Hanover to Enschede train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE,IC)

Fri 25 Sept
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
WestfalenBahn
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
WestfalenBahn
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Hanover to Enschede

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 25 Sept

Cheapest price on 25 Sept

£48

Average ticket price on 25 Sept

£59

Fastest journey on 25 Sept

2 h 30 m

Average journey duration on 25 Sept

2 h 37 m

Trains on 25 Sept

11

Distance

194 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Hanover to Enschede is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Hanover to Enschede will cost around £59 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £48.

Fast trains

To travel from Hanover to Enschede you need to make at least one change.

  • Deutsche BahnICE 742 · 20384 · IC 1777
    19:562h48
    Hanover Hbf
    22:44Enschede station
    £481One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche BahnICE 1052 · 20366 · IC 1741
    10:562h48
    Hanover Hbf
    13:44Enschede station
    £541One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche BahnICE 1050 · 20374 · RE 7055
    14:562h45
    Hanover Hbf
    17:41Enschede station
    £541One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn20382 · IC 1773+WestfalenBahn95834
    18:093h35
    Hanover Hbf
    21:44Enschede station
    £571One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn20370 · IC 1749+WestfalenBahn95828
    12:093h35
    Hanover Hbf
    15:44Enschede station
    £571One-way
    2 changes

Live departures

Hanover to Enschede train times

The table below shows live departures for Hanover to Enschede trains for today, Thursday 24 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn20:45 Hanover
8h35
5:20 Enschede0 changesdirect
Friday 25 September
Deutsche Bahn20362 · IC 1733+WestfalenBahn958248:09 Hanover Hbf
3h35
11:44 Enschede station2 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 148 · RE RS23
On time
9:56 Hanover Hbf
2h30
12:26 Enschede station
1 change
Deutsche BahnICE 1052 · 20366 · IC 1741
On time
10:56 Hanover Hbf
2h48
13:44 Enschede station
2 changes
Deutsche Bahn20370 · IC 1749+WestfalenBahn9582812:09 Hanover Hbf
3h35
15:44 Enschede station2 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 144 · RE RS23
On time
13:56 Hanover Hbf
2h30
16:26 Enschede station
1 change
Deutsche BahnICE 1050 · 20374 · RE 7055
On time
14:56 Hanover Hbf
2h45
17:41 Enschede station
2 changes
Deutsche Bahn20378 · IC 1765+WestfalenBahn9583216:09 Hanover Hbf
3h35
19:44 Enschede station2 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Hanover to Enschede by coach, train or flight

Compare coach, train and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct

Why should you book Hanover to Enschede trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as WestfalenBahn offer trains services from Hanover to Enschede.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Hanover to Enschede.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of WestfalenBahn to find the best option for your trip from Hanover to Enschede.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Hanover to Enschede.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Hanover to Enschede.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Hanover to Enschede

GermanyGermany
NetherlandsNetherlands
Icon of train

Trains from Hanover to Enschede run on average 6 times per day, taking around 3h 14m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £18 but you can travel from only £7 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 00:33, the last at 23:33. The fastest train covers the 194 km distance in 2h 20m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £7
Distance
194 km
Average train duration
3h 14m
Cheapest ticket price
£18
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
2h 20m
First train
0:33
Last train
23:33
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £7

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, WestfalenBahn from Hanover to Enschede trainsDeutsche Bahn, WestfalenBahn trains will get you between Hanover and Enschede from £7. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
2h 20m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
£18
Deutsche Bahn frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

WestfalenBahn

About
WestfalenBahn is a train company offering regional trains in Lower Saxony and North Rhine-Westphalia in Northern Germany. Founded in 2005, it has been owned by Abellio Deutschland since 2017. WestfahlenBahn covers the RE15, RE60 and RE70 regional train routes serving cities like Emden, Braunschweig, Hanover, Münster and Bielefeld.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average WestfalenBahn Duration
2h 51m
Cheapest WestfalenBahn Price
£57
WestfalenBahn frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one larger piece of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Seat reservation
Seat reservations not included, can be purchased separately
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible facilities available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Enschede

Things to do in Enschede

Discover the best of Enschede — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Enschede trip today.

  • Must visit

De Museumfabriek

Leading museum for textile history, machinery and design, reflecting Enschede’s industrial past through interactive displays.

  • Must visit

Rijksmuseum Twenthe

Art museum with modern and contemporary works, changing exhibitions and a respected collection in Roombeek.

  • Recommended

TETEM

Compact gallery and project space known for contemporary visual art, design and experimental exhibitions in the city centre.

Euro (€)

Moderate for the Netherlands: dining and hotels cost less than Amsterdam, while local buses and everyday coffee remain fairly manageable for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
€10-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€3-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% in restaurants for good service. Taxi fares are often rounded up. In cafés, small change is enough.

FAQs: Hanover to Enschede train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Hanover to Enschede by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Enschede, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Hanover to Enschede can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £18, while the average price tends to be around £55.
The train journey from Hanover to Enschede covers a distance of 194 km and takes approximately 2h 20m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Hanover to Enschede is 194 km.
The first train from Hanover to Enschede leaves at 0:33.
The last train from Hanover to Enschede departs at 23:33.
Trains from Hanover to Enschede run approximately 6 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Hanover to Enschede.
There is no night train service from Hanover to Enschede.
The train station in Hanover that goes to Enschede is Hanover Hbf, and it arrives at Enschede station.
Booking trains from Hanover to Enschede in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Hanover to Enschede offers pleasant views of the German countryside, featuring rolling hills, fields, and traditional villages, providing a moderately scenic experience.
Yes, you can take the train from Hanover to Enschede.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Hanover and Enschede

Most Hanover to Enschede trains use the Hannover Hbf to Enschede station pair. Use this guide to compare Hanover and Enschede train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Hanover
Arrival train stations in Enschede

Which Hanover station do trains to Enschede leave from?

Trains from Hanover to Enschede leave from Hannover Hbf. The station is 1 km from Hanover city centre at Ernst-August-Platz 1, 30159, Hannover, Germany.
Hannover HbfErnst-August-Platz 1, 30159, Hannover, GermanyWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Hannover Hbf from Hanover city centre

Bus120 · 10m · every ~10 min
170, 700, 500, 300 · 12m · every ~35 min

Hannover Hbf train station facilities and services

Hannover Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Balzac Coffee, Burger King, McDonald's, dean&david, Dunkin' Donuts, asiahung, Mr. CLOU, Nordsee, Starbucks, Pizza Hut, & many more

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are available at Hannover Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Hannover Hbf. Information desks are located near the main entrance by the DB ticket office.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is luggage lockers are located near the main entrance. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Hannover Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Hannover Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Hannover Hbf: Escalators, elevators, wheelchair access. Contact the Mobility Service Centre at +49 3065212888 or [email protected].

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Grand Hotel Mussmann, IntercityHotel Hannover, Hotel Loccumer Hof.

Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOBErnst-August-Platz 1, 30159 Hannover, GermanyParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB from Hanover city centre

Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB is 1 km from Hanover city centre. Public transport options include:

Train13, 12, 9, 7, 3 · 3m · every ~46 min
Bus170, 700, 500, 300 · 8m · every ~35 min

Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB train station facilities and services

Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Hannover, Hauptbahnhof / ZOB.

More options for your journey from Hanover to Enschede

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone