Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam train with Northern Rail

Mon 26 Oct
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Train from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam run on average 3 times per day, taking around 35m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £7 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 06:00, the last at 23:05. The fastest train covers the 20 km distance in 29m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
20 km
Average train duration
35m
Cheapest ticket price
£7
Trains per day
3
Fastest train
29m
First train
6:00
Last train
23:05
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Sun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.

The cost of a train ticket from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £7, while the average price tends to be around £7.
The train journey from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam covers a distance of 20 km and takes approximately 29m. Trains run 3 per day.
The train distance from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam is 20 km.
The first train from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam leaves at 6:00.
The last train from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam departs at 23:05.
Trains from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam run approximately 3 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.

Why should you book Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Train companies: Northern Rail from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Cross Gates and Fitzwilliam from £7. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
29m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£7
Northern Rail frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Cross Gates and Fitzwilliam

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.
There is no night train service from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.

Complete guide to Fitzwilliam

Things to do in Fitzwilliam

Discover the best of Fitzwilliam — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Fitzwilliam trip today.

  • Must visit

The Hepworth Wakefield

A major art gallery in Wakefield showing modern and contemporary works in a striking riverside building with changing exhibitions.

  • Must visit

National Coal Mining Museum for England

An interactive museum focused on coal mining heritage, with exhibitions and former pit buildings that explain regional industrial life.

  • Recommended

Wakefield Museum

A free museum on local social history, natural history and archaeology, useful for understanding Wakefield district and its past.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Everyday dining and coffee are fairly typical, while budget stays and local travel are usually cheaper than in major cities like London or Manchester.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for a budget meal.
Mid-range
£15-25 per person for a mid-range meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for fine dining.
Coffee
£2.50-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is usual if service is not included. Round up for taxis and small café bills, but it is not expected everywhere.

FAQs: Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Fitzwilliam, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Booking trains from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
Yes, you can take the train from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Cross Gates and Fitzwilliam

Most Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam trains use the Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam station pair. Use this guide to compare Cross Gates and Fitzwilliam train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Cross Gates
Arrival train stations in Fitzwilliam

Which Cross Gates station do trains to Fitzwilliam leave from?

Trains from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam leave from Cross Gates. The station is 1 km from Cross Gates city centre at Cross Gates station, Station View, Cross Gates, West Yorkshire, LS15 8BX.
Cross GatesCross Gates station, Station View, Cross Gates, West Yorkshire, LS15 8BX+44 8002006060ParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Cross Gates from Cross Gates city centre

Bus9A · 1m · every ~1 min

Cross Gates train station facilities and services

Cross Gates has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Cross Gates.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Cross Gates.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Cross Gates: Parking, Taxis.

Bike and car services

Available at Cross Gates: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Cross Gates: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B station, Scooter Friendly Station - Access to platforms 1 and 2 is by ramps. Step free access from the car park to the station entrance, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

Train stations for Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam

Check train stations information for Cross Gates and Fitzwilliam, including where trains depart and arrive on this route.

The train station in Cross Gates that goes to Fitzwilliam is Cross Gates, and it arrives at Fitzwilliam.

More options for your journey from Cross Gates to Fitzwilliam

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Fitzwilliam

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomCross Gates to Fitzwilliam train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone