Calais to Montpellier train with SNCF | TGV INOUI

Mon 03 Aug
+ Add return
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TGV
Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
SNCF | TGV INOUI
TGV
Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Calais to Montpellier

Showing times and prices for 03 Aug

Cheapest price

£121

Average price

£168

Fastest journey

5 h 55 m

Average duration

6 h 53 m

Trains per day

10

Distance

831 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Calais to Montpellier is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Calais to Montpellier will cost around £168 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £121.

Fast trains

To travel from Calais to Montpellier you need to make at least one change.

  • SNCF | TGV INOUI6227+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K21 (848814) · K10 (848548)
    15:207h51
    Calais Ville
    23:11Montpellier-Saint-Roch
    £1211One-way
    2 changes
  • SNCF | TGV INOUI6279+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K16 (16354)
    14:377h31
    Calais Ville
    22:08Montpellier-Sud-de-France
    £1261One-way
    1 change
  • SNCF | TGV INOUI12536+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K71 (844822)
    14:297h34
    Calais Ville
    22:03Montpellier-Saint-Roch
    £1461One-way
    1 change
  • SNCF | TGV INOUI7534+SNCF | Intercités de nuit5741
    17:1513h10
    Calais - Fréthun
    6:25Montpellier-Saint-Roch
    £1561One-way
    1 change
  • TER844404+SNCF | TGV INOUI9812
    8:075h55
    Calais - Fréthun
    14:02Montpellier-Saint-Roch
    £1631One-way
    1 change

Travel Information

Compare train, coach and flight for Calais to Montpellier

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Calais to Montpellier among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £72. For those with little time consider booking a flight which can get you there in 1h 35m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £72, and a flight costs an average of £190.

Distance: 831 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach
Flight

£135

Average Price

£72

Average Price

Cheapest

£293

Average Price

6h 3m

Average total duration

5h 33m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

15h 31m

Average total duration

15h 1m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 35m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 35m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

SNCF | TGV INOUI

Most popular train company

BlaBlaCar Bus

Most popular bus company

Volotea

Most popular airline

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Calais to Montpellier train times

The table below shows live departures for Calais to Montpellier trains for today, Sunday 2 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
SNCF | Intercités de nuit3751+SNCF | TGV INOUI6871+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K16 (16386)
Delayed
20:13 17:37Calais Ville
16h19
9:56 Montpellier-Sud-de-France
2 changes
Monday 3 August
SNCF | TGV INOUI12510 · 12181+TER8444006:07 Calais - Fréthun
6h45
12:52 Montpellier-Saint-Roch2 changes
SNCF | TGV INOUI9812+TER8444048:07 Calais - Fréthun
5h55
14:02 Montpellier-Saint-Roch1 change
SNCF | TGV INOUI9715+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K16 (16352)10:38 Calais Ville
7h33
18:11 Montpellier-Saint-Roch1 change
SNCF | TGV INOUI7520 · 627712:27 Calais - Fréthun
7h44
20:11 Montpellier-Sud-de-France1 change
SNCF | TGV INOUI9830 · 9879+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187752012:27 Calais - Fréthun
6h41
19:08 Montpellier-Saint-Roch2 changes
SNCF | TGV INOUI12536+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K71 (844822)14:29 Calais Ville
7h34
22:03 Montpellier-Saint-Roch1 change
SNCF | TGV INOUI6279+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K16 (16354)14:37 Calais Ville
7h31
22:08 Montpellier-Sud-de-France1 change
SNCF | TGV INOUI6227+SNCF TER | Operated by SNCF Voyageurs 1187K10 (848548) · K21 (848814)15:20 Calais Ville
7h51
23:11 Montpellier-Saint-Roch2 changes
SNCF | TGV INOUI7534+SNCF | Intercités de nuit574117:15 Calais - Fréthun
13h10
6:25 Montpellier-Saint-Roch1 change
SNCF | TGV INOUI7238+SNCF | Intercités de nuit5741+TER84440818:07 Calais - Fréthun
12h18
6:25 Montpellier-Saint-Roch2 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Calais to Montpellier by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
03 Aug
Tue
04 Aug
Wed
05 Aug
Thu
06 Aug
Fri
07 Aug
Sat
08 Aug
Sun
09 Aug

Journey information

Overview: Train from Calais to Montpellier

FranceFrance
FranceFrance
Icon of train

Trains from Calais to Montpellier run on average 6 times per day, taking around 5h 33m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £72 but you can travel from only £72 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 05:31, the last at 21:45. The fastest train covers the 831 km distance in 6h 44m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £72
Distance
831 km
Average train duration
5h 33m
Cheapest ticket price
£72
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
6h 44m
First train
5:31
Last train
21:45
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £72

Train companies: SNCF | TGV INOUI, TGV, Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF) from Calais to Montpellier trainsSNCF | TGV INOUI, TGV, Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF) trains will get you between Calais and Montpellier from £72. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SNCF | TGV INOUI

About
SNCF's TGV INOUI is a premium high-speed train service operating across France and to other European cities. Launched in 2017, it aims to provide an enhanced travel experience with greater comfort, connectivity, and services compared to traditional TGV services. TGV INOUI trains offer features like adjustable seats, electrical outlets, fold-down tables, and dedicated luggage spaces. Passengers can enjoy onboard Wi-Fi and access to the TGV INOUI portal for entertainment and journey information. The service also includes a \Bistro TGV INOUI\" for dining, with options for online ordering. SNCF is also introducing a new generation of TGV INOUI trains from 2026, which will be more modular, energy-efficient, and 97% recyclable."
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
6h 44m
Cheapest Price
£72
SNCF | TGV INOUI frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
1 hand luggage + 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, between seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund conditions depend on ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (not all trains), at-seat service in 1st class, snack bar/cafe
Seat reservation
Second class: Optional, additional fee. First class: Included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, boarding assistance available
Pets
Small pets in carriers: Free. Large dogs: Paid ticket required. Guide dogs: Free
Quiet zone

TGV

About
TGV is a high-speed train company based in France. It operates a fleet of modern trains that can reach speeds of up to 320 km/h. The TGV offers a variety of train types, including the TGV Duplex, TGV Lyria, TGV InOui, and TGV OuiGo. Each train type provides different amenities, such as Wi-Fi, power outlets, and comfortable seating. Ticket options include Standard, Flexi, and Prem’s. Onboard facilities feature a bar, restaurant, and luggage storage. Popular TGV routes include Paris to Lyon, Paris to Marseille, and Paris to Lille.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
7h 29m
Cheapest Price
£98
TGV frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage and 1 suitcase included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages and overhead racks
Cancellation Policy
According to fare conditions and ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car with full meals and bar service, at-seat dining in first class
Seat reservation
Included in first class, optional fee in second class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance service available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require paid ticket, guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
8h 19m
Cheapest Price
£219
Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français (SNCF) frequency
1 a day

Complete guide to Montpellier

Things to do in Montpellier

Discover the best of Montpellier — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Montpellier trip today.

  • Must visit

Musée Fabre

Montpellier’s leading fine arts museum, with European paintings, sculptures and a notable courtyard. A strong choice for classic art collections.

  • Recommended

Musée d'Anatomie

A small anatomy museum inside the historic medical faculty, displaying scientific instruments and specimens linked to Montpellier’s medical tradition.

  • Recommended

Carré Sainte-Anne

A contemporary art venue in a former military bakery, known for changing exhibitions and a quiet setting near the old aqueduct and Peyrou.

Euro (€)

Moderate for southern France: hotels and dining are usually cheaper than Nice or Paris, while trams and casual meals remain fairly affordable for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€2-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included in France. In restaurants, round up or leave 5-10% for very good service. Small change for cafés is optional; taxi fares are often rounded up.

FAQs: Calais to Montpellier train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Calais to Montpellier by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Montpellier, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Calais to Montpellier can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £72, while the average price tends to be around £135.
The train journey from Calais to Montpellier covers a distance of 831 km and takes approximately 6h 44m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Calais to Montpellier is 831 km.
The first train from Calais to Montpellier leaves at 5:31.
The last train from Calais to Montpellier departs at 21:45.
Trains from Calais to Montpellier run approximately 6 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Calais to Montpellier.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Calais to Montpellier.
To get from Calais to Montpellier, you can choose from several travel options including train, coach and flight.
There is no night train service from Calais to Montpellier.
The train station in Calais that goes to Montpellier is Calais Ville, and it arrives at Montpellier-Saint-Roch.
The cheapest way to get from Calais to Montpellier is by coach, costing approximately £72.
Booking trains from Calais to Montpellier in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Calais to Montpellier offers a variety of scenic views, including the picturesque countryside of northern France, the expansive vineyards of the Burgundy and Rhône-Alpes regions, and glimpses of the Mediterranean coast as you approach the south.
A day trip from Calais to Montpellier is not feasible as the journey takes 6h 44m. There are 6 trains per day covering a distance of 831 km.
In Montpellier, you can explore the vibrant local markets for fresh produce and artisanal crafts, attend a performance at the historic Opéra Comédie, enjoy a bike ride along the Lez River, and visit the Aquarium Mare Nostrum. Discover the dynamic nightlife with various bars and clubs, and don't miss the best sights like Place de la Comédie, Musée Fabre, Montpellier Cathedral, Jardin des Plantes, and Promenade du Peyrou.
To fully experience Montpellier, plan to spend 2 to 3 days exploring its historic sites, vibrant cultural scene, and nearby attractions.
Yes, you can take the train from Calais to Montpellier.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Calais and Montpellier

Most Calais to Montpellier trains use the Calais Ville to Montpellier Saint-Roch station pair, with some services arriving at Montpellier-Sud-de-France. Use this guide to compare Calais and Montpellier train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Calais
Arrival train stations in Montpellier

Which Calais station do trains to Montpellier leave from?

Trains from Calais to Montpellier leave from Calais Ville. The station is 1 km from Calais city centre at Place de la Gare, 62100 Calais, France.
Calais VillePlace de la Gare, 62100 Calais, France+33 3 21 96 23 00WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Calais Ville from Calais city centre

Bus3, 2, 6, Atc, Ts37, 13 · 2m · every ~10 min

Calais Ville train station facilities and services

Calais Ville has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Le Channel, Au Cote d'Argent

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Calais Ville. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Calais Ville. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Calais Ville: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Calais Ville: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Calais Ville: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Meurice, Holiday Inn Calais, Hotel de la Plage.

Calais - FréthunGare de Calais-Fréthun, 62185 Fréthun, France+33 892 35 35 35WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Calais - Fréthun from Calais city centre

Calais - Fréthun is 6 km from Calais city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainTer · 8m · £0.90
Bus427 · 13m · £4
6 · 22m · every ~1 min

Calais - Fréthun train station facilities and services

Calais - Fréthun has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Le Channel, Restaurant du Golf

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Calais - Fréthun. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Calais - Fréthun. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Calais - Fréthun: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Calais - Fréthun: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Calais - Fréthun: Ramps, restrooms.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Holiday Inn Calais, Hotel Meurice, Hotel de la Plage.

Les Fontinettes62100 Calais, FranceDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelBike ParkingBike Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Les Fontinettes from Calais city centre

Les Fontinettes is 1 km from Calais city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainTer · 3m · £0.90 · every ~3 min
Bus2, 7, 6, Ts25, Ts43, Ts44, Ts18, Ts21, Ts13, Ts32 · 3m · every ~7 min

Les Fontinettes train station facilities and services

Les Fontinettes has practical services for this route, including Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Bike Parking and Bike Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Les Fontinettes.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Les Fontinettes.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Les Fontinettes: WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Les Fontinettes: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Les Fontinettes.

More options for your journey from Calais to Montpellier

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone