North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull train with Northern Rail

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£5

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£12

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

13 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

13 m

Trains on 23 Sept

37

Distance

11 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull will cost around £12 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £5.

Fast trains

On Wed 23 Sept, we found 37 trains from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull, including 20 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 11 km distance in an average of 13 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 13 m .

The slowest trains will take 14 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern Trains Limited
    7:070h14
    Ferriby
    7:21Kingston upon Hull
    £51One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Trains Limited
    7:200h14
    Ferriby
    7:34Kingston upon Hull
    £51One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Trains Limited
    8:000h13
    Ferriby
    8:13Kingston upon Hull
    £51One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Trains Limited
    8:370h14
    Ferriby
    8:51Kingston upon Hull
    £51One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Trains Limited
    8:550h14
    Ferriby
    9:09Kingston upon Hull
    £51One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull train times

The table below shows live departures for North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Northern Trains Limited5:42 Ferriby
0h43
6:25 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited7:07 Ferriby
0h14
7:21 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited7:20 Ferriby
0h14
7:34 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited8:00 Ferriby
0h13
8:13 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited8:37 Ferriby
0h14
8:51 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited8:55 Ferriby
0h14
9:09 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited9:04 Ferriby
0h50
9:54 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited9:57 Ferriby
0h13
10:10 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited10:02 Ferriby
0h23
10:25 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited10:57 Ferriby
0h14
11:11 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited11:05 Ferriby
0h45
11:50 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited11:59 Ferriby
0h14
12:13 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited12:02 Ferriby
0h23
12:25 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited12:57 Ferriby
0h14
13:11 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited13:05 Ferriby
0h23
13:28 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited13:57 Ferriby
0h14
14:11 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited14:02 Ferriby
0h23
14:25 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited14:57 Ferriby
0h16
15:13 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited15:05 Ferriby
0h41
15:46 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited15:57 Ferriby
0h14
16:11 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect
Northern Trains Limited16:01 Ferriby
0h24
16:25 Kingston upon Hull1 change
Northern Trains Limited16:58 Ferriby
0h14
17:12 Kingston upon Hull0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.

Journey information

Overview: Train from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull run on average 3 times per day, taking around 15m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £3 if you book in advance.

There are 3 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:30, the last at 23:56. The fastest train covers the 11 km distance in 14m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
11 km
Average train duration
15m
Cheapest ticket price
£3
Trains per day
3
Direct trains
3
Fastest train
14m
First train
5:30
Last train
23:56
Cheapest Month
Apr
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Mon
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Northern Rail from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between North Ferriby and Kingston upon Hull from £3. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
14m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£3
Northern Rail frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Kingston upon Hull

Things to do in Kingston upon Hull

Discover the best of Kingston upon Hull — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Kingston upon Hull trip today.

  • Must visit

Wilberforce House Museum

Museum in Wilberforce’s birthplace exploring transatlantic slavery, resistance and abolition. Essential for understanding Hull’s role in this history.

  • Must visit

Streetlife Museum

Streetlife presents transport history with vintage vehicles, cycles and recreated street scenes. A lively family-friendly museum in the old town.

  • Must visit

Ferens Art Gallery

Art gallery with paintings, sculpture and temporary exhibitions in a grand civic building. A strong choice for fine art and modern displays.

Pound sterling (£)

Kingston upon Hull is generally cheaper than larger UK cities. Hotels, casual dining and local transport are usually good value for tourists.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a basic meal.
Mid-range
£15-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is optional. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is common for good service if not already added. Round up for taxis. Cafés usually do not expect tips.

FAQs: North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Kingston upon Hull, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £3, while the average price tends to be around £5.
The train journey from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull covers a distance of 11 km and takes approximately 14m. Trains run 3 per day.
The train distance from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull is 11 km.
The first train from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull leaves at 5:30.
The last train from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull departs at 23:56.
Trains from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull run approximately 3 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.
Yes, there is a direct train between North Ferriby and Kingston upon Hull. The service operates 3 times per day, provided by Northern Rail.
There is no night train service from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.
The train station in North Ferriby that goes to Kingston upon Hull is Ferriby (FRY), and it arrives at Hull (HUL).
The cheapest way to get from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull is by train, costing approximately £3.
Booking trains from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull offers pleasant views of the Humber Estuary and surrounding countryside, making it a relatively scenic route.
Yes, you can take the train from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in North Ferriby and Kingston upon Hull

Most North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull trains use the Ferriby to Hull station pair. Use this guide to compare North Ferriby and Kingston upon Hull train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in North Ferriby
Arrival train stations in Kingston upon Hull

Which North Ferriby station do trains to Kingston upon Hull leave from?

Trains from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull leave from Ferriby. The station is from North Ferriby city centre at Ferriby station, Station Road, Ferriby, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU14 3DJ.
FerribyFerriby station, Station Road, Ferriby, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU14 3DJParkingAccessibilityLost and Found OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Ferriby from North Ferriby city centre

Onward travel informationBus stop near the station. Busline 0870 608 2608
Location for Rail Replacement ServicesPick Up / Drop Off at the bus stops on New Walk (200 yards form station)

Ferriby train station facilities and services

Ferriby has practical services for this route, including Parking, Accessibility, Lost and Found Office and Bike Parking.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Ferriby: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Ferriby: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Ferriby: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B station, please note there are no tactile pavings at this station Level access to both platforms via road. There is a stepped footbridge at this station. Step free access from car park to station entrance, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Platform 1, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from North Ferriby to Kingston upon Hull

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone