Evesham to Great Malvern train with Great Western Railway

Tue 28 Jul
+ Add return
Great Western Railway
Great Western Railway (GWR)
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Great Western Railway
Great Western Railway (GWR)
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Compare prices and tickets Evesham to Great Malvern by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Tue
28 Jul
Wed
29 Jul
Thu
30 Jul
Fri
31 Jul
Sat
01 Aug
Sun
02 Aug
Mon
03 Aug

Why should you book Evesham to Great Malvern trains with Omio?

Great Western Railway as well as Great Western Railway (GWR) offer trains services from Evesham to Great Malvern.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Evesham to Great Malvern.

Why book with Omio vs Great Western Railway?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Great Western Railway, but also compare tickets for the likes of Great Western Railway (GWR) to find the best option for your trip from Evesham to Great Malvern.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Great Western Railway with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Evesham to Great Malvern.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Evesham to Great Malvern.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Evesham to Great Malvern

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Evesham to Great Malvern run on average 1 times per day, taking around 38m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £23 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:53, the last at 22:36. The fastest train covers the 26 km distance in 36m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
26 km
Average train duration
38m
Cheapest ticket price
£23
Trains per day
1
Fastest train
36m
First train
5:53
Last train
22:36
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Fri
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Great Western Railway, Great Western Railway (GWR) from Evesham to Great Malvern trainsGreat Western Railway, Great Western Railway (GWR) trains will get you between Evesham and Great Malvern from £23. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
49m
Cheapest Price
£23
Great Western Railway frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Great Western Railway (GWR)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
36m
Cheapest Price
£23
Great Western Railway (GWR) frequency
16 a day

FAQs: Evesham to Great Malvern train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Evesham to Great Malvern by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Great Malvern, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Evesham to Great Malvern can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £23, while the average price tends to be around £24.
The train from Evesham to Great Malvern takes 36m and runs once a day.
The train distance from Evesham to Great Malvern is 26 km.
The first train from Evesham to Great Malvern leaves at 5:53.
The last train from Evesham to Great Malvern departs at 22:36.
Trains from Evesham to Great Malvern run approximately 1 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Evesham to Great Malvern.
Yes, there is a direct train between Evesham and Great Malvern. The service operates 0 times per day, provided by Great Western Railway, Great Western Railway (GWR).
To get from Evesham to Great Malvern, you can choose from several travel options including coach and train.
There is no night train service from Evesham to Great Malvern.
The train station in Evesham that goes to Great Malvern is Evesham station (EVE), and it arrives at Great Malvern station (GMV).
The cheapest way to get from Evesham to Great Malvern is by train, costing approximately £23.
Booking trains from Evesham to Great Malvern in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Evesham to Great Malvern offers picturesque views of the Worcestershire countryside, including rolling hills and charming villages, making it a scenic route.
Yes, a day trip from Evesham to Great Malvern is feasible. The journey takes 36m and covers 26 km. Trains run 2 times per day, making it suitable for a day trip.
Spending 2 to 3 days in Great Malvern allows you to explore the scenic Malvern Hills, visit the historic Priory Church, and enjoy the local shops and cafes.
Yes, you can take the train from Evesham to Great Malvern.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Evesham and Great Malvern

Most Evesham to Great Malvern trains use the Evesham to Great Malvern station pair. Use this guide to compare Evesham and Great Malvern train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Evesham
Arrival train stations in Great Malvern

Which Evesham station do trains to Great Malvern leave from?

Trains from Evesham to Great Malvern leave from Evesham. The station is 1 km from Evesham city centre at Evesham station, High Street, Evesham, Worcestershire, WR11 4EQ.
EveshamEvesham station, High Street, Evesham, Worcestershire, WR11 4EQ+44 3451652030ShoppingParkingDiningAccessibilityWCLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Evesham from Evesham city centre

Bus540 · 2m · £2

Evesham train station facilities and services

Evesham has practical services for this route, including Shopping, Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Evesham.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Evesham.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Evesham: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Evesham: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Evesham: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access note: Step free category B1 station - step free access possible to both platforms , however London bound platform can only be accessed step free via adjacent roads, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible taxis: Accessible taxis are available, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Please request staff assistance, Accessible toilets: No, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Evesham to Great Malvern

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Great Malvern Evesham to Great Malvern train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone