Didcot to Weston-super-Mare train with Great Western Railway

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Great Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Great Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£81

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£86

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

1 h 26 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

1 h 31 m

Trains on 23 Sept

28

Distance

124 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare will cost around £86 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £81.

Fast trains

On Wed 23 Sept, we found 28 trains from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare, including 2 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 124 km distance in an average of 1 h 31 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1 h 26 m .

The slowest trains will take 1 h 36 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    20:091h36
    Didcot
    21:45Weston-super-Mare
    £811One-way
    0 changes
  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    21:211h28
    Didcot
    22:49Weston-super-Mare
    £811One-way
    0 changes
  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    6:031h33
    Didcot
    7:36Weston-super-Mare
    £861One-way
    1 change
  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    6:401h44
    Didcot
    8:24Weston-super-Mare
    £861One-way
    1 change
  • Great Western Railway (GWR)
    7:391h43
    Didcot
    9:22Weston-super-Mare
    £861One-way
    1 change

Live departures

Didcot to Weston-super-Mare train times

The table below shows live departures for Didcot to Weston-super-Mare trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Great Western Railway (GWR)6:03 Didcot
1h33
7:36 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)6:40 Didcot
1h44
8:24 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)7:39 Didcot
1h43
9:22 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)8:39 Didcot
1h45
10:24 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)9:39 Didcot
1h42
11:21 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)10:07 Didcot
1h26
11:33 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)10:38 Didcot
1h44
12:22 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)10:55 Didcot
1h53
12:48 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)11:38 Didcot
1h45
13:23 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)12:38 Didcot
1h46
14:24 Weston-super-Mare1 change
Great Western Railway (GWR)12:53 Didcot
1h47
14:40 Weston-super-Mare1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Didcot to Weston-super-Mare by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Didcot to Weston-super-Mare trains with Omio?

Great Western Railway operates all trains services from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare.

Why book with Omio vs Great Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare run on average 6 times per day, taking around 1h 26m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £29 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:42, the last at 22:41. The fastest train covers the 124 km distance in 1h 23m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
124 km
Average train duration
1h 26m
Cheapest ticket price
£29
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
1h 23m
First train
5:42
Last train
22:41
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Best time to book
14 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Great Western Railway from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare trainsGreat Western Railway trains will get you between Didcot and Weston-super-Mare from £29. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Great Western Railway Duration
1h 23m
Cheapest Great Western Railway Price
£29
Great Western Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Weston-super-Mare

Things to do in Weston-super-Mare

Discover the best of Weston-super-Mare — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Weston-super-Mare trip today.

  • Recommended

Weston Museum

Town museum covering local history, archaeology and seaside culture in a Victorian building. A strong starting point for understanding Weston.

  • Recommended

The Helicopter Museum

Museum aboard a historic helicopter collection at Locking. Ideal for aviation fans interested in rotary aircraft and engineering history.

The Gallery

Contemporary art gallery known for changing exhibitions by UK and international artists. Visit for modern visual art on the seafront.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for a UK seaside town. Dining and cafés are fairly priced, but summer stays can rise. Local buses are affordable.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£15-25 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is sometimes included. If not, tip about 10% in restaurants for good service. Round up taxi fares. Café tipping is optional.

FAQs: Didcot to Weston-super-Mare train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Weston-super-Mare, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £29, while the average price tends to be around £41.
The train journey from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare covers a distance of 124 km and takes approximately 1h 23m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare is 124 km.
The first train from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare leaves at 5:42.
The last train from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare departs at 22:41.
Trains from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare.
To travel from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare, you can take a train.
There is no night train service from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare.
The train station in Didcot that goes to Weston-super-Mare is Didcot Parkway (DID), and it arrives at Weston-Super-Mare (WSM).
The cheapest way to get from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare is by train, costing approximately £29.
Booking trains from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare offers picturesque views of the English countryside, rolling hills, and quaint villages, making it a pleasant and scenic trip.
Yes, a day trip from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare is feasible. The journey takes 1h 23m, covering 124 km, with trains running 4 times per day.
In Weston-super-Mare, you can visit the Water Adventure Play Park, a great spot for families with splash zones and playgrounds, or explore the Weston-super-Mare Beach, perfect for sunbathing and building sandcastles. Take a stroll along the Marine Lake for a peaceful walk and birdwatching, or enjoy a show at the Playhouse Theatre, which offers a range of performances from drama to comedy. Discover local art at Weston Artspace, a community hub for exhibitions. Don't miss the Grand Pier with its amusement rides and arcade games, or learn about local history at the Weston Museum. For natural beauty, head to Sand Bay or the Uphill Local Nature Reserve, both ideal for walks and enjoying the scenery. Lastly, the Helicopter Museum offers a fascinating look at aviation history.
Two to three days in Weston-super-Mare is typically sufficient to explore its sandy beaches, enjoy the Grand Pier, and visit local attractions like the Weston Museum and the Helicopter Museum.
Yes, you can take the train from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Didcot and Weston-super-Mare

Most Didcot to Weston-super-Mare trains use the Didcot Parkway to Weston-Super-Mare station pair. Use this guide to compare Didcot and Weston-super-Mare train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Didcot
Arrival train stations in Weston-super-Mare

Which Didcot station do trains to Weston-super-Mare leave from?

Trains from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare leave from Didcot Parkway. The station is from Didcot city centre at Didcot Parkway station, Station Road, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NR.
Didcot ParkwayDidcot Parkway station, Station Road, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7NR+44 3451652030WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Didcot Parkway from Didcot city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesStation forecourt.

Didcot Parkway train station facilities and services

Didcot Parkway has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Didcot Parkway.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Didcot Parkway. ATMs are available at Didcot Parkway.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Didcot Parkway.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Didcot Parkway: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Didcot Parkway: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Didcot Parkway: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step free Category A station - This station has step free access to all platforms via lifts. Platform 1 can be accessed via ramp to the front of the station. Safety warning - Please be aware that this station has no tactile paving on the platform edge. Please take extra care when using this station, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible public telephones: Public telephones are not accessible, Accessible taxis: Accessible taxis are available, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Accessible ticket machines are located at the station entrance by the ticket office, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Didcot to Weston-super-Mare

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone