Buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh

Tue, Jul 16
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Bus times

Glasgow to Edinburgh

Showing buses for tomorrow, Tue, Jul 16
carrier-logo
06:30Glasgow, Buchanan1h1007:40Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:40Glasgow, Buchanan1h1509:55Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:35Glasgow, Buchanan1h1019:45Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:45Glasgow, Buchanan1h520:50Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
20:25Glasgow, Buchanan1h521:30Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

The fastest buses

from Glasgow
to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Fastest Journey

1h 5m

Average

1h 9m

Buses per day

5

Distance

67 km

Of the 5 bus that leave Glasgow for Edinburgh every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct bus cover the 67 km distance in an average of 1h 9m but if you time it right, some bus will get you there in just 1h 5m .

The slowest bus will take 1h 15m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
carrier-logo
20:25Glasgow, Buchanan1h 5m 21:30Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£61One-way
Fastest
carrier-logo
19:45Glasgow, Buchanan1h 5m 20:50Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£61One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
06:30Glasgow, Buchanan1h 10m 07:40Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£51One-way
2nd Fastest
carrier-logo
18:35Glasgow, Buchanan1h 10m 19:45Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£51One-way
carrier-logo
08:40Glasgow, Buchanan1h 15m 09:55Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£61One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Mon
Jul 15
Find prices
£9National Express
Tue
Jul 16
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Wed
Jul 17
£16Scotrail
£6National Express
Thu
Jul 18
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Fri
Jul 19
£11Cross Country
£5National Express
Sat
Jul 20
£15Scotrail
£5National Express
Sun
Jul 21
£15Scotrail
£5National Express
Mon
Jul 22
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Tue
Jul 23
£16Scotrail
£3National Express
Wed
Jul 24
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Thu
Jul 25
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Fri
Jul 26
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Sat
Jul 27
£15Scotrail
£5National Express
Sun
Jul 28
£15Scotrail
£5National Express
Mon
Jul 29
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Tue
Jul 30
£16Scotrail
£4National Express
Wed
Jul 31
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Thu
Aug 1
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Fri
Aug 2
£16Scotrail
£5National Express
Sat
Aug 3
£15Scotrail
£5National Express
Sun
Aug 4
£15Scotrail
£5National Express

The cheapest buses

from Glasgow
to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for Jul 16

Cheapest

£5

Average

£5

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Glasgow to Edinburgh will cost around £ 5 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 5.

Cheapest
carrier-logo
06:30Glasgow, Buchanan1h 10m 07:40Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£51One-way
2nd Cheapest
carrier-logo
18:35Glasgow, Buchanan1h 10m 19:45Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£51One-way
carrier-logo
20:25Glasgow, Buchanan1h 5m 21:30Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£61One-way
carrier-logo
19:45Glasgow, Buchanan1h 5m 20:50Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£61One-way
carrier-logo
08:40Glasgow, Buchanan1h 15m 09:55Edinburgh, Elder Street
0 changes
£61One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Glasgow to Edinburgh Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
1 hours 7 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £4
Buses depart from:Glasgow
Bus arrives in:Edinburgh
Distance:67 km
BusBus Companies:National Express

Buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh: Journey Details

As the capital of Scotland and one of the most popular cities in the UK, Edinburgh is rich in history and culture. The city is very picturesque with a mixture of both Victorian and Georgian architecture. Edinburgh's beautiful old town is centred around the Royal Mile, where most of the main sights can be seen. One of the highlights of the year is the annual Edinburgh Fringe festival which sees plenty of music, comedy and theatre across various city venues and on ​the streets. A visit to the impressive Edinburgh castle is a must.

Which coach companies go from Glasgow to Edinburgh?

Coach services are operated by National Express.

How many bus services a day are there from Glasgow to Edinburgh?

On average, National Express offers 50 bus service a day between the two Scottish cities.

How long is the bus journey from Glasgow to Edinburgh?

The average journey duration takes between 1 hour 11 minutes. The fastest journey time is 1 hour and 5 minutes, and the slowest is 1 hour and 20 minutes.

When is the first and last bus of the day?

The very first bus of the day departs at 4:00 a.m, and the last bus of the day departs at 22:30 p.m.

Where do buses from Glasgow to Edinbugh depart from?

Glasgow Buchanan bus station, which is next to Glasgow Queen Street railway station, is where buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh set off from. The bus station is a short walk to the north of Glasgow Central railway station, however, a shuttle bus is also on hand to ferry passengers from one station to another. Buchanan bus station is the largest bus station in Scotland and from there it's possible to take buses to Edinburgh Airport and Aberdeen.

The bus station is well-connected to the public transport network. Regular services between Monday and Friday end at around midnight; there are night buses on the weekend.

Where do buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh arrive at?

Buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh arrive at Edinburgh Bus Station, situated in the city centre, just 200 metres from Edinburgh Waverley Railway Station. From there, many of the main sights in Edinburgh are well within walking distance, including the castle. Edinburgh's public transport network is extensive and tram and bus stops are near to the coach station. Night bus services and taxis are also available.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, Jul 19
Bus
National Express
17:501h 10m19:00
GlasgowEdinburgh
Sat, Jul 20
Bus
National Express
18:451h 5m19:50
GlasgowEdinburgh
Fastest Buses from Glasgow to Edinburgh by duration
Sat, Jul 20
Bus
National Express
18:451h 5m19:50
GlasgowEdinburgh
Mon, Jul 22
Bus
National Express
18:451h 5m19:50
GlasgowEdinburgh
Tue, Jul 23
Bus
National Express
18:451h 5m19:50
GlasgowEdinburgh
Return Journeys for Buses from Edinburgh to Glasgow
Wed, Jul 17
Bus
National Express
20:301h 5m21:35
EdinburghGlasgow
Thu, Jul 18
Bus
National Express
20:301h 5m21:35
EdinburghGlasgow
Fri, Jul 19
Bus
National Express
20:301h 5m21:35
EdinburghGlasgow
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
BusEdinburgh

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone