Lisbon to Serpa train with Comboios De Portugal

Mon 28 Sept
+ Add return
Comboios De Portugal
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Comboios De Portugal
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lisbon to Serpa

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

£11

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

£11

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

2 h 15 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

2 h 18 m

Trains on 28 Sept

14

Distance

159 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lisbon to Serpa is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lisbon to Serpa will cost around £11 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £11.

Fast trains

To travel from Lisbon to Serpa you need to make at least one change.

  • Comboios De PortugalIC 590 · IC 682
    7:102h21
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    9:31Beja
    £111One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 790 · IC 686
    13:432h16
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    15:59Beja
    £111One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 592 · IC 581
    9:102h30
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    11:40Beja
    £111One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 590 · IC 682
    7:022h29
    Lisbon - Oriente
    9:31Beja
    £111One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 592 · IC 581
    9:022h38
    Lisbon - Oriente
    11:40Beja
    £111One-way
    1 change

Live departures

Lisbon to Serpa train times

The table below shows live departures for Lisbon to Serpa trains for today, Sunday 27 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Comboios De PortugalIC 598 · IC 588 · R 442918:45 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
2h42
21:27 Beja2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 598 · IC 58819:02 Lisbon - Oriente
2h25
21:27 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 598 · IC 58819:10 Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h17
21:27 Beja1 change
Monday 28 September
Comboios De PortugalR 4405 · IC 590 · IC 6826:45 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
2h46
9:31 Beja2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 590 · IC 6827:02 Lisbon - Oriente
2h29
9:31 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 590 · IC 6827:10 Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h21
9:31 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalR 4409 · IC 592 · IC 5818:45 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
2h55
11:40 Beja2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 592 · IC 5819:02 Lisbon - Oriente
2h38
11:40 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 592 · IC 5819:10 Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h30
11:40 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 790 · IC 68613:35 Lisbon - Oriente
2h24
15:59 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 790 · IC 68613:43 Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h16
15:59 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalR 4425 · IC 596 · IC 58716:45 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
2h40
19:25 Beja2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 596 · IC 58717:02 Lisbon - Oriente
2h23
19:25 Beja1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 596 · IC 58717:10 Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h15
19:25 Beja1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lisbon to Serpa by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Lisbon to Serpa trains with Omio?

Comboios De Portugal operates all trains services from Lisbon to Serpa.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lisbon to Serpa.

Why book with Omio vs Comboios De Portugal?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Comboios De Portugal with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lisbon to Serpa.

Why book with Omio over Virail?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Lisbon to Serpa.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lisbon to Serpa

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of train

Trains from Lisbon to Serpa run on average 12 times per day, taking around 2h 13m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £7 but you can travel from only £3 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 06:23, the last at 19:14. The fastest train covers the 159 km distance in 2h 3m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £3
Distance
159 km
Average train duration
2h 13m
Cheapest ticket price
£7
Trains per day
12
Fastest train
2h 3m
First train
6:23
Last train
19:14
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £3

Train companies: Comboios De Portugal from Lisbon to Serpa trainsComboios De Portugal trains will get you between Lisbon and Serpa from £3. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Comboios De Portugal

About
Comboios de Portugal (CP) is the national railway company of Portugal, operating medium- and long-distance services across the country as well as international connections to Spain and France. CP’s train types include Alfa Pendular (AP), high-speed trains reaching up to 220 km/h between Porto, Lisbon, and Faro; Intercidades, long-distance trains running at up to 200 km/h; Inter-Regional (IR) for medium-distance travel; and Regional services for local routes. International (IN) trains connect Portugal with key destinations abroad. Fare options include Promo tickets — available 5 to 60 days in advance and non-refundable — and Normal tickets, which are refundable for a fee. Both fare types are offered in 1st and 2nd class. Onboard amenities may include air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and power outlets. Popular routes include Lisbon–Porto, Lisbon–Faro, and Porto–Faro, offering scenic views of Portugal’s countryside and coastline.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Comboios De Portugal Duration
2h 3m
Cheapest Comboios De Portugal Price
£7
Comboios De Portugal frequency
14 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Serpa

Things to do in Serpa

Discover the best of Serpa — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Serpa trip today.

  • Must visit

Museu do Relógio de Serpa

Museum dedicated to traditional clocks and timekeeping, with restored mechanisms and local context. A distinctive small museum in the historic centre.

  • Recommended

Museu Municipal de Arqueologia de Serpa

Municipal archaeology museum presenting finds from prehistoric, Roman and medieval periods. Ideal for a concise introduction to Serpa’s long history.

  • Recommended

Museu do Cante Alentejano

Centre focused on cante Alentejano, exploring regional choral singing through displays and interpretation. A meaningful stop for local cultural traditions.

Euro (€)

Serpa is cheaper than many Portuguese tourist hubs, with modest lodging, low dining costs, and limited local transport needs.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for a simple meal.
Mid-range
€15-25 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€35-60 per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€1.20-2.50 for coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is optional. In restaurants, round up or leave 5-10% for good service. In cafés, small change is enough. Taxi fares are usually rounded up slightly.

FAQs: Lisbon to Serpa train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lisbon to Serpa by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Serpa, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Lisbon to Serpa can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £7, while the average price tends to be around £13.
The train journey from Lisbon to Serpa covers a distance of 159 km and takes approximately 2h 3m. Trains run 12 per day.
The train distance from Lisbon to Serpa is 159 km.
The first train from Lisbon to Serpa leaves at 6:23.
The last train from Lisbon to Serpa departs at 19:14.
Trains from Lisbon to Serpa run approximately 12 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Lisbon to Serpa.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Lisbon to Serpa.
There is no night train service from Lisbon to Serpa.
The train station in Lisbon that goes to Serpa is Lisbon - Oriente, and it arrives at Beja.
Booking trains from Lisbon to Serpa in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Lisbon to Serpa offers scenic views of the Alentejo region, characterised by rolling hills, olive groves, and picturesque villages, providing a pleasant and tranquil experience.
Yes, you can take the train from Lisbon to Serpa.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Lisbon and Serpa

Most Lisbon to Serpa trains use the Lisboa - Oriente to Beja station pair. Use this guide to compare Lisbon and Serpa train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lisbon
Arrival train stations in Serpa

Which Lisbon station do trains to Serpa leave from?

Trains from Lisbon to Serpa leave from Lisboa - Oriente. The station is 6 km from Lisbon city centre at Av. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, Portugal.
Lisboa - OrienteAv. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Oriente from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Oriente is 6 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIc, 931, 933, Re, 16001, 16003, 16005, 16007, 16009, 16011, 16013, 16015, 16017, 16019, 16021, 16023, 16025, 16027, 16029, 16031, 16033, 16035, 16037, 16039, 16041, 16043, 16045, 16047, 16049, 36001, 36003 · 7m · £0.90 · every ~7 min
Bus725, 208, 759, 705 · 0m · £3 · every ~17 min
SubwayVermelha · 12m · £2 · every ~19 min

Lisboa - Oriente train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Oriente has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Lisboa - EntrecamposEduardo Neves, 1050-077, Lisboa, PortugalWifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Entrecampos from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Entrecampos is 3 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

Train21811, 21813, Re · 10m · £0.90
Bus736, 744, 207, 783 · 15m · £3 · every ~18 min
207, 783, 736, 744 · 15m · £3 · every ~18 min

Lisboa - Entrecampos train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Entrecampos has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurante Laurentina, O Talho

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include VIP Executive Entrecampos Hotel & Conference, Hotel 3K Europa, NH Lisboa Campo Grande.

Lisboa - Santa ApoloniaAv. Infante Dom Henrique 1, 1100-105 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Santa Apolonia from Lisbon city centre

Bus734 · 7m · £3 · every ~6 min
SubwayAzul · 5m · £2 · every ~21 min

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

More options for your journey from Lisbon to Serpa

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in PortugalLisbon to Serpa train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone