Chippenham to Virginia Water train with Great Western Railway

Sun 30 Aug
+ Add return
Great Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
Great Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Compare prices and tickets Chippenham to Virginia Water by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept
Thu
03 Sept
Fri
04 Sept
Sat
05 Sept

Why should you book Chippenham to Virginia Water trains with Omio?

Great Western Railway operates all trains services from Chippenham to Virginia Water.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Chippenham to Virginia Water.

Why book with Omio vs Great Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Chippenham to Virginia Water

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Take a train from Chippenham to Virginia Water and enjoy the approximately 108 km long journey. Find schedules and pricing options for a convenient and affordable trip.

The earliest train runs at 05:34, the last at 23:01.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
108 km
Average train duration
1h 23m
Trains per day
5
First train
5:34
Last train
23:01
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Tue
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Great Western Railway from Chippenham to Virginia Water trainsGreat Western Railway trains will get you between Chippenham and Virginia Water. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Great Western Railway Duration
1h 52m
Cheapest Great Western Railway Price
£23
Great Western Railway frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

FAQs: Chippenham to Virginia Water train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Chippenham to Virginia Water by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Virginia Water, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The train distance from Chippenham to Virginia Water is 108 km.
The first train from Chippenham to Virginia Water leaves at 5:34.
The last train from Chippenham to Virginia Water departs at 23:01.
Trains from Chippenham to Virginia Water run approximately 5 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Chippenham to Virginia Water.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Chippenham to Virginia Water.
To travel from Chippenham to Virginia Water, you can take a .
There is no night train service from Chippenham to Virginia Water.
The train station in Chippenham that goes to Virginia Water is Chippenham station (CPM), and it arrives at Virginia Water station (VIR).
Booking trains from Chippenham to Virginia Water in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
A visit to Virginia Water could be comfortably enjoyed over a weekend, allowing time to explore the stunning Virginia Water Lake and nearby Windsor Great Park.
Yes, you can take the train from Chippenham to Virginia Water.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Chippenham and Virginia Water

Most Chippenham to Virginia Water trains use the Chippenham to Virginia Water station pair. Use this guide to compare Chippenham and Virginia Water train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Chippenham
Arrival train stations in Virginia Water

Which Chippenham station do trains to Virginia Water leave from?

Trains from Chippenham to Virginia Water leave from Chippenham. The station is 1 km from Chippenham city centre at Chippenham station, Cocklebury Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3QE.
ChippenhamChippenham station, Cocklebury Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3QE+44 3451652030ParkingDiningAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Chippenham from Chippenham city centre

Bus231 · 5m · £0.90 · every ~6 min

Chippenham train station facilities and services

Chippenham has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Chippenham.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Chippenham.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Chippenham: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Chippenham: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Chippenham: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access note: Step-free category A station – This station has step-free access to all platforms / the platform. Step free access available to both platforms via lifts from the main station entrance and disused platform. Station is accessible if arriving at the station main entrance and not from the north, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible public telephones: Public telephones are accessible, Accessible taxis: Accessible taxis are available, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Accessible ticket machines are located at the station entrance by the ticket office, Accessible toilets: No, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Chippenham to Virginia Water

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Virginia Water

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Virginia Water Chippenham to Virginia Water train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone