BIN) and Nottingham station (NOT) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bingham
Arrival train stations in Nottingham
BinghamBingham station, Station Street, Bingham, Nottinghamshire, NG13 8TFParkingDiningHotelBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Bingham from Bingham city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesChurch Street, outside the Co-op

Bingham train station facilities and services

Bingham has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Hotel and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Bingham.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bingham: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Bingham: Bike Parking.

Most popular train connections from Bingham station (BIN)

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomBingham station (BIN) to Nottingham station (NOT) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone