Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport train with London North Eastern Railway

Sat 26 Sept
+ Add return
Grand Central Trains
CrossCountry
London North Eastern Railway
Lumo
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
Grand Central Trains
CrossCountry
London North Eastern Railway
Lumo
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 26 Sept

Cheapest price on 26 Sept

£80

Average ticket price on 26 Sept

£90

Fastest journey on 26 Sept

4 h 13 m

Average journey duration on 26 Sept

4 h 15 m

Trains on 26 Sept

6

Distance

364 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport will cost around £90 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £80.

Fast trains

To travel from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport you need to make at least 2 changes.

  • London North Eastern RailwayG08176+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to Tottenham Hale+Greater AngliaP66379
    8:234h14
    Newcastle station (NCL)
    12:37Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £801One-way
    2 changes
  • London North Eastern RailwayG08179+TubeTube from London Kings Cross to Tottenham Hale+Greater AngliaP66403
    9:244h13
    Newcastle station (NCL)
    13:37Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £831One-way
    2 changes
  • London North Eastern RailwayC01938 · C02151+CrossCountryG00807
    8:274h13
    Newcastle station (NCL)
    12:40Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £941One-way
    2 changes
  • London North Eastern RailwayC01923 · G07975+CrossCountryG00809
    9:274h13
    Newcastle station (NCL)
    13:40Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £941One-way
    2 changes
  • London North Eastern RailwayC02003+CrossCountryG00809
    8:584h42
    Newcastle station (NCL)
    13:40Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £941One-way
    1 change

Live departures

Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport train times

The table below shows live departures for Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport trains for today, Friday 25 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
London North Eastern Railway8:24 Newcastle station (NCL)
4h13
12:37 London Stansted Airport0 changesdirect
London North Eastern Railway9:24 Newcastle station (NCL)
4h16
13:40 London Stansted Airport0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct

Why should you book Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport trains with Omio?

Grand Central Trains as well as CrossCountry, London North Eastern Railway, Lumo and more offer trains services from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.

Why book with Omio vs Grand Central Trains?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Grand Central Trains, but also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry, London North Eastern Railway or Lumo to find the best option for your trip from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Grand Central Trains with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.

Why book with Omio over Rome2rio or Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry, London North Eastern Railway or Lumo to find the best option for your trip from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport run on average 10 times per day, taking around 3h 44m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £54 but you can travel from only £26 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 05:27, the last at 08:24. The fastest train covers the 364 km distance in 3h 27m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £26
Distance
364 km
Average train duration
3h 44m
Cheapest ticket price
£54
Trains per day
10
Fastest train
3h 27m
First train
5:27
Last train
8:24
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Sat
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £26

Train companies: London North Eastern Railway, CrossCountry, Lumo, Grand Central Trains from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport trainsLondon North Eastern Railway, CrossCountry, Lumo, Grand Central Trains trains will get you between Newcastle station (NCL) and London Stansted Airport from £26. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

London North Eastern Railway

About
LNER is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates a wide range of services, from high-speed intercity trains to local services. Its most popular routes include London to Edinburgh, London to Leeds, and London to York. LNER offers a variety of train types, including the Azuma, InterCity 225, and HST. The Azuma is a modern, high-speed train that offers comfortable seating and onboard Wi-Fi. The InterCity 225 is a classic train that offers a more traditional experience. The HST is a high-speed train that offers a smooth ride and plenty of legroom. LNER offers a variety of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak. Advance tickets are the cheapest option and must be booked in advance. Anytime tickets are more expensive but can be used at any time. Off-Peak tickets are the most affordable option for travelling during off-peak times. Onboard facilities include comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. LNER also offers a range of discounts and special offers, making it an affordable and convenient way to travel.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average London North Eastern Railway Duration
3h 35m
Cheapest London North Eastern Railway Price
£71
London North Eastern Railway frequency
9 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund available if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class passengers receive complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are included with Advance tickets. Optional for other ticket types at £0-£2 per person depending on route
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two pets per passenger
Quiet zone

CrossCountry

About
CrossCountry is a fast-speed train operator in the United Kingdom, offering both express and regional services across the country. Express services, such as the CrossCountry Voyager and XC Trains, provide quick and comfortable journeys with amenities like free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. Regional services, including the CrossCountry Regional and Regional Express, make more local stops for a leisurely trip. Ticket options include Standard Class and First Class, as well as Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak fares to suit different budgets and schedules. Popular routes include London to Birmingham, Manchester to Edinburgh, and Bristol to Reading.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average CrossCountry Duration
3h 27m
Cheapest CrossCountry Price
£75
CrossCountry frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket
Quiet zone

Lumo

About
Lumo are an open access operator launched in 2021 owned by FirstGroup providing train travel from London to Scotland and the North-East of England. It runs between London and Edinburgh along the East Coast Main Line. Lumo trains offer 100% electric travel along with amenities like comforable seating, free WiFi & their LumoEats at-seat catering in their single Standard Class. Lumo offered two ticket types their advance tickets LumoFixed which are only valid on the date and train booked but are exchangeable prior to departure and their Anytime tickets which can be used on any Lumo train on the date of your ticket.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Lumo Duration
3h 42m
Cheapest Lumo Price
£54
Lumo frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one piece of hold luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refunds according to ticket type conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class includes complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included with all tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs on leads allowed with fee
Quiet zone

Grand Central Trains

About
Grand Central Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the North East of England, Yorkshire and the East Midlands. Grand Central Trains offers a range of services, including express, semi-fast and stopping services. Express services run between London and the North East, Yorkshire and the East Midlands, with journey times of up to three hours. Semi-fast services run between London and the North East, Yorkshire and the East Midlands, with journey times of up to four hours. Stopping services run between London and the North East, Yorkshire and the East Midlands, with journey times of up to five hours. Grand Central Trains offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Standard tickets are the most economical option, while First Class tickets offer more comfort and space. Advance tickets are available for purchase up to 12 weeks in advance and offer the best value for money. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of snacks and drinks. The most popular routes for Grand Central Trains are London to Bradford, London to Sunderland, London to York and London to Wakefield.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Grand Central Trains Duration
3h 27m
Cheapest Grand Central Trains Price
£94
Grand Central Trains frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund available if service is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks, plus cafe bar on some services
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory, available for a small fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and ramp assistance available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, dogs allowed with ticket
Quiet zone

FAQs: Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at London Stansted Airport, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £54, while the average price tends to be around £91.
The train journey from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport covers a distance of 364 km and takes approximately 3h 27m. Trains run 10 per day.
The train distance from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport is 364 km.
The first train from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport leaves at 5:27.
The last train from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport departs at 8:24.
Trains from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport run approximately 10 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.
There is no night train service from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.
Booking trains from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Newcastle to London Stansted Airport offers varied scenery, including picturesque countryside views, charming villages, and urban landscapes. While not renowned for dramatic vistas, the route provides a pleasant mix of rural and city sights.
Yes, you can take the train from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Newcastle station (NCL) and London Stansted Airport

Most Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport trains use the Newcastle to London Kings Cross station pair. Use this guide to compare Newcastle station (NCL) and London Stansted Airport train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Newcastle
Arrival train stations in London
NewcastleNeville St, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 5DL, United Kingdom+44 3457114141WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Newcastle from Newcastle city centre

Metro linesGreen, Yellow
Bus lines1, 8, 10, 11, 12, 12A, 22, 22X, 30, 31, 38, 131
Train linesLNER, CrossCountry, TransPennine Express, Northern
Location for Rail Replacement ServicesRail Replacement Coaches leave from the front of the station.

Newcastle train station facilities and services

Newcastle has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Caffè Nero, Costa Coffee, Pumpkin Cafe Shop, AMT Coffee, Burger King, The Centurion, Destination 1850, Pasta Station

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available in the station. ATMs are the ATM is located within the main station building.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sat: 05:00 - 21:20, Sun: 07:30 - 21:20. Information desks are information desk is available in the main station building on the concourse.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Newcastle: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Newcastle: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Newcastle: Step-free access throughout station, elevators, accessible ticket machine, wheelchairs available.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include The County Hotel, Newcastle, Hampton by Hilton Newcastle, Royal Station Hotel.

More options for your journey from Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains to and from London Stansted Airport and Newcastle station (NCL)

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomTrain Times to London Stansted Airport Newcastle station (NCL) to London Stansted Airport train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone