Orléans to Nantes train with SNCF | Intercités

Tue 20 Oct
+ Add return
SNCF | Intercités
SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187
TER
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TER REMI
2,000+ travel companies
SNCF | Intercités
SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187
TER
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TER REMI
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Orléans to Nantes

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 20 Oct

Cheapest price on 20 Oct

£31

Average ticket price on 20 Oct

£35

Fastest journey on 20 Oct

3 h 12 m

Average journey duration on 20 Oct

3 h 21 m

Trains on 20 Oct

3

Distance

270 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Orléans to Nantes is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Orléans to Nantes will cost around £35 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £31.

Fast trains

On Tue 20 Oct, we found 3 trains from Orléans to Nantes, including 3 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 270 km distance in an average of 3 h 21 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3 h 12 m .

The slowest trains will take 3 h 25 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • SNCF | Intercités
    16:403h25
    Orléans
    20:05Nantes
    £311One-way
    0 changes
  • SNCF | Intercités
    14:383h12
    Orléans
    17:50Nantes
    £371One-way
    0 changes
  • SNCF | Intercités
    17:403h25
    Orléans
    21:05Nantes
    £381One-way
    0 changes

Journey information

Overview: Train from Orléans to Nantes

FranceFrance
FranceFrance
Icon of train

Trains from Orléans to Nantes run on average 5 times per day, taking around 2h 58m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £23 but you can travel from only £11 by coach.

There are 1 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 04:46, the last at 20:35. The fastest train covers the 270 km distance in 2h 44m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £11
Distance
270 km
Average train duration
2h 58m
Cheapest ticket price
£23
Trains per day
5
Direct trains
1
Fastest train
2h 44m
First train
4:46
Last train
20:35
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Fri
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £11

Live departures

Orléans to Nantes train times

The table below shows live departures for Orléans to Nantes trains for today, Monday 19 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
SNCF | Intercités14:38 Orléans
3h12
17:50 Nantes0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités16:40 Orléans
3h25
20:05 Nantes0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités17:40 Orléans
3h25
21:05 Nantes0 changesdirect
SNCF | TGV INOUI18:41 Orléans
3h30
22:11 Nantes0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Orléans to Nantes trains with Omio?

SNCF | Intercités as well as SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, TER, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER REMI and more offer trains services from Orléans to Nantes.
Omio is the only official third party seller for SNCF | Intercités tickets.

Why book with Omio vs SNCF | Intercités?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for SNCF | Intercités, but also compare tickets for the likes of SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, TER, SNCF | TGV INOUI or TER REMI to find the best option for your trip from Orléans to Nantes.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare SNCF | Intercités with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Orléans to Nantes.

Train companies: SNCF | Intercités, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER, SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, TER REMI from Orléans to Nantes trainsSNCF | Intercités, SNCF | TGV INOUI, TER, SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, TER REMI trains will get you between Orléans and Nantes from £11. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SNCF | Intercités

About
SNCF Intercités is the brand used by France's national railway company, SNCF, for its non-high-speed, long and medium-distance services on the classic rail network. Established in 2006, it encompasses routes not served by the TGV network, including both day and overnight trains. Intercités connects major regional cities and offers an alternative for destinations not on the high-speed lines, such as Paris to Clermont-Ferrand, Bordeaux to Marseille, and Nantes to Lyon. These trains are known for being comfortable and air-conditioned, with services like luggage space and, on some lines, Wi-Fi.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | Intercités Duration
2h 46m
Cheapest SNCF | Intercités Price
£33
SNCF | Intercités frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Luggage racks at the end of carriages and overhead storage
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled by SNCF
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-buffet car with snacks and drinks, or trolley service depending on route
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation, additional fee applies. Free in 1st class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, assistance service must be booked 48h in advance
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs require paid ticket. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

SNCF | TGV INOUI

About
SNCF's TGV INOUI is a premium high-speed train service operating across France and to other European cities. Launched in 2017, it aims to provide an enhanced travel experience with greater comfort, connectivity, and services compared to traditional TGV services. TGV INOUI trains offer features like adjustable seats, electrical outlets, fold-down tables, and dedicated luggage spaces. Passengers can enjoy onboard Wi-Fi and access to the TGV INOUI portal for entertainment and journey information. The service also includes a \Bistro TGV INOUI\" for dining, with options for online ordering. SNCF is also introducing a new generation of TGV INOUI trains from 2026, which will be more modular, energy-efficient, and 97% recyclable."
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | TGV INOUI Duration
2h 44m
Cheapest SNCF | TGV INOUI Price
£23
SNCF | TGV INOUI frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
1 hand luggage + 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, between seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund conditions depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (not all trains), at-seat service in 1st class, snack bar/cafe
Seat reservation
Second class: Optional, additional fee. First class: Included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, boarding assistance available
Pets
Small pets in carriers: Free. Large dogs: Paid ticket required. Guide dogs: Free
Quiet zone

SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187

About
SNCF TER (Transport Express Régional) is the regional train service operated by France's national railway company, SNCF. It provides low-cost travel within France's regions, connecting towns and areas not served by high-speed trains. Each French region independently manages its own TER network, offering various ticket types, including discount cards and special fares. TER trains are used by over 800,000 passengers daily and are a popular choice for both commuters and tourists exploring France's diverse landscapes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 Duration
3h 6m
Cheapest SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 Price
£50
SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one suitcase included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated areas at train ends
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Snack bar or food trolley service on some routes, vending machines available
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation for additional fee, included in some first-class tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require paid ticket, guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

TER

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average TER Duration
2h 52m
Cheapest TER Price
£48
TER frequency
2 a day

TER REMI

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average TER REMI Duration
3h 15m
Cheapest TER REMI Price
£49
TER REMI frequency
1 a day

Complete guide to Nantes

Things to do in Nantes

Discover the best of Nantes — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Nantes trip today.

  • Must visit

Musée d'arts de Nantes

Nantes’s fine arts museum, noted for works from the 13th century to today, plus contemporary displays in a modern extension.

  • Recommended

Muséum d'histoire naturelle de Nantes

A major natural history museum with zoology, geology and science collections in a handsome 19th-century building near the city centre.

  • Recommended

Musée d'histoire de Nantes

A museum inside the ducal castle tracing Nantes’s history through multimedia, objects and panoramic walks along the ramparts.

Euro (€)

Moderate for France: hotels and dining are usually cheaper than Paris, while local transport is good value for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
€2.50-4 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included in restaurant bills. It is common to round up or leave 5-10% for great service. Round up small taxi fares; spare change in cafés is optional.

FAQs: Orléans to Nantes train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Orléans to Nantes by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Nantes, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Orléans to Nantes can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £23, while the average price tends to be around £50.
The train journey from Orléans to Nantes covers a distance of 270 km and takes approximately 2h 44m. Trains run 5 per day.
The train distance from Orléans to Nantes is 270 km.
The first train from Orléans to Nantes leaves at 4:46.
The last train from Orléans to Nantes departs at 20:35.
Trains from Orléans to Nantes run approximately 5 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Orléans to Nantes.
Yes, there is a direct train between Orléans and Nantes. The service operates 1 times per day, provided by SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, TER.
There is no night train service from Orléans to Nantes.
The train station in Orléans that goes to Nantes is Gare d'Orléans, and it arrives at Nantes station.
Booking trains from Orléans to Nantes in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Orléans to Nantes offers passengers picturesque views of the French countryside, with charming villages, lush green fields, and sections along the scenic Loire River, making it a pleasant and visually appealing trip.
Yes, you can take the train from Orléans to Nantes.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Orléans and Nantes

Most Orléans to Nantes trains use the Gare d'Orléans to Gare de Nantes station pair. Use this guide to compare Orléans and Nantes train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Orléans
Arrival train stations in Nantes

Which Orléans station do trains to Nantes leave from?

Trains from Orléans to Nantes leave from Gare d'Orléans. The station is 1 km from Orléans city centre at Avenue de Paris, 45000 Orléans, France.
Gare d'OrléansAvenue de Paris, 45000 Orléans, FranceWifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Gare d'Orléans from Orléans city centre

TramwayLine A
BusSeveral lines available

Gare d'Orléans train station facilities and services

Gare d'Orléans has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Le Lift, La Parenthèse

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Gare d'Orléans. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Gare d'Orléans. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Gare d'Orléans: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Gare d'Orléans: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hôtel d'Orléans, Best Western Hôtel d'Arc, Empreinte Hôtel & Spa.

Most popular train connections from Orléans

More options for your journey from Orléans to Nantes

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone