Porto to Alvor bus with Rede Expressos

Sat 29 Aug
+ Add return
Rede Expressos
FlixBus
National Express
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
Rede Expressos
FlixBus
National Express
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Porto to Alvor

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 29 Aug

Cheapest price on 29 Aug

£31

Average ticket price on 29 Aug

£33

Fastest journey on 29 Aug

7 h 35 m

Average journey duration on 29 Aug

7 h 46 m

Buses on 29 Aug

10

Distance

447 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Porto to Alvor is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Porto to Alvor will cost around £33 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £31.

Fast coaches

To travel from Porto to Alvor you need to make at least one change.

  • Rede Expressos53 · 67
    15:008h20
    Porto, Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro
    23:20Alvor, Paragem bus stop
    £311One-way
    1 change
  • Rede Expressos53 · 67
    9:008h05
    Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
    17:05Alvor, Paragem bus stop
    £331One-way
    1 change
  • Rede Expressos53 · 67
    15:307h50
    Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
    23:20Alvor, Paragem bus stop
    £331One-way
    1 change
  • Rede Expressos53 · 67
    1:158h30
    Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
    9:45Alvor, Paragem bus stop
    £331One-way
    1 change
  • Rede Expressos53 · 67
    0:508h55
    Porto, Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro
    9:45Alvor, Paragem bus stop
    £331One-way
    1 change

Travel Information

Compare coach, flight and train for Porto to Alvor

Omio recommends booking the coach as it is the most popular option from Porto to Alvor among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £26 For those with little time, consider booking a flight, which has an average total journey time of 3h 10m. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, with estimated CO2 emissions of 0.1 - 0.4kg. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £26, while a flight costs an average of £54.

Distance: 447 km

Compare bus with

Most popular
Coach
Flight
Train

£26

Average Price

Cheapest

£54

Average Price

£30

Average Price

8h 22m

Average total duration

7h 52m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 10m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 10m

Onboard

+

2h 0m

Additional time*

6h 53m

Average total duration

6h 23m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.4 - 1.1kg

CO2 emissions

-

CO2 emissions

0.1 - 0.4kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest
FlixBus

Most popular bus company

Ryanair

Most popular airline

Comboios De Portugal

Most popular train company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

Porto to Alvor bus times

The table below shows live departures for Porto to Alvor coaches for today, Friday 28 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Rede Expressos14:00 Porto
8h20
22:20 Alvor0 changesdirect
Rede Expressos15:00 Porto
8h20
23:20 Alvor0 changesdirect
Saturday 29 August
Rede Expressos53 · 670:50 Porto, Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro
8h55
9:45 Alvor, Paragem bus stop1 change
Rede Expressos53 · 671:15 Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
8h30
9:45 Alvor, Paragem bus stop1 change
Rede Expressos23 · 678:15 Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
8h50
17:05 Alvor, Paragem bus stop1 change
Rede Expressos53 · 679:00 Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
8h05
17:05 Alvor, Paragem bus stop1 change
Rede Expressos53 · 679:30 Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã
7h35
17:05 Alvor, Paragem bus stop1 change

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Porto to Alvor by coach, flight or train

Compare coach, flight and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
29 Aug
Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept
Thu
03 Sept
Fri
04 Sept

Why should you book Porto to Alvor coaches with Omio?

Rede Expressos as well as FlixBus offer coaches services from Porto to Alvor.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Porto to Alvor.

Why book with Omio vs Rede Expressos?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Rede Expressos, but also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Porto to Alvor.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Rede Expressos with all available travel options, which are bus, flight and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Porto to Alvor.

Why book with Omio over Checkmybus, Rome2rio or Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Porto to Alvor.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, flight and train to find the ideal travel option from Porto to Alvor.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Porto to Alvor

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of bus

Buses from Porto to Alvor run on average 13 times per day, taking around 7h 52m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £15 if you book in advance.

There are 2 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 00:05, the last at 23:55. The fastest coach covers the 447 km distance in 7h 0m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
447 km
Average bus duration
7h 52m
Cheapest ticket price
£15
Buses per day
13
Direct buses
2
Fastest bus
7h 0m
First bus
0:05
Last bus
23:55
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Sun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Bus providers: Rede Expressos, FlixBus from Porto to AlvorYou can travel by bus between Porto to Alvor with Rede Expressos, FlixBus for as low as £15. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

FlixBus

About
FlixBus is one of Europe’s leading low-cost bus companies, founded in Germany and now offering long-distance services across Europe and the United States. In addition to its extensive daytime network, FlixBus also operates overnight buses on select European routes. Standard amenities include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge devices, extra legroom, luggage space, and onboard toilets, with snacks and drinks available for purchase. FlixBus offers a single Standard ticket type for all routes, which includes one carry-on bag and one checked bag per passenger. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and for reserving specific seats, such as Extra Seats, Table Seats, or Panorama Seats. This combination of affordability, comfort, and wide coverage makes FlixBus a popular choice for budget-conscious travelers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
7h 0m
Cheapest Price
£15
FlixBus frequency
29 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for a fee; must be booked.
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed; guide dogs travel for free.

Rede Expressos

About
Rede Expressos is a leading bus company in Portugal, providing reliable and comfortable transportation services to passengers including buses #[+journey]. It operates a fleet of modern buses, ranging from luxury coaches to double-deckers, all equipped with air conditioning, reclining seats, and free Wi-Fi. The company offers a variety of ticket types, including single tickets, return tickets, and multi-trip tickets. It also offers discounts for students, seniors, and children. Rede Expressos operates services to and from major cities and towns in Portugal, including Lisbon, Porto, Faro, and Coimbra. It also offers international routes to Spain, France, and Germany. The company operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with departures every hour. It is one of the most popular bus companies in Portugal, offering convenient and affordable transportation services to passengers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
8h 15m
Cheapest Price
£27
Rede Expressos frequency
16 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 5kg and one checked bag up to 20kg.
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 30 minutes before departure for a partial refund. Fees may apply.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Seat reservation
Toilets
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible buses with wheelchair spaces.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed.
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers; guide dogs permitted without a carrier.

Complete guide to Alvor

Things to do in Alvor

Discover the best of Alvor — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Alvor trip today.

  • Must visit

Museu de Portimão

Municipal museum in nearby Portimão with archaeology, fishing and canning exhibits that explain the region’s heritage clearly.

  • Recommended

Casa Manuel Teixeira Gomes

Local art gallery and cultural venue in Portimão hosting temporary exhibitions, talks and community events in a central setting.

  • Recommended

Convento de São José - Museu do Cortiça

Private museum in nearby Lagoa dedicated to cork, showing harvesting, tools and traditional uses of this important Portuguese material.

Euro (€)

Moderate for the Algarve: summer stays rise, but dining and local transport are usually reasonable versus busier resort towns.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for a simple meal.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€1.50-3 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is appreciated but not compulsory. Restaurants: round up or leave 5-10% for good service. Cafés: small change. Taxis: round up the fare or add a little for help with bags.

FAQs: Porto to Alvor coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Porto to Alvor by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Alvor, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Porto to Alvor can start from as little as £15 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Porto to Alvor is £26; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Porto to Alvor is 7h 0m to travel the 447 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Porto to Alvor leaves at 0:05. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Porto to Alvor leaves at 23:55.
Yes, there are 2 direct coaches a day from Porto to Alvor with FlixBus. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from Porto to Alvor, you can count on Rede Expressos, FlixBus for the best way to get you to Alvor. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Porto and Alvor and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
When departing from Porto , you have various coach station options to start your route from including Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã, Porto, Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro, Maia, Porto (Aeroporto Sa Carneiro), Santa Maria da Feira, Sta Maria Da Feira, Santo Tirso, Central de Transportes . When arriving in Alvor , you can end your route in coach stations like Alvor, Paragem bus stop, Portimão, Bus Terminal (Rua da Abicada), Lagos, Terminal Rodoviário, Armacao de Pera, Bus station (Via Dorsal), Portimão, Praia da Rocha (Av. das Comunidades Lusíadas).Passengers board the coach most frequently from Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã, which is located around 2 km away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Alvor, Paragem bus stop, located 0 away from the city centre.
A trip to Alvor from Porto is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 7h 0m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a coach from Porto to Alvor is November.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Porto and Alvor including taking a coach, flight and train.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Porto to Alvor:
  • Rede Expressos
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible buses with wheelchair spaces.
  • FlixBus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Porto to Alvor for coach company Rede Expressos, FlixBus.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Porto to Alvor depends on the coach companies:
  • Rede Expressos
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 30 minutes before departure for a partial refund. Fees may apply.
  • FlixBus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company Rede Expressos, FlixBus.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Porto to Alvor.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Porto to Alvor:
  • Rede Expressos
    • One carry-on bag up to 5kg and one checked bag up to 20kg.
  • FlixBus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Porto to Alvor:
  • Rede Expressos
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
  • FlixBus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the coach from Porto to Alvor. The following conditions apply:
  • Rede Expressos
    • Small pets allowed in carriers
    • guide dogs permitted without a carrier.
  • FlixBus
    • Small pets in carriers allowed
    • guide dogs travel for free.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Porto to Alvor with the following coach company: Rede Expressos, FlixBus
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Porto to Alvor with the following coach company: FlixBus.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Porto to Alvor with the following coach company: Rede Expressos, FlixBus.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Porto and Alvor

Most Porto to Alvor buses use the Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã to Alvor, Paragem ponto de ônibus station pair. Use this guide to compare Porto and Alvor bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Porto
Arrival bus stations in Alvor

Which Porto station do buses to Alvor leave from?

Buses from Porto to Alvor leave from Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã. The station is 2 km from Porto city centre at Rua de Bonjoia, 4000-126 Porto, Portugal.
Porto, Terminal Intermodal de CampanhãRua de Bonjoia, 4000-126 Porto, PortugalWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã from Porto city centre

Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã is 2 km from Porto city centre. Public transport options include:

BusAutna · 15m · £0.90
9M · 11m · £3 · every ~3 min
SubwayA, B, Bx, C, E, F · 12m · £0.90 · every ~11 min

Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã bus station facilities and services

Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafetaria Terminal (in the station), Restaurante Campanhã (0.5 km), Tasquinha do Caco (0.7 km).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the main entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Porto, Terminal Intermodal de Campanhã: Elevators.

Porto, Aeroporto Francisco Sá CarneiroPorto Airport Arrival Terminal
City-centre transport

Getting to Porto, Aeroporto Francisco Sá Carneiro from Porto city centre

Bus11| Lisboa, Vila Real de Santo António, 10 | Leiria, 10 | Lisboa · 20m · £0.90
3M · 28m · £3 · every ~4 min
BlaBlaCar Bus · 20m · £0.90
Autna · 25m · £2
601 · 43m · £3 · every ~4 min
SubwayE · 27m · £2 · every ~8 min
Maia, Porto (Aeroporto Sa Carneiro)
City-centre transport

Getting to Maia, Porto (Aeroporto Sa Carneiro) from Porto city centre

Bus602 · 1h 40m · £4 · every ~8 min
6009 · 2h 17m · £5 · every ~2 min
SubwayBx, B · 1h 21m · £4 · every ~2 min

More options for your journey from Porto to Alvor

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular bus connections

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone