Lecce to Maglie train with Ferrovie del Sud Est

Tue 28 Jul
+ Add return
Ferrovie del Sud Est
Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l.
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Ferrovie del Sud Est
Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l.
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lecce to Maglie

Showing times and prices for 28 Jul

Cheapest price

£3

Average price

£3

Fastest journey

49 m

Average duration

50 m

Trains per day

20

Distance

29 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lecce to Maglie is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lecce to Maglie will cost around £3 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £3.

Fast trains

Of the 20 trains that leave Lecce for Maglie every day 8 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 29 km distance in an average of 50 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 49 m .

The slowest trains will take 52 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90877 · Regionale FS Sud Est 90935
    15:001h06
    Lecce station
    16:06Maglie station
    £31One-way
    1 change
  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90901
    5:100h54
    Lecce station
    6:04Maglie station
    £31One-way
    0 changes
  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90865 · Regionale FS Sud Est 90927
    7:001h03
    Lecce station
    8:03Maglie station
    £31One-way
    1 change
  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90865 · Regionale FS Sud Est 90927
    7:001h03
    Lecce station
    8:03Maglie station
    £31One-way
    1 change
  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90931
    12:180h53
    Lecce station
    13:11Maglie station
    £31One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Lecce to Maglie

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Lecce to Maglie among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £3. For those with little time consider booking a coach which can get you there in 54m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £3, and a train costs an average of £3.

Distance: 29 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£3

Average Price

£3

Average Price

Cheapest

1h 26m

Average total duration

56m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 24m

Average total duration

Fastest

54m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Ferrovie del Sud Est

Most popular train company

BlaBlaCar

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Lecce to Maglie train times

The table below shows live departures for Lecce to Maglie trains for today, Monday 27 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90879 · Autobus FS Sud Est 7504316:00 Lecce station
2h50
18:50 Maglie1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90881 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9093717:12 Lecce station
0h51
18:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90937 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9088117:12 Lecce station
0h51
18:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90883 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9093918:00 Lecce station
1h03
19:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90939 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9088318:00 Lecce station
1h03
19:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 909015:10 Lecce station
0h54
6:04 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 909015:10 Lecce station
0h54
6:04 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 909255:45 Lecce station
0h52
6:37 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 909255:45 Lecce station
0h52
6:37 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90865 · Regionale FS Sud Est 909277:00 Lecce station
1h03
8:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90865 · Regionale FS Sud Est 909277:00 Lecce station
1h03
8:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90867 · Autobus FS Sud Est 750419:12 Lecce station
3h18
12:30 Maglie1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 9092910:44 Lecce station
0h49
11:33 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 9092910:44 Lecce station
0h49
11:33 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 9093112:18 Lecce station
0h53
13:11 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 9093112:18 Lecce station
0h53
13:11 Maglie station0 changesdirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90875 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9093314:09 Lecce station
0h54
15:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90875 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9093314:09 Lecce station
0h54
15:03 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90877 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9093515:00 Lecce station
1h06
16:06 Maglie station1 change
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90877 · Regionale FS Sud Est 9093515:00 Lecce station
1h06
16:06 Maglie station1 change

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lecce to Maglie by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Tue
28 Jul
Wed
29 Jul
Thu
30 Jul
Fri
31 Jul
Sat
01 Aug
Sun
02 Aug
Mon
03 Aug

Why should you book Lecce to Maglie trains with Omio?

Ferrovie del Sud Est as well as Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. offer trains services from Lecce to Maglie.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lecce to Maglie.

Why book with Omio vs Ferrovie del Sud Est?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Ferrovie del Sud Est, but also compare tickets for the likes of Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. to find the best option for your trip from Lecce to Maglie.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Ferrovie del Sud Est with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lecce to Maglie.

Why book with Omio over Rome2rio?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Lecce to Maglie.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lecce to Maglie

ItalyItaly
ItalyItaly
Icon of train

Trains from Lecce to Maglie run on average 10 times per day, taking around 56m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £3 but you can travel from only £3 by coach.

There are 9 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:30, the last at 23:54. The fastest train covers the 29 km distance in 55m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £3
Distance
29 km
Average train duration
56m
Cheapest ticket price
£3
Trains per day
10
Direct trains
9
Fastest train
55m
First train
0:30
Last train
23:54
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
77 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £3

Train companies: Ferrovie del Sud Est, Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. from Lecce to Maglie trainsFerrovie del Sud Est, Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. trains will get you between Lecce and Maglie from £3. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Ferrovie del Sud Est

About
Ferrovie del Sud Est (FSE) is an Italian transportation company that provides both bus and rail services, primarily operating in the Apulia region. Founded in 1931, FSE connects major cities like Bari, Taranto, and Lecce with 85 surrounding municipalities via its 474 km railway network, and serves over 130 municipalities with its bus lines. The company is now wholly owned by the Italian Transport Ministry and is part of the Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane group. FSE is currently undergoing a significant restructuring, including the introduction of new electric trains to modernize its fleet.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
45m
Cheapest Price
£3
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one piece of checked luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Snack bar service available on most trains
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are mandatory and included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and assistance available for passengers with reduced mobility
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Larger dogs require paid ticket and must be leashed
Family area

Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l.

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
53m
Cheapest Price
£3
Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. frequency
9 a day

FAQs: Lecce to Maglie train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lecce to Maglie by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Maglie, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Lecce to Maglie can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £3, while the average price tends to be around £3.
The train journey from Lecce to Maglie covers a distance of 29 km and takes approximately 55m. Trains run 10 per day.
The train distance from Lecce to Maglie is 29 km.
The first train from Lecce to Maglie leaves at 0:30.
The last train from Lecce to Maglie departs at 23:54.
Trains from Lecce to Maglie run approximately 10 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Lecce to Maglie.
Yes, there is a direct train between Lecce and Maglie. The service operates 9 times per day, provided by Ferrovie del Sud Est, Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l..
To get from Lecce to Maglie, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from Lecce to Maglie.
The cheapest way to get from Lecce to Maglie is by coach, costing approximately £3.
Booking trains from Lecce to Maglie in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Lecce to Maglie offers a scenic view of the Apulian countryside, featuring rolling hills, olive groves, and charming rural landscapes typical of southern Italy.
Yes, a day trip from Lecce to Maglie is feasible. The journey takes 55m and covers 29 km. There are 8 trains per day.
To fully experience the charm of Maglie, a stay of 1 to 2 days is generally sufficient, allowing visitors to explore its historical sites, enjoy local cuisine, and experience the vibrant culture.
Yes, you can take the train from Lecce to Maglie.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Lecce and Maglie

Most Lecce to Maglie trains use the Lecce to Maglie station pair, with some services arriving at Maglie, Via Fratelli Piccinno (Mercato dell'auto "Gruppo Marino"). Use this guide to compare Lecce and Maglie train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lecce
Arrival train stations in Maglie

Which Lecce station do trains to Maglie leave from?

Trains from Lecce to Maglie leave from Lecce. The station is 1 km from Lecce city centre at Piazzale Oronzo Massari, 73100 Lecce LE, Italy.
LeccePiazzale Oronzo Massari, 73100 Lecce LE, Italy+39 0832 682 403WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lecce from Lecce city centre

Lecce is 1 km from Lecce city centre. Public transport options include:

BusM1 · 6m · £1 · every ~6 min

Lecce train station facilities and services

Lecce has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Alibi Creative Club, Osteria degli Spiriti

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lecce. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lecce. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lecce: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lecce: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lecce: Elevators, ramps, restrooms.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hilton Garden Inn Lecce, Patria Palace Hotel, Risorgimento Resort.

Lecce, Palazzetto Dello Sport
City-centre transport

Getting to Lecce, Palazzetto Dello Sport from Lecce city centre

Bus202 · 8m · £1
R5, S16 · 11m · £1 · every ~7 min
1464R · 12m · £1
R4 · 15m · £1 · every ~5 min
Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione)Piazzale Oronzo Massari, 73100 Lecce LE, ItalyAccessibility
City-centre transport

Getting to Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) from Lecce city centre

Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) is 1 km from Lecce city centre. Public transport options include:

BusS13, Ag · 5m · £1 · every ~8 min

Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) train station facilities and services

Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) has practical services for this route, including Accessibility.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione).

More options for your journey from Lecce to Maglie

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in ItalyLecce to Maglie train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone