Altrincham to Blackpool train with Northern Rail

Mon 28 Sept
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Compare prices and tickets Altrincham to Blackpool by coach

Compare coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Altrincham to Blackpool trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Altrincham to Blackpool.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Altrincham to Blackpool.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Altrincham to Blackpool

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Altrincham to Blackpool run on average 12 times per day, taking around 1h 46m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £15 but you can travel from only £8 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 01:35, the last at 22:58. The fastest train covers the 66 km distance in 1h 34m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £8
Distance
66 km
Average train duration
1h 46m
Cheapest ticket price
£15
Trains per day
12
Fastest train
1h 34m
First train
1:35
Last train
22:58
Cheapest Month
Apr
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Best time to book
77 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £8

Train companies: Northern Rail from Altrincham to Blackpool trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Altrincham and Blackpool from £8. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
1h 34m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£15
Northern Rail frequency
12 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Blackpool

Things to do in Blackpool

Discover the best of Blackpool — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Blackpool trip today.

  • Recommended

Showtown

Museum of Blackpool's showbiz, seaside entertainment and local stories, with costumes, props and interactive displays in a central location.

  • Recommended

Blackpool Tramway Heritage Museum

Working tram depot and transport museum displaying heritage trams and engineering history, ideal for understanding Blackpool's transport story.

  • Recommended

Madame Tussauds Blackpool

Local history museum in historic Marton with exhibits on farming, village life and Blackpool's growth beyond the seafront.

British pound sterling (£)

Blackpool is usually cheaper than major UK city breaks, with lower hotel rates and casual dining. Transport costs are modest, especially if you mostly walk along the seafront.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a basic meal.
Mid-range
£15-30 per person for a mid-range meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for fine dining.
Coffee
£2.50-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is common if service is not included. Round up in taxis. Tipping in cafés is optional, though small change is appreciated.

FAQs: Altrincham to Blackpool train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Altrincham to Blackpool by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Blackpool, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Altrincham to Blackpool can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £15, while the average price tends to be around £22.
The train journey from Altrincham to Blackpool covers a distance of 66 km and takes approximately 1h 34m. Trains run 12 per day.
The train distance from Altrincham to Blackpool is 66 km.
The first train from Altrincham to Blackpool leaves at 1:35.
The last train from Altrincham to Blackpool departs at 22:58.
Trains from Altrincham to Blackpool run approximately 12 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Altrincham to Blackpool.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Altrincham to Blackpool.
There is no night train service from Altrincham to Blackpool.
The train station in Altrincham that goes to Blackpool is Altrincham station (ALT), and it arrives at Blackpool North (BPN).
Booking trains from Altrincham to Blackpool in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Altrincham to Blackpool offers scenic views, particularly as it travels through the picturesque countryside of Lancashire, with glimpses of rolling hills and charming villages along the route.
Yes, you can take the train from Altrincham to Blackpool.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Altrincham and Blackpool

Most Altrincham to Blackpool trains use the Altrincham to Blackpool North station pair, with some services arriving at Blackpool South. Use this guide to compare Altrincham and Blackpool train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Altrincham
Arrival train stations in Blackpool

Which Altrincham station do trains to Blackpool leave from?

Trains from Altrincham to Blackpool leave from Altrincham. The station is from Altrincham city centre at Altrincham station, Stamford New Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1EN.
AltrinchamAltrincham station, Stamford New Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1EN+44 8002006060ParkingDiningAccessibilityHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Altrincham from Altrincham city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesRail Replacement Services will arrive and depart from Stand A at Altrincham bus station.
MetroMetrolink tram terminus within station.GMPTE 0161 228 7811

Altrincham train station facilities and services

Altrincham has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Altrincham.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Altrincham.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Altrincham: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Altrincham: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Altrincham: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category A Station, Separate level access from bus station to Platform 1(Metrolink trams) and from Oakfield Road car park entrance to Platform 4 (to Chester). To Platform 2 (Metrolink trams) and 3 (to Manchester) via Lifts which are available from first to last train, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible taxis: contact Customer Relations, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

Most popular train connections from Altrincham

More options for your journey from Altrincham to Blackpool

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone