Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent train with East Midlands Railway

Sat 04 Jul
+ Add return
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Live departures

Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent train times

The table below shows live departures for Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent trains for today, Friday 3 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
East Midlands Railway10:14 Lincoln
2h06
12:20 Burton-on-Trent0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
04 Jul
Sun
05 Jul
Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul
Fri
10 Jul

Why should you book Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent trains with Omio?

East Midlands Railway operates all trains services from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent.

Why book with Omio vs East Midlands Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Typically, there are 5 trains per day from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent, including direct trains, taking around 1h 37m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £17 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:16, the last at 21:21. The fastest train covers the 87 km distance in 2h 6m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
87 km
Average train duration
1h 37m
Lowest ticket price
£17
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
2h 6m
First train
5:16
Last train
21:21
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Sat
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: East Midlands Railway from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent trainsEast Midlands Railway trains will get you between Lincoln and Burton-on-Trent from £17. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

East Midlands Railway

About
East Midlands Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the East Midlands, Yorkshire, and the North West. East Midlands Trains operates a fleet of Class 158, Class 156, Class 170, Class 222 and Class 180 diesel multiple units, as well as Class 222 Meridian electric multiple units. East Midlands Trains also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for East Midlands Trains are London to Nottingham, Sheffield, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 6m
Cheapest Price
£17
East Midlands Railway frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 piece of hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee. Free for Advance ticket holders
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be on lead and require a ticket (£6 for day ticket)
Quiet zone

FAQs: Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Burton-on-Trent, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The train distance from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent is 87 km.
The first train from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent leaves at 5:16.
The last train from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent departs at 21:21.
Trains from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent run approximately 5 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent.
To travel from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent, you can take a train.
There is no night train service from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent.
The train station in Lincoln that goes to Burton-on-Trent is Lincoln Central (LCN), and it arrives at Burton-on-Trent station (BUT).
Booking trains from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent offers pleasant views of the English countryside, including rolling hills and quaint villages, providing a scenic travel experience.
A two to three-day visit to Burton-on-Trent is ideal to explore its breweries, enjoy local attractions like the National Brewery Centre, and take leisurely strolls along the Trent and Mersey Canal.
Yes, you can take the train from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Lincoln and Burton-on-Trent

Most Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent trains use the Lincoln Central to Burton-on-Trent station pair. Use this guide to compare Lincoln and Burton-on-Trent train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lincoln
Arrival train stations in Burton-on-Trent

Which Lincoln station do trains to Burton-on-Trent leave from?

Trains from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent leave from Lincoln Central. The station is from Lincoln city centre at Lincoln station, St Marys Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5 7EW.
Lincoln CentralLincoln station, St Marys Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5 7EWShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Lincoln Central from Lincoln city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesOutside the front of the station.

Lincoln Central train station facilities and services

Lincoln Central has practical services for this route, including Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Bike Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Lincoln Central.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Lincoln Central.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lincoln Central.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lincoln Central: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lincoln Central: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lincoln Central: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category A station. This station has step free access to all platforms. This station doesn't have tactile paving at the edges of the platforms, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible taxis: all cabs on station rank are wheelchair accessible, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Fastticket, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Burton-on-Trent Lincoln to Burton-on-Trent train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone