Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz train with Renfe MD

Fri 03 Jul
+ Add return
Renfe MD
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe MD
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz

Showing times and prices for 03 Jul

Cheapest price

£11

Average price

£11

Fastest journey

1 h 6 m

Average duration

1 h 6 m

Trains per day

1

Distance

59 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz will cost around £11 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £11.

Fast trains

Of the 1 trains that leave Las Cabezas de San Juan for Cádiz every day 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 59 km distance in an average of 1 h 6 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1 h 6 m .

The slowest trains will take 1 h 6 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Renfe MD
    8:121h06
    Las Cabezas de San Juan
    9:18Cádiz
    £111One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz train times

The table below shows live departures for Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz trains for today, Thursday 2 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Renfe MD15:27 Las Cabezas de San Juan
1h03
16:30 Cádiz0 changesdirect
Friday 3 July
Renfe MD8:12 Las Cabezas de San Juan
1h06
9:18 Cádiz0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
03 Jul
Sat
04 Jul
Sun
05 Jul
Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul

Why should you book Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz trains with Omio?

Renfe MD operates all trains services from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe MD?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz run on average 3 times per day, taking around 1h 8m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £10 if you book in advance.

There are 3 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:40, the last at 19:45. The fastest train covers the 59 km distance in 1h 3m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
59 km
Average train duration
1h 8m
Cheapest ticket price
£10
Trains per day
3
Direct trains
3
Fastest train
1h 3m
First train
5:40
Last train
19:45
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Sat
Best time to book
4 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Renfe MD from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz trainsRenfe MD trains will get you between Las Cabezas de San Juan and Cádiz from £10. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe MD

About
Renfe MD, or Media Distancia (Mid-distance), is a division of Spain's national railway company, Renfe, specializing in regional train services. These trains connect cities and towns within the same autonomous community or between contiguous communities, typically covering distances under 300 km. Renfe MD operates various train types, including modern regional services with amenities like power sockets and reading lights, and high-speed Avant trains that reach up to 250 km/h on shorter, high-speed routes. While not as fast as long-distance AVE trains, Renfe MD offers extensive coverage across Spain, providing essential regional connections.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 3m
Cheapest Price
£10
Renfe MD frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas at the ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions and fare type
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and light meals. Vending machines available on some trains
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation with additional fee. Some routes require mandatory seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

FAQs: Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Cádiz, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £10, while the average price tends to be around £10.
The train journey from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz covers a distance of 59 km and takes approximately 1h 3m. Trains run 3 per day.
The train distance from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz is 59 km.
The first train from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz leaves at 5:40.
The last train from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz departs at 19:45.
Trains from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz run approximately 3 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz.
Yes, there is a direct train between Las Cabezas de San Juan and Cádiz. The service operates 3 times per day, provided by Renfe MD.
To travel from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz, you can take a train.
There is no night train service from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz.
The train station in Las Cabezas de San Juan that goes to Cádiz is Las Cabezas De San Juan, and it arrives at Cádiz station.
The cheapest way to get from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz is by train, costing approximately £10.
Booking trains from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
In Cádiz, you can explore the vibrant Mercado Central for local produce and seafood, wander the charming streets of the historic El Pópulo neighbourhood, visit the Cádiz Museum to see Phoenician and Roman artifacts, and enjoy a flamenco show at a local tablao. For sightseeing, the Cádiz Cathedral offers stunning views, while La Caleta Beach is perfect for picturesque sunsets. Don't miss Torre Tavira's 360-degree views, the ancient Roman Theatre, and the lively Plaza de las Flores with its flower stalls and cafes. You can also take a boat trip to El Puerto de Santa María.
To fully experience Cádiz, including its historic old town, stunning beaches, and cultural sites, plan to spend around 2 to 3 days.
Yes, you can take the train from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Las Cabezas de San Juan and Cádiz

Most Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz trains use the Las Cabezas De San Juan to Cadiz station pair, with some services arriving at Cadiz Estadio. Use this guide to compare Las Cabezas de San Juan and Cádiz train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Las Cabezas de San Juan
Arrival train stations in Cádiz

Which Las Cabezas de San Juan station do trains to Cádiz leave from?

Trains from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz leave from Las Cabezas De San Juan. The station is 4 km from Las Cabezas de San Juan city centre at 41730, Seville, Spain.
Las Cabezas De San Juan41730, Seville, SpainParkingAccessibility
City-centre transport

Getting to Las Cabezas De San Juan from Las Cabezas de San Juan city centre

Las Cabezas De San Juan is 4 km from Las Cabezas de San Juan city centre. Public transport options include:

BusM-965, M-974 · 2h 9m · £9 · every ~1 min

Las Cabezas De San Juan train station facilities and services

Las Cabezas De San Juan has practical services for this route, including Parking and Accessibility.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Las Cabezas De San Juan: Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Las Cabezas De San Juan.

More options for your journey from Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains to and from Cádiz and Las Cabezas de San Juan

HomeTrainsTrains in SpainTrain Times to Cádiz Las Cabezas de San Juan to Cádiz train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone