Trains from Inverness to Aberdeen

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Inverness
to Aberdeen

Cheapest

£18

Average

£24

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Inverness to Aberdeen will cost around £ 24 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 18.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:01Inverness3h 4m 12:05Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:14Inverness2h 54m 21:08Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:00Inverness2h 42m 08:42Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
21:33Inverness2h 49m 00:22Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:02Inverness2h 46m 13:48Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way

Train Times

Inverness to Aberdeen

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thu, May 23
carrier-logo
04:53Inverness2h3607:29Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:00Inverness2h4208:42Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:15Inverness3h110:16Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:01Inverness3h412:05Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:02Inverness2h4613:48Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:44Inverness2h4615:30Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:28Inverness2h4017:08Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:27Inverness2h4618:13Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:13Inverness2h5920:12Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:14Inverness2h5421:08Aberdeen
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:33Inverness2h4900:22Aberdeen
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Flight
Thu
May 23
£18Scotrail
Find prices
Fri
May 24
£19Scotrail
£210TAM Airlines
Sat
May 25
£13Scotrail
£316TAM Airlines
Sun
May 26
£19Scotrail
£258British Airways
Mon
May 27
£13Scotrail
£207TAM Airlines
Tue
May 28
£14Scotrail
£152KLM
Wed
May 29
£14Scotrail
£130TAM Airlines
Thu
May 30
£14Scotrail
£145KLM
Fri
May 31
£14Scotrail
£137TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 1
£14Scotrail
£145KLM
Sun
Jun 2
£14Scotrail
£224TAM Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
£13Scotrail
£168TAM Airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Inverness
to Aberdeen

Fastest Journey

2h 36m

Average

2h 49m

train per day

11

Distance

133 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 11 trains that leave Inverness for Aberdeen every day 0 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 133 km distance in an average of 2h 49m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 36m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 4m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
04:53Inverness2h 36m 07:29Aberdeen
£33
1One-way
£331One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
14:28Inverness2h 40m 17:08Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
carrier-logo
06:00Inverness2h 42m 08:42Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
carrier-logo
15:27Inverness2h 46m 18:13Aberdeen
£33
1One-way
£331One-way
carrier-logo
11:02Inverness2h 46m 13:48Aberdeen
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
train

Journey Summary

Inverness to Aberdeen Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 57 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £19
Trains depart from:Inverness
Trains arrive in:Aberdeen
Distance:133 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Scotrail

Trains from Inverness to Aberdeen: Journey Details

Trains from Inverness to Aberdeen run at 90 minutes to 2-hour intervals from Monday to Friday, starting early in the morning, with the last departure in the late afternoon. The service is operated by ScotRail and all trains are direct. The timetable on Saturdays is very similar, but on Sunday there are only 4 trains spread across the day, with peak-time fares applying to all but the earliest.

Taking the Train from Inverness

Trains from Inverness to Aberdeen leave from the railway station on Academy Street. This is located in the heart of the city centre, easily accessible from the town's leisure and retail hotspots. The Falcon Square shopping district is adjacent to the station, and next to that is the Eastgate Shopping Centre. Inverness College Midmills Campus is less than 1 km away, as is the Victorian Market on Queensgate. There are frequent bus services to the station from Inverness Airport and all parts of the city, although buses aren't operational 12:00 a.m.-6:00 a.m.

Getting into Aberdeen by Train

Aberdeen is a city of leafy parks and impressive Victorian architecture (much of it made from hard local granite, hence it's nickname "the granite city"), and it's also buzzing with activity thanks to its connections with the North Sea Oil industry. The arrival point for trains from Inverness is the railway station on Guild Street, just a short step from the Union Square Shopping Centre and 5 minute's walk from the Academy Aberdeen Mall and the Maritime Museum. With the city's central bus station right next door, the railway station is well served by public transport. For those wishing to travel on to the Orkney and Shetland Islands, the Ferry Terminal on Regent Road is 2-3 minutes by bus, and Aberdeen Airport is only 22 minutes away. There is no bus service 12:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Inverness to Aberdeen

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 46m12:48
InvernessAberdeen
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
08:013h 4m11:05
InvernessAberdeen
Fastest Trains from Inverness to Aberdeen
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 46m12:48
InvernessAberdeen
Mon, May 27
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 46m12:48
InvernessAberdeen
Fri, May 31
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 46m12:48
InvernessAberdeen
Return Train Tickets for Aberdeen to Inverness
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
08:302h 53m11:23
AberdeenInverness
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
10:162h 52m13:08
AberdeenInverness
Mon, May 27
Train
Scotrail
10:162h 52m13:08
AberdeenInverness
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Inverness
Aberdeen
TrainInverness

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone