Kingston upon Hull to Malton train with Northern Rail

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Kingston upon Hull to Malton

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£25

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£25

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

1 h 56 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

1 h 56 m

Trains on 23 Sept

1

Distance

53 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Kingston upon Hull to Malton is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Kingston upon Hull to Malton will cost around £25 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £25.

Fast trains

On Wed 23 Sept, we found 1 trains from Kingston upon Hull to Malton, including 1 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 53 km distance in an average of 1 h 56 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1 h 56 m .

The slowest trains will take 1 h 56 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern Rail
    10:211h56
    Kingston upon Hull
    12:17Malton
    £251One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Kingston upon Hull to Malton

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Kingston upon Hull to Malton among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £16 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 2h 1m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £16, while a train costs an average of £25.

Distance: 53 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach
Driving

£25

Average Price

£16

Average Price

Cheapest

£10

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

2h 1m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 31m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 18m

Average total duration

2h 48m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 4m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Northern Rail

Most popular train company

National Express

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Kingston upon Hull to Malton is a coach with an average price of £16.

This is compared to other travel options from Kingston upon Hull to Malton:

A coach is £9 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Kingston upon Hull to Malton costing on average £25.

The fastest way to travel from Kingston upon Hull to Malton is by train with an average journey time of 1h 31m.

Other travel options to Malton take longer:

Coach takes on average 2h 48m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Kingston upon Hull and Malton including taking a train and coach.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around £25 compared to roughly £10 in fuel and tolls — a saving of about £-14.80. The journey takes 1h 31m versus 1h 4m by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Kingston upon Hull to Malton train times

The table below shows live departures for Kingston upon Hull to Malton trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Northern Rail10:21 Kingston upon Hull
1h56
12:17 Malton0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Kingston upon Hull to Malton by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Kingston upon Hull to Malton trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Kingston upon Hull to Malton

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Kingston upon Hull to Malton run on average 6 times per day, taking around 1h 31m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £25 but you can travel from only £11 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 05:33, the last at 22:18. The fastest train covers the 53 km distance in 1h 30m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £11
Distance
53 km
Average train duration
1h 31m
Cheapest ticket price
£25
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
1h 30m
First train
5:33
Last train
22:18
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Fri
Best time to book
28 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £11

Train companies: Northern Rail from Kingston upon Hull to Malton trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Kingston upon Hull and Malton from £11. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
1h 30m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£25
Northern Rail frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Malton

Things to do in Malton

Discover the best of Malton — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Malton trip today.

  • Recommended

Malton Museum

Town museum covering Malton and Norton history, archaeology and local stories. A useful first stop for understanding the area.

  • Recommended

Eden Camp Modern History Museum

Museum in nearby Eden Camp exploring British social and military life in the Second World War through immersive displays in original huts.

  • Recommended

Castle Howard House

Historic house rooms at Castle Howard display art, furnishings and family collections. An accessible art and heritage visit close to Malton.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for England: accommodation and dining are usually cheaper than York, while rail travel and tourist-season stays can raise overall costs.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is common if service is not included. Round up for taxis, and tipping in cafés is optional.

FAQs: Kingston upon Hull to Malton train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Kingston upon Hull to Malton by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Malton, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Kingston upon Hull to Malton can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £25, while the average price tends to be around £25.
The train journey from Kingston upon Hull to Malton covers a distance of 53 km and takes approximately 1h 30m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Kingston upon Hull to Malton is 53 km.
The first train from Kingston upon Hull to Malton leaves at 5:33.
The last train from Kingston upon Hull to Malton departs at 22:18.
Trains from Kingston upon Hull to Malton run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.
To get from Kingston upon Hull to Malton, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.
The train station in Kingston upon Hull that goes to Malton is Hull (HUL), and it arrives at Malton station (MLT).
The cheapest way to get from Kingston upon Hull to Malton is by coach, costing approximately £11.
Booking trains from Kingston upon Hull to Malton in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Kingston upon Hull to Malton offers a scenic view of the Yorkshire countryside, including picturesque villages, rolling hills, and lush green landscapes.
A day trip from Kingston upon Hull to Malton is feasible as the journey takes 1h 30m each way and the total distance is 53 km. With a frequency of 5 trips per day by train, you have several options for travel.
To fully experience Malton, a stay of 2 to 3 days is generally sufficient to enjoy its attractions, including exploring the local market, visiting nearby historical sites, and experiencing the surrounding countryside.
Yes, you can take the train from Kingston upon Hull to Malton.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Kingston upon Hull and Malton

Most Kingston upon Hull to Malton trains use the Hull to Malton station pair. Use this guide to compare Kingston upon Hull and Malton train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Kingston upon Hull
Arrival train stations in Malton

Which Kingston upon Hull station do trains to Malton leave from?

Trains from Kingston upon Hull to Malton leave from Hull. The station is 1 km from Kingston upon Hull city centre at Hull Paragon station, Ferensway, Kingston-upon-Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU1 3QX.
HullHull Paragon station, Ferensway, Kingston-upon-Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU1 3QX+44 1895262122WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Hull from Kingston upon Hull city centre

Bus8, 10, 12, 15, 33, 11, 111, 40, 34, 110, 13, 14, 21, 11A, 12A, 33C · 6m · £3 · every ~69 min

Hull train station facilities and services

Hull has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Hull.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Hull. ATMs are available at Hull.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Hull.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Hull: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Hull: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Hull: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step free access is provided from the station entrance to all platforms. This station is staffed for all services. This station is Category A. Station staff can provide assistance throughout the station, and with boarding and alighting the train. Customers requiring assistance should make themselves known to station staff no less than 20 minutes prior to the departure time of their train. Assistance can be requested in advance by contacting the TransPennine Express Assisted Travel Team on 0800 107 2149. Please be aware that this station has no tactile paving on the platform edge, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Kingston upon Hull to Malton

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone