Torrevieja to Bilbao bus with Alsa

Mon 28 Sept
+ Add return
Bilman Bus
Alsa
National Express
FlixBus
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
Bilman Bus
Alsa
National Express
FlixBus
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Torrevieja to Bilbao

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

£74

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

£81

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

11 h 35 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

11 h 52 m

Buses on 28 Sept

6

Distance

617 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Torrevieja to Bilbao is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Torrevieja to Bilbao will cost around £81 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £74.

Fast coaches

To travel from Torrevieja to Bilbao you need to make at least one change.

  • AlsaNormal · Normal
    9:3014h15
    Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
    23:45Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses
    £741One-way
    1 change
  • AlsaNormal · Normal
    9:3012h15
    Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
    21:45Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses
    £741One-way
    1 change
  • AlsaNormal · Normal
    9:3012h15
    Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
    21:45Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses
    £741One-way
    1 change
  • AlsaNormal · Supra Economy
    13:0011h40
    Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
    0:40Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses
    £881One-way
    1 change
  • AlsaNormal · Supra Economy
    13:0511h35
    Torre La Mata, N-332
    0:40Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses
    £881One-way
    1 change

Live departures

Torrevieja to Bilbao bus times

The table below shows live departures for Torrevieja to Bilbao coaches for tomorrow, Monday 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
AlsaNormal · Normal9:30 Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
14h15
23:45 Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses1 change
AlsaNormal · Normal9:30 Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
12h15
21:45 Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses1 change
AlsaNormal · Normal9:30 Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
12h15
21:45 Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses1 change
AlsaNormal · Supra Economy13:00 Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses
11h40
0:40 Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses1 change
AlsaNormal · Supra Economy13:05 Torre La Mata, N-332
11h35
0:40 Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses1 change
AlsaNormal · Supra Economy13:05 Torre La Mata, N-332
11h35
0:40 Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses1 change

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Torrevieja to Bilbao by coach or flight

Compare coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Torrevieja to Bilbao coaches with Omio?

Bilman Bus as well as Alsa offer coaches services from Torrevieja to Bilbao.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Torrevieja to Bilbao.

Why book with Omio vs Bilman Bus?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Bilman Bus, but also compare tickets for the likes of Alsa to find the best option for your trip from Torrevieja to Bilbao.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Bilman Bus with all available travel options, which are bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Torrevieja to Bilbao.

Why book with Omio over Checkmybus, Busbud or Rome2rio?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Alsa to find the best option for your trip from Torrevieja to Bilbao.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Torrevieja to Bilbao.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Torrevieja to Bilbao

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of bus

Buses from Torrevieja to Bilbao run on average 6 times per day, taking around 10h 45m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £31 but you can travel from only £14 by flight.

There are 1 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 01:00, the last at 21:15. The fastest coach covers the 617 km distance in 9h 25m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from £14
Distance
617 km
Average bus duration
10h 45m
Cheapest ticket price
£31
Buses per day
6
Direct buses
1
Fastest bus
9h 25m
First bus
1:00
Last bus
21:15
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
4 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from £14

Bus providers: Alsa, Bilman Bus from Torrevieja to BilbaoYou can travel by bus between Torrevieja to Bilbao with Alsa, Bilman Bus for as low as £14. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

Alsa

About
Alsa is the main provider of bus travel in Spain and a subsidiary of the UK’s National Express. It operates an extensive network of regional, national, and international routes, transporting more than 300 million passengers annually. Alsa’s modern fleet offers varying levels of comfort and amenities. The standard Alsa Normal buses include free Wi-Fi, onboard bathrooms, footrests, and entertainment. For a more premium experience, Alsa Supra, Alsa Eurobus, and Alsa Premium services provide enhanced comfort and luxury features.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Alsa Duration
9h 25m
Cheapest Alsa Price
£31
Alsa frequency
11 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 10kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 48 hours before departure for a partial refund. Changes allowed for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Accessible seating.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for an additional fee; must be packed.
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers; larger pets must travel in the hold.

Bilman Bus

About
Bilman Bus is a Spanish bus company known for operating a significant number of routes across Spain, including popular connections like Teruel to Bilbao, Alicante to Pamplona, and Valencia to San Sebastian. The company emphasizes reliability, punctuality, and high-quality service, with a focus on regular vehicle maintenance and passenger satisfaction. Many newer Bilman Bus vehicles offer onboard Wi-Fi, and longer intercity routes typically include breaks. In addition to passenger transport, Bilman Bus also provides bus rental services.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Bilman Bus Duration
12h 15m
Cheapest Bilman Bus Price
£52
Bilman Bus frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 10kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag up to 25 kg.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a full refund. No refund for cancellations within 24 hours.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Accessible seating.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed; limited space available.
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers; guide dogs travel free.

Complete guide to Bilbao

Things to do in Bilbao

Discover the best of Bilbao — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Bilbao trip today.

  • Must visit

Museo Guggenheim Bilbao

Globally known museum for contemporary art in a landmark riverside building. Go for the architecture, sculpture terraces and strong temporary shows.

  • Must visit

Bilboko Arte Ederren Museoa

Fine arts museum with collections from medieval works to modern painting and sculpture. A strong choice for a broader art visit beyond the Guggenheim.

  • Recommended

Euskal Museoa

Museum on Basque archaeology, ethnography and maritime life in the old quarter. A clear introduction to regional history and identity.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Spain: pintxos and transit are reasonable, but central hotels and dining cost more than in many inland Spanish cities.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-15 for fast food or simple lunch.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€1.50-3 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. Round up or leave 5-10% in restaurants for good service; round up in taxis; small change in cafés is enough.

FAQs: Torrevieja to Bilbao coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Torrevieja to Bilbao by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Bilbao, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Torrevieja to Bilbao can start from as little as £31 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Torrevieja to Bilbao is £39; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao is 9h 25m to travel the 617 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao leaves at 1:00. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao leaves at 21:15.
Yes, there are 1 direct coaches a day from Torrevieja to Bilbao with Bilman Bus. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao, you can count on Bilman Bus, Alsa for the best way to get you to Bilbao. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Torrevieja and Bilbao and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
When departing from Torrevieja , you have various coach station options to start your route from including Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses, Torre La Mata, N-332 . When arriving in Bilbao , you can end your route in coach stations like Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses.Passengers board the coach most frequently from Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses, which is located around away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses, located 1 away from the city centre.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Torrevieja and Bilbao including taking a coach and flight.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao:
  • Bilman Bus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Accessible seating.
  • Alsa
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Accessible seating.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao for coach company Bilman Bus, Alsa.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Torrevieja to Bilbao depends on the coach companies:
  • Bilman Bus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a full refund. No refund for cancellations within 24 hours.
  • Alsa
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 48 hours before departure for a partial refund. Changes allowed for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company Bilman Bus, Alsa.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Torrevieja to Bilbao:
  • Bilman Bus
    • One carry-on bag up to 10kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
  • Alsa
    • One carry-on bag up to 10kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Torrevieja to Bilbao:
  • Bilman Bus
    • 10€ per additional bag up to 25 kg.
  • Alsa
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao. The following conditions apply:
  • Bilman Bus
    • Small pets allowed in carriers
    • guide dogs travel free.
  • Alsa
    • Small pets allowed in carriers
    • larger pets must travel in the hold.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao with the following coach company: Bilman Bus, Alsa
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao with the following coach company: Bilman Bus, Alsa.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Torrevieja to Bilbao with the following coach company: Bilman Bus, Alsa.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Torrevieja and Bilbao

Most Torrevieja to Bilbao buses use the Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses to Bilbao, Estación de Autobuses station pair. Use this guide to compare Torrevieja and Bilbao bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Torrevieja
Arrival bus stations in Bilbao

Which Torrevieja station do buses to Bilbao leave from?

Buses from Torrevieja to Bilbao leave from Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses. The station is 1 km from Torrevieja city centre at Calle del Mar, 50, 03182 Torrevieja, Alicante, Spain.
Torrevieja, Terminal AutobusesCalle del Mar, 50, 03182 Torrevieja, Alicante, SpainWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses from Torrevieja city centre

BusB, G · 3m · £2 · every ~14 min

Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses bus station facilities and services

Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafetería de la estación (in the station), Tapas Bar (in the station), Fast-Food Outlet (in the station).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Torrevieja, Terminal Autobuses: Elevators, ramps.

Torre La Mata, N-332N-332, Torre La Mata, SpainTaxis
City-centre transport

Getting to Torre La Mata, N-332 from Torrevieja city centre

Torre La Mata, N-332 is 5 km from Torrevieja city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus2h 37m · £6 · every ~2 min

Torre La Mata, N-332 bus station facilities and services

Torre La Mata, N-332 has practical services for this route, including Taxis.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Torre La Mata, N-332: Taxis.

More options for your journey from Torrevieja to Bilbao

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone