Glasgow to Mansfield bus with National Express

Mon 06 Jul
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Glasgow to Mansfield

Showing times and prices for 06 Jul

Cheapest price

£47

Average price

£47

Fastest journey

11 h

Average duration

11 h

Buses per day

1

Distance

362 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Glasgow to Mansfield is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Glasgow to Mansfield will cost around £47 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £47.

Fast coaches

Of the 1 buses that leave Glasgow for Mansfield every day 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct buses cover the 362 km distance in an average of 11 h but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 11 h .

The slowest buses will take 11 h and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • National Express
    10:3011h00
    Glasgow
    21:30Mansfield
    £471One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare coach, train and flight for Glasgow to Mansfield

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Glasgow to Mansfield among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £32. For those with little time consider booking a flight which can get you there in 1h 10m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £32, and a train costs an average of £48.

Distance: 362 km

Compare bus with

Coach
Most popular
Train
Flight

£42

Average Price

Cheapest

£115

Average Price

£72

Average Price

9h 42m

Average total duration

9h 12m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

6h 1m

Average total duration

5h 31m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 10m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 10m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

National Express

Most popular bus company

London North Eastern Railway

Most popular train company

easyJet

Most popular airline

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Glasgow to Mansfield bus times

The table below shows live departures for Glasgow to Mansfield coaches for today, Sunday 5 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
National Express10:30 Glasgow
10h45
21:15 Mansfield0 changesdirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Glasgow to Mansfield by coach, train or flight

Compare coach, train and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul
Fri
10 Jul
Sat
11 Jul
Sun
12 Jul

Why should you book Glasgow to Mansfield coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from Glasgow to Mansfield.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Glasgow to Mansfield.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Glasgow to Mansfield.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Glasgow to Mansfield.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Glasgow to Mansfield

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Glasgow to Mansfield run on average 4 times per day, taking around 9h 12m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £32 but you can travel from only £28 by flight.

The earliest coach runs at 01:15, the last at 22:40. The fastest coach covers the 362 km distance in 10h 10m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from £28
Distance
362 km
Average bus duration
9h 12m
Cheapest ticket price
£32
Buses per day
4
Fastest bus
10h 10m
First bus
1:15
Last bus
22:40
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Flight from £28

Bus providers: National Express from Glasgow to MansfieldYou can travel by bus between Glasgow to Mansfield with National Express for as low as £28. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
10h 45m
Cheapest Price
£32
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

FAQs: Glasgow to Mansfield coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Glasgow to Mansfield by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Mansfield, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Glasgow to Mansfield can start from as little as £32 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Glasgow to Mansfield is £42; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Glasgow to Mansfield is 10h 10m to travel the 362 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Glasgow to Mansfield leaves at 1:15. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Glasgow to Mansfield leaves at 22:40.
There are 4 coaches a day from Glasgow to Mansfield which require at least one change with National Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer coaches.
When taking a coach from Glasgow to Mansfield, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Mansfield. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Glasgow and Mansfield and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
When departing from Glasgow , you have various coach station options to start your route from including Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station . When arriving in Mansfield , you can end your route in coach stations like Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station, Mansfield, Bus Station, Mansfield, Portland College, Nottingham, Millennium Way East (Phoenix Park P+R), Chesterfield, Coach Station, Nottingham, North Entrance (Stop UN14), Nottingham, University of Nottingham.Passengers board the coach most frequently from Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station, which is located around away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station, located 0 away from the city centre.
A trip to Mansfield from Glasgow is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 10h 10m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a coach from Glasgow to Mansfield is October.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Glasgow and Mansfield including taking a coach, train and flight.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield for coach company National Express.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Glasgow to Mansfield depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Glasgow to Mansfield:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Glasgow to Mansfield:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Glasgow to Mansfield with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Glasgow and Mansfield

Most Glasgow to Mansfield buses use the Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station to Nottingham, Broadmarsh Bus Station station pair, with some services arriving at Mansfield, Bus Station. Use this guide to compare Glasgow and Mansfield bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Glasgow
Arrival bus stations in Mansfield

Which Glasgow station do buses to Mansfield leave from?

Buses from Glasgow to Mansfield leave from Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station. The station is from Glasgow city centre at Killermont Street, Glasgow G2 3NW, United Kingdom.
Glasgow, Buchanan Bus StationKillermont Street, Glasgow G2 3NW, United KingdomWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station from Glasgow city centre

Bus15 · 2m · £0.90 · every ~8 min
4 · 4m · £2 · every ~6 min
9, 9A, X8 · 6m · £2 · every ~26 min

Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station bus station facilities and services

Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafeteria Buchanan (in the station), Coffee Express (in the station), Fast Bites (in the station).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the main entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station: Elevators, ramps.

More options for your journey from Glasgow to Mansfield

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone