Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) train

Mon, 15 Jul
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Cheap train tickets from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC)

Showing times and prices for 15 Jul

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
Avanti West Coast
13:152h36
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:51London Victoria (VIC)
£481One-way
1 change
Cheapest
Avanti West Coast
13:552h39
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
16:34London Victoria (VIC)
£481One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:552h38
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:33London Victoria (VIC)
£501One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
13:352h30
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
16:05London Victoria (VIC)
£501One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:152h36
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
14:51London Victoria (VIC)
£521One-way
1 change

Train timetableManchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Monday, 15 July
Avanti West Coast
12:152h36
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
14:51London Victoria (VIC)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:352h30
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:05London Victoria (VIC)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:552h38
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:33London Victoria (VIC)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
13:152h36
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:51London Victoria (VIC)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
13:352h30
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
16:05London Victoria (VIC)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
13:552h39
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
16:34London Victoria (VIC)
1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) by coach, train or flight

Mon
15 Jul
Tue
16 Jul
Wed
17 Jul
Thu
18 Jul
Fri
19 Jul
Sat
20 Jul
Sun
21 Jul
Mon
22 Jul
Tue
23 Jul
Wed
24 Jul
Thu
25 Jul
Fri
26 Jul
Sat
27 Jul
Sun
28 Jul
Mon
29 Jul
Tue
30 Jul
Wed
31 Jul
Thu
01 Aug
Fri
02 Aug
Sat
03 Aug
Sun
04 Aug

Train times from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC)

Showing times and prices for 15 Jul

Fastest Journey

2 h 30 m

Average

2 h 34 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

262 km

To travel from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) you need to make at least one change.

Fastest
Avanti West Coast
13:352h30
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
16:05London Victoria (VIC)
£501One-way
1 change
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
12:352h30
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:05London Victoria (VIC)
£521One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:152h36
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
14:51London Victoria (VIC)
£521One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
13:152h36
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:51London Victoria (VIC)
£481One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:552h38
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
15:33London Victoria (VIC)
£501One-way
1 change

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC)

distanceDistance162 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 30 min
priceAverage train ticket price£83 (€91)
changesDirect trainNo
carriersTrain companiesVirgin Trains or East Midlands Trains

Trains from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) cover the 162 miles long route taking on average 2 h 30 min with our travel partners like Virgin Trains or East Midlands Trains. While the average ticket price for this journey costs around £83, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £39. Travellers depart most frequently from Manchester Piccadilly and arrive in London Victoria.

Train companies: Virgin Trains and East Midlands Trains trains Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC)

Virgin Trains and East Midlands Trains trains will get you to London Victoria (VIC) from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from £39. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Avanti West Coast is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates high-speed trains between London and major cities in the UK, including Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow and Edinburgh. The company offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drinks. The most popular routes for Avanti West Coast are London to Birmingham, London to Manchester and London to Glasgow. The company operates a fleet of Pendolino and Super Voyager trains, which offer a smooth and comfortable journey.

Train information from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) with Virgin Trains:

  • Average Duration: 2 h 30 min
  • Cheapest Price: £39

Station Information for your trip from Manchester Piccadilly to London Victoria

Trains from Manchester Piccadilly Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Piccadilly Station Approach, Manchester M60 7RA, United Kingdom

Distance from Manchester city centre: 0.37 miles (0.59 km)

How to get to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Tuesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Wednesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Thursday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Friday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Saturday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Sunday 7:00am - 10:30pm

Services and Amenities in Manchester Piccadilly

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available for passengers with reduced mobility.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in Manchester Piccadilly Station to store your luggage, located on Platform 10. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are ATM machines located on the main concourse, Platform 10, Fairfield Street mezzanine level and Fairfield Street.

Are there dining options?

Places to buy food and drink in Manchester Piccadilly include Costa Coffee, Pret a Manger, Upper Crust, McDonald's and Starbucks as well as in shops like M&S, Sainsbury's Local, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance to London city centre: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This railway station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your luggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in shops like M&S, WH Smith and Boots.

FAQs: Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) train

FAQs: Travel by train from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC).
FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) can start from as little as £39 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) is £83; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) train time is 2 h 30 min   covering the 162 mile long route, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or if traveling on weekends and holidays.
The first train from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) leaves at 05: 15. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last train from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) leaves at 21: 25.
Yes, there's a high-speed train to London Victoria (VIC). Take the fast train with East Midlands Trains from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC).
For the best Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) train to buy, you can travel safely and comfortably with Virgin Trains or East Midlands Trains. However, it's always good to check all possible train providers with services to London Victoria (VIC) from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to compare what amenities they may offer.
No, there are no night trains, the latest train for this route is 21: 25.

Passengers board the train most frequently from Manchester Piccadilly, which is located around 0.5 miles (767 m) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at London Victoria, located 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city centre.

A trip to London Victoria (VIC) from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 2 h 30 min each way. Check with Omio app   the best way to travel.
The cheapest month to travel from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) by train is October.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel to London Victoria (VIC) from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) including taking a coach, train or flight.

Trains departing from Manchester Piccadilly

Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
0.5 miles (767 m)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Sat: 04: 30 - 22: 30 | Sun: 07: 00 - 22: 30
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147
Train lines: Northern, TransPennine Express, Avanti West Coast, CrossCountry, East Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
Manchester Airport
8 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit in about 30 minutes via the Northern and TransPennine Express trains.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Pay as you go Wi-Fi is available through BT Wi-Fi.
ATM
ATM
There are ATM machines on the main concourse, Platform 10 and on the mezzanine level.
Taxi
Taxi
Lockers
Lockers
Operated by Excess Baggage Co. Llocated between Platforms 10 and 11 and open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Caffè Nero | Carluccio’s | Hotel Chocolat | Starbucks | The Pasty Shop | Costa Coffee | Pret a Manger | Upper Crust | McDonald's | & more
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Hertz | Europcar
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located near the Fairfield Street entrance on the mezzanine level.
Accessibility
Accessibility
There is step-free access throughout the station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Trains arriving to London Victoria

Distance from London Victoria to city center
Distance from London Victoria to city center
1.8 miles (2.9 km)
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Onward travel information: Victoria Bus Station at Station Front
Location for Rail Replacement Services: When weekend engineering dictate that replacement bus services will operate, these will usually depart from the immediate Station front/Terminus Place. Travel from London Victoria is usually conveyed by London Buses in these instances. Check posters and staff for more details.
Metro: Underground services: Victoria Line, District Line and Circle Line
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
ATM
ATM
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: News agent Flower stall Hairdresser Shoe repairer Wide range of shops Pharmacy Convenience store High street shops Off Licence Passport Photo Booth
Dining
Dining
Information Desk
Information Desk
Information available from staff: Yes - from help point | Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens
Accessibility
Accessibility
Staff help available: Yes | Step free access coverage: Yes | Step free access note: There is step free access at London Victoria Rail Station to the Victoria Line on the Underground. This can be accessed via the Cardinal Place entrance to the underground. | Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station | Accessible public telephones: Main concourse | Accessible taxis: Available on request Taxi rank outside main station entrance | Accessible ticket machines: There are no accessible ticket machines at this station | Accessible toilets: Yes | Ramp for train access: Yes | Wheelchairs available: Yes | Wheelchairs available open hours: Monday - Sunday 24 Hours a Day | Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes

More options for your journey from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from London Victoria (VIC) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

HomeTrainsManchester Piccadilly (MAN) to London Victoria (VIC) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers