Chepstow to Newport train with Transport for Wales

Mon 26 Oct
+ Add return
Transport for Wales
CrossCountry
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Transport for Wales
CrossCountry
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Chepstow to Newport

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 26 Oct

Cheapest price on 26 Oct

£8

Average ticket price on 26 Oct

£10

Fastest journey on 26 Oct

17 m

Average journey duration on 26 Oct

21 m

Trains on 26 Oct

6

Distance

23 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Chepstow to Newport is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Chepstow to Newport will cost around £10 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £8.

Fast trains

On Mon 26 Oct, we found 6 trains from Chepstow to Newport, including 6 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 23 km distance in an average of 21 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 17 m .

The slowest trains will take 24 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • CrossCountryG01092
    8:530h19
    Chepstow station (CPW)
    9:12Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
    £81One-way
    0 changes
  • CrossCountryG01095
    9:530h17
    Chepstow station (CPW)
    10:10Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
    £91One-way
    0 changes
  • Transport for WalesG39593
    9:220h24
    Chepstow station (CPW)
    9:46Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
    £111One-way
    0 changes
  • Transport for WalesG39585
    8:220h22
    Chepstow station (CPW)
    8:44Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
    £111One-way
    0 changes
  • Transport for WalesG39602
    11:190h24
    Chepstow station (CPW)
    11:43Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
    £111One-way
    0 changes

Journey information

Overview: Train from Chepstow to Newport

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Chepstow to Newport run on average 7 times per day, taking around 21m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £6 if you book in advance.

There are 7 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:01, the last at 23:56. The fastest train covers the 23 km distance in 17m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
23 km
Average train duration
21m
Cheapest ticket price
£6
Trains per day
7
Direct trains
7
Fastest train
17m
First train
0:01
Last train
23:56
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Chepstow to Newport trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Chepstow to Newport.

The cost of a train ticket from Chepstow to Newport can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £6, while the average price tends to be around £10.
The train journey from Chepstow to Newport covers a distance of 23 km and takes approximately 17m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Chepstow to Newport is 23 km.
The first train from Chepstow to Newport leaves at 0:01.
The last train from Chepstow to Newport departs at 23:56.
Trains from Chepstow to Newport run approximately 7 times per day.
Yes, there is a direct train between Chepstow and Newport. The service operates 7 times per day, provided by Transport for Wales, CrossCountry.

Live departures

Chepstow to Newport train times

The table below shows live departures for Chepstow to Newport trains for today, Sunday 25 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Transport for WalesG39595
On time
11:16 Chepstow station (CPW)
0h24
11:40 Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
0 changesdirect
Transport for WalesG39600
On time
13:14 Chepstow station (CPW)
0h22
13:36 Newport (South Wales) (NWP)
0 changesdirect
Monday 26 October
Transport for WalesG395858:22 Chepstow station (CPW)
0h22
8:44 Newport (South Wales) (NWP)0 changesdirect
CrossCountryG010928:53 Chepstow station (CPW)
0h19
9:12 Newport (South Wales) (NWP)0 changesdirect
Transport for WalesG395939:22 Chepstow station (CPW)
0h24
9:46 Newport (South Wales) (NWP)0 changesdirect
CrossCountryG010959:53 Chepstow station (CPW)
0h17
10:10 Newport (South Wales) (NWP)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Chepstow to Newport trains with Omio?

Transport for Wales as well as CrossCountry offer trains services from Chepstow to Newport.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Chepstow to Newport.

Why book with Omio vs Transport for Wales?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Transport for Wales, but also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry to find the best option for your trip from Chepstow to Newport.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Transport for Wales with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Chepstow to Newport.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry to find the best option for your trip from Chepstow to Newport.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Chepstow to Newport.

Train companies: Transport for Wales, CrossCountry from Chepstow to Newport trainsTransport for Wales, CrossCountry trains will get you between Chepstow and Newport from £6. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Transport for Wales

About
Transport for Wales is a public transport provider in Wales, UK. It operates a comprehensive network of trains, buses and ferries across the country. The trains are modern and comfortable, with a range of different types including InterCity Express Trains, Regional Trains, and Metro Trains. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. There are a variety of ticket types available, including single and return tickets, season tickets, and group tickets. The most popular routes include Cardiff to Swansea, Cardiff to Newport, and Cardiff to Manchester.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Transport for Wales Duration
22m
Cheapest Transport for Wales Price
£11
Transport for Wales frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policy depends on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most routes with snacks and drinks. Some stations have cafes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs allowed with ticket (£5 per day). Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

CrossCountry

About
CrossCountry is a fast-speed train operator in the United Kingdom, offering both express and regional services across the country. Express services, such as the CrossCountry Voyager and XC Trains, provide quick and comfortable journeys with amenities like free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. Regional services, including the CrossCountry Regional and Regional Express, make more local stops for a leisurely trip. Ticket options include Standard Class and First Class, as well as Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak fares to suit different budgets and schedules. Popular routes include London to Birmingham, Manchester to Edinburgh, and Bristol to Reading.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average CrossCountry Duration
17m
Cheapest CrossCountry Price
£6
CrossCountry frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Chepstow and Newport

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Chepstow to Newport.
There is no night train service from Chepstow to Newport.

Complete guide to Newport

Things to do in Newport

Discover the best of Newport — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Newport trip today.

  • Must visit

National Roman Legion Museum

Working rural history museum with historic cottages, farm buildings and demonstrations that bring local life and crafts to life.

  • Recommended

Newport Museum and Art Gallery

City museum and gallery in the civic centre, covering Newport’s social history, art and archaeology in compact displays.

  • Recommended

National Roman Legion Museum

Compact Roman museum at nearby Caerleon with legionary history, artefacts and clear interpretation of life in Roman Wales.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Hotels, meals and local transport are usually cheaper than in London, but city-centre stays and dining still add up.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£15-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is optional. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is usual if service is not included. Taxi fares are often rounded up. Cafes do not expect tips, but small change is appreciated.

Plan your visit to Newport

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Newport.

The train journey from Chepstow to Newport is considered scenic as it travels through the picturesque Wye Valley and offers views of the River Severn and surrounding countryside.

FAQs: Chepstow to Newport train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Chepstow to Newport by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Newport, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Booking trains from Chepstow to Newport in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
Yes, you can take the train from Chepstow to Newport.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Chepstow and Newport

Most Chepstow to Newport trains use the Chepstow to Newport (South Wales) station pair. Use this guide to compare Chepstow and Newport train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Chepstow
Arrival train stations in Newport

Which Chepstow station do trains to Newport leave from?

Trains from Chepstow to Newport leave from Chepstow. The station is from Chepstow city centre at Chepstow station, Station Road, Chepstow, Monmouthshire, NP16 5PD.
ChepstowChepstow station, Station Road, Chepstow, Monmouthshire, NP16 5PD+44 3333211202WifiParkingDiningAccessibilityHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Chepstow from Chepstow city centre

BusC1, 74, C4, 72, C3 · 4m · every ~9 min

Chepstow train station facilities and services

Chepstow has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Accessibility, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Chepstow.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Chepstow.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Chepstow. Information desks are information available from staff: Yes - from ticket office, Helpline Contact: 03333 211202, Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Chepstow: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Chepstow: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Chepstow: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: No, Step free access note: Category B3. Step free access is available to Platform 1 (to Gloucester). Platform 2 (for Newport) is only accessible via a footbridge, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: The ticket machine(s) do not accept cash. Payment is by major debit and credit cards only, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

Train stations for Chepstow to Newport

Check train stations information for Chepstow and Newport, including where trains depart and arrive on this route.

The train station in Chepstow that goes to Newport is Chepstow, and it arrives at Newport (South Wales).

Most popular train connections from Chepstow

More options for your journey from Chepstow to Newport

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone