Nîmes to Albi train with SNCF | Intercités

Thu 22 Oct
+ Add return
SNCF | Intercités
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
SNCF | Intercités
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Nîmes to Albi

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 22 Oct

Cheapest price on 22 Oct

£41

Average ticket price on 22 Oct

£50

Fastest journey on 22 Oct

3 h 59 m

Average journey duration on 22 Oct

4 h 17 m

Trains on 22 Oct

10

Distance

177 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Nîmes to Albi is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Nîmes to Albi will cost around £50 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £41.

Fast trains

To travel from Nîmes to Albi you need to make at least one change.

  • SNCF | Intercités4756+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187870052
    8:365h04
    Nîmes station
    13:40Gare d'Albi-Ville
    £411One-way
    1 change
  • SNCF | Intercités4764+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187870014
    16:364h03
    Nîmes station
    20:39Gare d'Albi-Ville
    £441One-way
    1 change
  • SNCF | Intercités4762+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187870010
    14:363h59
    Nîmes station
    18:35Gare d'Albi-Ville
    £461One-way
    1 change
  • SNCF | Intercités4758+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187870008
    10:364h35
    Nîmes station
    15:11Gare d'Albi-Ville
    £471One-way
    1 change
  • SNCF | Intercités4760+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187872408 · 870056
    12:385h06
    Nîmes station
    17:44Gare d'Albi-Ville
    £471One-way
    2 changes

Journey information

Overview: Train from Nîmes to Albi

FranceFrance
FranceFrance
Icon of train

Trains from Nîmes to Albi run on average 7 times per day, taking around 3h 57m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £32 but you can travel from only £28 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 06:11, the last at 19:37. The fastest train covers the 177 km distance in 3h 35m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £28
Distance
177 km
Average train duration
3h 57m
Cheapest ticket price
£32
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
3h 35m
First train
6:11
Last train
19:37
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £28

Frequently asked questions about your Nîmes to Albi trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Nîmes to Albi.

The cost of a train ticket from Nîmes to Albi can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £32, while the average price tends to be around £51.
The train journey from Nîmes to Albi covers a distance of 177 km and takes approximately 3h 35m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Nîmes to Albi is 177 km.
The first train from Nîmes to Albi leaves at 6:11.
The last train from Nîmes to Albi departs at 19:37.
Trains from Nîmes to Albi run approximately 7 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Nîmes to Albi.

Live departures

Nîmes to Albi train times

The table below shows live departures for Nîmes to Albi trains for tomorrow, Thursday 22 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
SNCF | TGV INOUI6821+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 11878700068:07 Nîmes station
4h06
12:13 Gare d'Albi-Ville1 change
SNCF | Intercités4756+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 11878700528:36 Nîmes station
5h04
13:40 Gare d'Albi-Ville1 change
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187876409 · 876254 · 8700549:13 Nîmes station
5h04
14:17 Gare d'Albi-Ville2 changes
SNCF | Intercités4758+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 118787000810:36 Nîmes station
4h35
15:11 Gare d'Albi-Ville1 change
SNCF | Intercités4760+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187872408 · 87005612:38 Nîmes station
5h06
17:44 Gare d'Albi-Ville2 changes
SNCF | TGV INOUI6823+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 118787005813:37 Nîmes station
4h44
18:21 Gare d'Albi-Ville1 change
SNCF | Intercités4762+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 118787001014:36 Nîmes station
3h59
18:35 Gare d'Albi-Ville1 change
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187876421 · 876260 · 87006415:13 Nîmes station
5h16
20:29 Gare d'Albi-Ville2 changes
SNCF | Intercités4764+TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 118787001416:36 Nîmes station
4h03
20:39 Gare d'Albi-Ville1 change
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187876425 · 876262 · 87006617:15 Nîmes station
5h15
22:30 Gare d'Albi-Ville2 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Train companies: SNCF | Intercités, TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, SNCF | TGV INOUI from Nîmes to Albi trainsSNCF | Intercités, TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187, SNCF | TGV INOUI trains will get you between Nîmes and Albi from £28. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SNCF | Intercités

About
SNCF Intercités is the brand used by France's national railway company, SNCF, for its non-high-speed, long and medium-distance services on the classic rail network. Established in 2006, it encompasses routes not served by the TGV network, including both day and overnight trains. Intercités connects major regional cities and offers an alternative for destinations not on the high-speed lines, such as Paris to Clermont-Ferrand, Bordeaux to Marseille, and Nantes to Lyon. These trains are known for being comfortable and air-conditioned, with services like luggage space and, on some lines, Wi-Fi.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | Intercités Duration
3h 35m
Cheapest SNCF | Intercités Price
£35
SNCF | Intercités frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Luggage racks at the end of carriages and overhead storage
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled by SNCF
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-buffet car with snacks and drinks, or trolley service depending on route
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation, additional fee applies. Free in 1st class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, assistance service must be booked 48h in advance
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs require paid ticket. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

SNCF | TGV INOUI

About
SNCF's TGV INOUI is a premium high-speed train service operating across France and to other European cities. Launched in 2017, it aims to provide an enhanced travel experience with greater comfort, connectivity, and services compared to traditional TGV services. TGV INOUI trains offer features like adjustable seats, electrical outlets, fold-down tables, and dedicated luggage spaces. Passengers can enjoy onboard Wi-Fi and access to the TGV INOUI portal for entertainment and journey information. The service also includes a \Bistro TGV INOUI\" for dining, with options for online ordering. SNCF is also introducing a new generation of TGV INOUI trains from 2026, which will be more modular, energy-efficient, and 97% recyclable."
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | TGV INOUI Duration
3h 42m
Cheapest SNCF | TGV INOUI Price
£32
SNCF | TGV INOUI frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 hand luggage + 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, between seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund conditions depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (not all trains), at-seat service in 1st class, snack bar/cafe
Seat reservation
Second class: Optional, additional fee. First class: Included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, boarding assistance available
Pets
Small pets in carriers: Free. Large dogs: Paid ticket required. Guide dogs: Free
Quiet zone

TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 Duration
4h 21m
Cheapest TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 Price
£52
TER liO | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187 frequency
3 a day

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Nîmes and Albi

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Nîmes to Albi.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Nîmes to Albi.
There is no night train service from Nîmes to Albi.

Complete guide to Albi

Things to do in Albi

Discover the best of Albi — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Albi trip today.

  • Must visit

Musée Toulouse-Lautrec

Museum devoted to Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec in the Berbie Palace, with major paintings, posters and drawings that illuminate his life and artistic circle.

  • Recommended

Musée-mine départemental

Hands-on science museum exploring mining, energy and technology through interactive displays. A practical choice for families and curious visitors.

  • Recommended

Centre d'art Le LAIT

Contemporary art centre presenting changing exhibitions in a historic mill by the Tarn. It adds a modern counterpoint to Albi’s medieval monuments.

Euro (€)

Moderate for France: meals and hotels are usually cheaper than in larger tourist cities, while local buses and everyday costs stay fairly reasonable.

Average meal costs

Budget
€10-15 for a simple meal.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
€55+ per person for fine dining.
Coffee
€2.20-3.50 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% for very good restaurant service. Taxis can be rounded up, and small change is fine in cafés.

Plan your visit to Albi

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Albi.

The train journey from Nîmes to Albi offers picturesque views of the French countryside, with rolling hills, vineyards, and charming villages along the way, particularly as the route progresses towards the scenic Tarn region.

Best day trips from Albi by train

The most popular day trips by train from Albi are Toulouse, Gaillac, Carmaux, Rodez and Montauban. Find out what you can do in these day trip destinations and how to book your train from Albi on Omio.

A view of Toulouse

Day trip from Albi to Toulouse by train

Why visit Toulouse for the day?

Toulouse is known for its rose-coloured brick streets, easy-going southern atmosphere and major role in aerospace. Set on the Garonne, it mixes historic churches and lively squares with student energy and Occitan character.

How to get from Albi to Toulouse by train?

There are 11 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:12, the last at 23:10. The fastest train covers the 67 km distance in 53m.

A view of Gaillac

Day trip from Albi to Gaillac by train

Why visit Gaillac for the day?

Gaillac is a riverside town in south-west France known for its long wine-making tradition and brick-built old centre. Its abbey heritage, local vineyards and gentle Tarn landscapes give it a calm, rural character.

How to get from Albi to Gaillac by train?

There are 10 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:10, the last at 22:38. The fastest train covers the 20 km distance in 12m.

A view of Carmaux

Day trip from Albi to Carmaux by train

How to get from Albi to Carmaux by train?

There are 9 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:20, the last at 22:41. The fastest train covers the 13 km distance in 12m.

A view of Rodez

Day trip from Albi to Rodez by train

Why visit Rodez for the day?

Rodez is a hilltop city in Aveyron known for its red sandstone centre, the Cathédrale Notre-Dame and the Soulages Museum. Medieval streets and open squares give it a calm southern French character with a strong sense of local history.

How to get from Albi to Rodez by train?

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 06:18, the last at 21:18. The fastest train covers the 58 km distance in 1h 11m.

A view of Montauban

Day trip from Albi to Montauban by train

Why visit Montauban for the day?

Montauban is known for its pink-brick old town, arcaded squares and relaxed setting on the Tarn. Its historic centre and the Ingres Bourdelle Museum give the city a strong artistic and southern character.

How to get from Albi to Montauban by train?

The earliest train runs at 05:32, the last at 23:22. The fastest train covers the 65 km distance in 1h 29m.

FAQs: Nîmes to Albi train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Nîmes to Albi by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Albi, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Nîmes to Albi can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £32, while the average price tends to be around £51.
The train journey from Nîmes to Albi covers a distance of 177 km and takes approximately 3h 35m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Nîmes to Albi is 177 km.
The first train from Nîmes to Albi leaves at 6:11.
The last train from Nîmes to Albi departs at 19:37.
Trains from Nîmes to Albi run approximately 7 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Nîmes to Albi.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Nîmes to Albi.
There is no night train service from Nîmes to Albi.
The train station in Nîmes that goes to Albi is Nîmes station, and it arrives at Gare d'Albi-Ville.
Booking trains from Nîmes to Albi in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Nîmes to Albi offers picturesque views of the French countryside, with rolling hills, vineyards, and charming villages along the way, particularly as the route progresses towards the scenic Tarn region.
Yes, you can take the train from Nîmes to Albi.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Nîmes and Albi

Most Nîmes to Albi trains use the Nîmes to Gare d'Albi-Ville station pair. Use this guide to compare Nîmes and Albi train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Nîmes
Arrival train stations in Albi

Which Nîmes station do trains to Albi leave from?

Trains from Nîmes to Albi leave from Nîmes. The station is 1 km from Nîmes city centre at 1 Boulevard Sergent Triaire, 30000 Nîmes, France.
Nîmes1 Boulevard Sergent Triaire, 30000 Nîmes, France+33 892 35 35 35WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Nîmes from Nîmes city centre

Nîmes is 1 km from Nîmes city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus7, 9, 10, 14 · 4m · £2 · every ~11 min

Nîmes train station facilities and services

Nîmes has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Le Cheval Blanc, Restaurant La Table du 2

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Nîmes. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Nîmes. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Nîmes: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Nîmes: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Nîmes: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hôtel Empire, Hôtel de L'Amphithéâtre, Hôtel Marquis de la Baume.

Train stations for Nîmes to Albi

Check train stations information for Nîmes and Albi, including where trains depart and arrive on this route.

The train station in Nîmes that goes to Albi is Nîmes, and it arrives at Gare d'Albi-Ville.

More options for your journey from Nîmes to Albi

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Albi

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone