Nottingham to Grimsby bus with National Express

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Nottingham to Grimsby

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Nottingham to Grimsby among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £20 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 2h 33m. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, with estimated CO2 emissions of 0.0 - 0.1kg. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £20, while a train costs an average of £26.

Distance: 99 km

Compare bus with

Coach
Most popular
Train
Driving

£20

Average Price

Cheapest

£26

Average Price

£21

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

4h 14m

Average total duration

3h 44m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 33m

Average total duration

Fastest

2h 3m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 55m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

0.0 - 0.1kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

-

CO2 emissions

National Express

Most popular bus company

East Midlands Railway

Most popular train company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

The cheapest way to travel from Nottingham to Grimsby is a coach with an average price of £20.

This is compared to other travel options from Nottingham to Grimsby:

A coach is £7 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Nottingham to Grimsby costing on average £26.

The fastest way to travel from Nottingham to Grimsby is by train with an average journey time of 2h 3m.

Other travel options to Grimsby take longer:

Coach takes on average 3h 44m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Nottingham and Grimsby including taking a train and coach.
Take the bus. It's the cheapest way to make this trip, and the price gap is usually bigger than people expect.

Tickets start at around £20 compared to roughly £21 in fuel and tolls — a saving of about £1. The journey takes 3h 44m versus 1h 55m by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can use the time productively rather than spending it behind the wheel. No parking to sort, no fuel stops, and most coaches have Wi-Fi and power outlets.

Driving is worth considering if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group (where fuel costs split several ways), or want the flexibility to stop along the way.

Compare prices and tickets Nottingham to Grimsby by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Nottingham to Grimsby coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Nottingham to Grimsby.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Nottingham to Grimsby.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Nottingham to Grimsby.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Nottingham to Grimsby.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Nottingham to Grimsby

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Nottingham to Grimsby run on average 1 times per day, taking around 3h 44m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £16 but you can travel from only £15 by train.

The earliest coach runs at 05:04, the last at 20:50. The fastest coach covers the 99 km distance in 3h 30m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £15
Distance
99 km
Average bus duration
3h 44m
Cheapest ticket price
£16
Buses per day
1
Fastest bus
3h 30m
First bus
5:04
Last bus
20:50
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
42 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £15

Bus providers: National Express from Nottingham to GrimsbyYou can travel by bus between Nottingham to Grimsby with National Express for as low as £15. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
3h 30m
Cheapest National Express Price
£16
National Express frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Complete guide to Grimsby

Things to do in Grimsby

Discover the best of Grimsby — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Grimsby trip today.

  • Recommended

Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre

The town’s main museum covering archaeology, local history and fishing heritage, with family-friendly galleries and changing exhibitions.

  • Recommended

Lightship

An atmospheric lightship museum in Alexandra Dock. It offers a rare look inside a working navigational vessel used off the Humber coast.

  • Recommended

Ross Tiger Heritage Trawler

A heritage vessel open as a museum experience, with preserved cabins and equipment that reveal everyday work aboard a fishing trawler.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Hotels, meals and local transport are usually cheaper than in major UK tourist cities, though seaside peak dates can raise room rates.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a basic meal.
Mid-range
£15-25 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.50-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is common if service is not included. Round up taxi fares. Cafes and pubs usually do not expect tips, but small change is appreciated.

FAQs: Nottingham to Grimsby coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Nottingham to Grimsby by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Grimsby, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Nottingham to Grimsby can start from as little as £16 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Nottingham to Grimsby is £20; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Nottingham to Grimsby is 3h 30m to travel the 99 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Nottingham to Grimsby leaves at 5:04. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Nottingham to Grimsby leaves at 20:50.
There are 1 coaches a day from Nottingham to Grimsby which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.
When taking a coach from Nottingham to Grimsby, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Grimsby. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Nottingham and Grimsby and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
Passengers board the coach most frequently from Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station, which is located around away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Grimsby, Bethlehem Street (Yarborough Hotel), located 0 away from the city centre.
A trip to Grimsby from Nottingham is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 3h 30m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a coach from Nottingham to Grimsby is November.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Nottingham and Grimsby including taking a train and coach.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby for coach company National Express.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Nottingham to Grimsby depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Nottingham to Grimsby:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Nottingham to Grimsby:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Nottingham to Grimsby with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Nottingham and Grimsby

Most Nottingham to Grimsby buses use the Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station to Grimsby, Bethlehem Street (Yarborough Hotel) station pair. Use this guide to compare Nottingham and Grimsby bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Nottingham
Arrival bus stations in Grimsby

Which Nottingham station do buses to Grimsby leave from?

Buses from Nottingham to Grimsby leave from Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station. The station is 1 km from Nottingham city centre at Canal Street, Nottingham NG1 7EH, United Kingdom.
Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus StationCanal Street, Nottingham NG1 7EH, United KingdomWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station from Nottingham city centre

BusLc9 · 4m · £2 · every ~1 min

Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station bus station facilities and services

Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafeteria Broadmarsh (in the station), Fast Food Express (in the station), Coffee Corner (in the station).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the main entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station: Elevators, ramps.

More options for your journey from Nottingham to Grimsby

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone