Lisbon to Carvoeiro train with Comboios De Portugal

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Comboios De Portugal
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Comboios De Portugal
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lisbon to Carvoeiro

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£22

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£23

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

2 h 59 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

3 h 15 m

Trains on 23 Sept

13

Distance

190 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lisbon to Carvoeiro is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lisbon to Carvoeiro will cost around £23 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £22.

Fast trains

To travel from Lisbon to Carvoeiro you need to make at least one change.

  • Comboios De PortugalIR 933 · IC 574 · R 5914
    18:153h47
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    22:02Estômbar-Lagoa
    £221One-way
    2 changes
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 574 · R 5914
    18:323h30
    Lisbon - Oriente
    22:02Estômbar-Lagoa
    £221One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 570 · R 5904
    10:023h40
    Lisbon - Oriente
    13:42Estômbar-Lagoa
    £221One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 572 · R 5908
    14:023h44
    Lisbon - Oriente
    17:46Estômbar-Lagoa
    £221One-way
    1 change
  • Comboios De PortugalR 4419 · IC 572 · R 5908
    13:454h01
    Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
    17:46Estômbar-Lagoa
    £221One-way
    2 changes

Travel Information

Compare coach, train and flight for Lisbon to Carvoeiro

Omio recommends booking the flight as it is the most popular option from Lisbon to Carvoeiro among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £12 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 3h 45m. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, with estimated CO2 emissions of 0.1 - 0.2kg. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £12, while a flight costs an average of £386.

Distance: 190 km

Compare train with

Train
Most popular
Flight
Coach
Driving

£20

Average Price

£386

Average Price

£12

Average Price

Cheapest

£61

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

3h 45m

Average total duration

Fastest

3h 15m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 15m

Average total duration

2h 15m

Onboard

+

2h 0m

Additional time*

3h 47m

Average total duration

3h 17m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

2h 45m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

0.1 - 0.2kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.6 - 1.1kg

CO2 emissions

0.2 - 0.5kg

CO2 emissions

-

CO2 emissions

Comboios De Portugal

Most popular train company

TAP Portugal

Most popular airline

Rede Expressos

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

The cheapest way to travel from Lisbon to Carvoeiro is a coach with an average price of £12.

This is compared to other travel options from Lisbon to Carvoeiro:

A coach is £8 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Lisbon to Carvoeiro costing on average £20.

A coach is £374 less than a flight for this route with tickets for a flight from Lisbon to Carvoeiro costing on average £386.

The fastest way to travel from Lisbon to Carvoeiro is by flight with an average journey time of 2h 15m.

Other travel options to Carvoeiro take longer:

Train takes on average 3h 15m.

Coach takes on average 3h 17m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Lisbon and Carvoeiro including taking a coach, train and flight.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around £20 compared to roughly £61 in fuel and tolls — a saving of about £42. The journey takes 3h 15m versus 2h 45m by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Lisbon to Carvoeiro train times

The table below shows live departures for Lisbon to Carvoeiro trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Comboios De PortugalAP 180 · IR 8808:23 Lisbon - Oriente
3h07
11:30 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalAP 180 · IR 8808:31 Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h59
11:30 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 570 · R 4411 · R 59049:45 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h57
13:42 Estômbar-Lagoa2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 570 · R 590410:02 Lisbon - Oriente
3h40
13:42 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 570 · R 590410:10 Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h32
13:42 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 572 · R 4419 · R 590813:45 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
4h01
17:46 Estômbar-Lagoa2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 572 · R 590814:02 Lisbon - Oriente
3h44
17:46 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 572 · R 590814:10 Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h36
17:46 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalAP 184 · R 591217:23 Lisbon - Oriente
3h27
20:50 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalAP 184 · R 591217:31 Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h19
20:50 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 574 · IR 933 · R 591418:15 Lisboa - Santa Apolonia
3h47
22:02 Estômbar-Lagoa2 changes
Comboios De PortugalIC 574 · R 591418:32 Lisbon - Oriente
3h30
22:02 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change
Comboios De PortugalIC 574 · R 591418:40 Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h22
22:02 Estômbar-Lagoa1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lisbon to Carvoeiro by coach, train or flight

Compare coach, train and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct
Mon
05 Oct
Tue
06 Oct

Why should you book Lisbon to Carvoeiro trains with Omio?

Comboios De Portugal operates all trains services from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.

Why book with Omio vs Comboios De Portugal?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Comboios De Portugal with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.

Why book with Omio over Virail?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lisbon to Carvoeiro

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of train

Trains from Lisbon to Carvoeiro run on average 14 times per day, taking around 3h 15m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £9 but you can travel from only £4 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 06:34, the last at 18:44. The fastest train covers the 190 km distance in 2h 42m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £4
Distance
190 km
Average train duration
3h 15m
Cheapest ticket price
£9
Trains per day
14
Fastest train
2h 42m
First train
6:34
Last train
18:44
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
28 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £4

Train companies: Comboios De Portugal from Lisbon to Carvoeiro trainsComboios De Portugal trains will get you between Lisbon and Carvoeiro from £4. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Comboios De Portugal

About
Comboios de Portugal (CP) is the national railway company of Portugal, operating medium- and long-distance services across the country as well as international connections to Spain and France. CP’s train types include Alfa Pendular (AP), high-speed trains reaching up to 220 km/h between Porto, Lisbon, and Faro; Intercidades, long-distance trains running at up to 200 km/h; Inter-Regional (IR) for medium-distance travel; and Regional services for local routes. International (IN) trains connect Portugal with key destinations abroad. Fare options include Promo tickets — available 5 to 60 days in advance and non-refundable — and Normal tickets, which are refundable for a fee. Both fare types are offered in 1st and 2nd class. Onboard amenities may include air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and power outlets. Popular routes include Lisbon–Porto, Lisbon–Faro, and Porto–Faro, offering scenic views of Portugal’s countryside and coastline.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Comboios De Portugal Duration
2h 42m
Cheapest Comboios De Portugal Price
£9
Comboios De Portugal frequency
13 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Carvoeiro

Things to do in Carvoeiro

Discover the best of Carvoeiro — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Carvoeiro trip today.

  • Recommended

Museu de Portimão

Modern museum in Portimão's former fish canning factory, presenting local social and industrial history. One of the region's strongest museum visits.

  • Recommended

Museu Municipal de Arqueologia de Silves

Archaeology museum in central Silves displaying finds from prehistoric to Islamic periods. Compact but rewarding for history-minded travellers.

Museu de Lagoa

Small local museum in Lagoa covering regional archaeology and history. Useful for understanding the area's heritage beyond the beaches.

Euro (€)

Moderate for the Algarve. Holiday stays can be pricey in peak summer, but dining and local transport are usually reasonable compared with many Western European beach resorts.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-15 for a simple meal or takeaway.
Mid-range
€18-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€45-80 per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€1.50-3 for a coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. In restaurants, round up or leave 5-10% for good service. In cafés, small change is fine. Taxi fares are usually rounded up rather than tipped heavily.

FAQs: Lisbon to Carvoeiro train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lisbon to Carvoeiro by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Carvoeiro, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Lisbon to Carvoeiro can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £9, while the average price tends to be around £20.
The train journey from Lisbon to Carvoeiro covers a distance of 190 km and takes approximately 2h 42m. Trains run 14 per day.
The train distance from Lisbon to Carvoeiro is 190 km.
The first train from Lisbon to Carvoeiro leaves at 6:34.
The last train from Lisbon to Carvoeiro departs at 18:44.
Trains from Lisbon to Carvoeiro run approximately 14 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.
There is no night train service from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.
The train station in Lisbon that goes to Carvoeiro is Lisbon - Oriente, and it arrives at Estômbar-Lagoa.
The cheapest way to get from Lisbon to Carvoeiro is by coach, costing approximately £4.
Booking trains from Lisbon to Carvoeiro in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Lisbon to Carvoeiro is relatively scenic, offering views of the Portuguese countryside, rolling hills, and glimpses of charming rural villages along the way.
Yes, you can take the train from Lisbon to Carvoeiro.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Lisbon and Carvoeiro

Most Lisbon to Carvoeiro trains use the Lisboa - Oriente to Estombar-Lagoa station pair. Use this guide to compare Lisbon and Carvoeiro train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lisbon
Arrival train stations in Carvoeiro

Which Lisbon station do trains to Carvoeiro leave from?

Trains from Lisbon to Carvoeiro leave from Lisboa - Oriente. The station is 6 km from Lisbon city centre at Av. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, Portugal.
Lisboa - OrienteAv. Dom João II, 1900-233 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Oriente from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Oriente is 6 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIc, 931, 933, Re, 16001, 16003, 16005, 16007, 16009, 16011, 16013, 16015, 16017, 16019, 16021, 16023, 16025, 16027, 16029, 16031, 16033, 16035, 16037, 16039, 16041, 16043, 16045, 16047, 16049, 36001, 36003 · 7m · £0.90 · every ~7 min
Bus725, 208, 759, 705 · 0m · £3 · every ~17 min
SubwayVermelha · 12m · £2 · every ~19 min

Lisboa - Oriente train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Oriente has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Oriente: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Oriente.

Lisboa - EntrecamposEduardo Neves, 1050-077, Lisboa, PortugalWifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Entrecampos from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Entrecampos is 3 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

Train21811, 21813, Re · 10m · £0.90
Bus736, 744, 207, 783 · 15m · £3 · every ~18 min
207, 783, 736, 744 · 15m · £3 · every ~18 min

Lisboa - Entrecampos train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Entrecampos has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurante Laurentina, O Talho

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include VIP Executive Entrecampos Hotel & Conference, Hotel 3K Europa, NH Lisboa Campo Grande.

Lisboa - Santa ApoloniaAv. Infante Dom Henrique 1, 1100-105 Lisboa, PortugalParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Santa Apolonia from Lisbon city centre

Bus734 · 7m · £3 · every ~6 min
SubwayAzul · 5m · £2 · every ~21 min

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Santa Apolonia has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Santa Apolonia.

More options for your journey from Lisbon to Carvoeiro

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Carvoeiro

HomeTrainsTrains in PortugalLisbon to Carvoeiro train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone