Bristol to Stansted train with Great Western Railway

Tue 20 Oct
+ Add return
Great Western Railway
CrossCountry
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Great Western Railway
CrossCountry
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Bristol to Stansted

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 20 Oct

Cheapest price on 20 Oct

£27

Average ticket price on 20 Oct

£90

Fastest journey on 20 Oct

3 h 7 m

Average journey duration on 20 Oct

3 h 7 m

Trains on 20 Oct

10

Distance

202 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Bristol to Stansted is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bristol to Stansted will cost around £90 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £27.

Fast trains

To travel from Bristol to Stansted you need to make at least 2 changes.

  • Great Western RailwayW34493+Elizabeth lineC38189+Greater AngliaP02931
    13:003h07
    Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
    16:07Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £271One-way
    2 changes
  • Great Western RailwayW34490+Elizabeth lineC38154+Greater AngliaP66450
    12:303h07
    Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
    15:37Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £271One-way
    2 changes
  • Great Western RailwayG14903+Elizabeth lineC37722+Greater AngliaP66438
    12:003h07
    Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
    15:07Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £271One-way
    2 changes
  • Great Western RailwayG15220 · G15047+Elizabeth lineC38195+Greater AngliaP66468
    13:093h14
    Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
    16:23Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £471One-way
    3 changes
  • Great Western RailwayG14898+Elizabeth lineC37841+Greater AngliaP02923
    8:303h07
    Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
    11:37Stansted Airport (SSD)
    £671One-way
    2 changes

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bristol to Stansted

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Bristol to Stansted run on average 6 times per day, taking around 2h 36m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £26 but you can travel from only £19 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 04:47, the last at 22:30. The fastest train covers the 202 km distance in 2h 21m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £19
Distance
202 km
Average train duration
2h 36m
Cheapest ticket price
£26
Trains per day
6
Fastest train
2h 21m
First train
4:47
Last train
22:30
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Sat
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £19

Live departures

Bristol to Stansted train times

The table below shows live departures for Bristol to Stansted trains for today, Monday 19 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
CrossCountryG00854+Great Western RailwayG15042+Elizabeth lineC37884+Greater AngliaP66366
Delayed
8:00 9:00Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
11:16 11:16Stansted Airport (SSD)
3 changes
Tuesday 20 October
Great Western RailwayG14897+Greater AngliaP66323+Elizabeth lineC378038:00 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
11:07 Stansted Airport (SSD)2 changes
Great Western RailwayW35169+CrossCountryG66721+Greater AngliaP02921+Elizabeth lineC381868:01 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h22
11:23 Stansted Airport (SSD)3 changes
Great Western RailwayG14898+Elizabeth lineC37841+Greater AngliaP029238:30 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
11:37 Stansted Airport (SSD)2 changes
Great Western RailwayG15041+CrossCountryG01062+Elizabeth lineC37849+Greater AngliaP663608:33 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h22
11:55 Stansted Airport (SSD)3 changes
Great Western RailwayG15042+Greater AngliaP66366+Elizabeth lineC37884+CrossCountryG008549:00 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
12:07 Stansted Airport (SSD)3 changes
Great Western RailwayG14903+Greater AngliaP66438+Elizabeth lineC3772212:00 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
15:07 Stansted Airport (SSD)2 changes
Great Western RailwayW34490+Elizabeth lineC38154+Greater AngliaP6645012:30 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
15:37 Stansted Airport (SSD)2 changes
Great Western RailwayG15046+CrossCountryG01073+Elizabeth lineC38161+Greater AngliaP0292912:32 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h23
15:55 Stansted Airport (SSD)3 changes
Great Western RailwayW34493+Greater AngliaP02931+Elizabeth lineC3818913:00 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h07
16:07 Stansted Airport (SSD)2 changes
Great Western RailwayG15220 · G15047+Greater AngliaP66468+Elizabeth lineC3819513:09 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI)
3h14
16:23 Stansted Airport (SSD)3 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Bristol to Stansted trains with Omio?

Great Western Railway as well as CrossCountry offer trains services from Bristol to Stansted.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bristol to Stansted.

Why book with Omio vs Great Western Railway?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Great Western Railway, but also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry to find the best option for your trip from Bristol to Stansted.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Great Western Railway with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bristol to Stansted.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry to find the best option for your trip from Bristol to Stansted.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Bristol to Stansted.

Train companies: Great Western Railway, CrossCountry from Bristol to Stansted trainsGreat Western Railway, CrossCountry trains will get you between Bristol and Stansted from £19. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Great Western Railway Duration
2h 21m
Cheapest Great Western Railway Price
£26
Great Western Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

CrossCountry

About
CrossCountry is a fast-speed train operator in the United Kingdom, offering both express and regional services across the country. Express services, such as the CrossCountry Voyager and XC Trains, provide quick and comfortable journeys with amenities like free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. Regional services, including the CrossCountry Regional and Regional Express, make more local stops for a leisurely trip. Ticket options include Standard Class and First Class, as well as Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak fares to suit different budgets and schedules. Popular routes include London to Birmingham, Manchester to Edinburgh, and Bristol to Reading.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average CrossCountry Duration
5h 15m
Cheapest CrossCountry Price
£36
CrossCountry frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Stansted

Things to do in Stansted

Discover the best of Stansted — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Stansted trip today.

  • Recommended

House on the Hill Toy Museum

House museum beside the castle displaying eccentric collections, period rooms and curiosities that make for an unusual visit near Stansted.

  • Recommended

Saffron Walden Museum

Museum and art gallery in Saffron Walden with natural history, archaeology, world cultures and temporary exhibitions in one compact venue.

  • Recommended

Stansted Airport Aviation Museum

Aviation museum at the airport featuring preserved aircraft and displays on Stansted’s role in civil and military aviation.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for England: airport-area stays and rail fares are pricey, but casual dining and coffee are fairly typical for UK tourist hubs.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants often add 10-12.5% service; otherwise round up or tip 10%. Taxis: round up. Cafes: optional small change.

FAQs: Bristol to Stansted train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bristol to Stansted by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Stansted, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Bristol to Stansted can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £26, while the average price tends to be around £72.
The train journey from Bristol to Stansted covers a distance of 202 km and takes approximately 2h 21m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Bristol to Stansted is 202 km.
The first train from Bristol to Stansted leaves at 4:47.
The last train from Bristol to Stansted departs at 22:30.
Trains from Bristol to Stansted run approximately 6 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Bristol to Stansted.
Yes, there is a direct train between Bristol and Stansted. The service operates 0 times per day, provided by CrossCountry.
Yes, there is a night train from Bristol to Stansted.
The train station in Bristol that goes to Stansted is Bristol Temple Meads (BRI), and it arrives at Stansted Airport (SSD).
Booking trains from Bristol to Stansted in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Bristol to Stansted is not particularly scenic, as it primarily travels through urban and suburban areas, with occasional views of the English countryside.
Yes, you can take the train from Bristol to Stansted.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bristol and Stansted

Most Bristol to Stansted trains use the Bristol Temple Meads to station pair. Use this guide to compare Bristol and Stansted train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bristol
Arrival train stations in Stansted
Bristol Temple MeadsStation Approach, Bristol, BS1 6QF, United Kingdom+44 3457114141WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bristol Temple Meads from Bristol city centre

Bus16 · 7m · £4 · every ~12 min
X39, 16, 39, 522 · 8m · £4 · every ~49 min
512 · 14m
9 · 15m · £4 · every ~22 min

Bristol Temple Meads train station facilities and services

Bristol Temple Meads has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: The Pasty Shop, Starbucks, Upper Crust, Pumpkin Café, Hart's Bakery

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are located near Platform 3.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sat: 05:30 - 21:30, Sun: 06:45 - 21:30. Information desks are located near the main entrance.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bristol Temple Meads: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bristol Temple Meads: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bristol Temple Meads: Wheelchair access, elevators, escalators. .

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Holiday Inn Express Bristol City Center, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Bristol City Center, Hilton Garden Inn Bristol City Center.

Clifton DownClifton Down station, Whiteladies Road, Clifton, Bristol, City of, BS8 2PN+44 3451652030WifiParkingDiningAccessibilityLost and Found OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Clifton Down from Bristol city centre

TrainBristol Temple Meads - Severn Beach, Bristol Temple Meads - Avonmouth, Weston-super-Mare - Severn Beach, Weston-super-Mare - Avonmouth, Taunton - Severn Beach, Weston-super-Mare - Clifton Down · 14m · £2 · every ~4 min
Bus2a, 5, 3, 4, 1, 2 · 7m · £4 · every ~91 min
T7 · 10m · every ~2 min
4, 5, 1, 3, 2, 2a · 10m · £4 · every ~91 min

Clifton Down train station facilities and services

Clifton Down has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Accessibility, Lost and Found Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Clifton Down.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Clifton Down.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Clifton Down: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Clifton Down: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Clifton Down: Staff help available: No, Step free access note: Step free Category B1 station - step free access available to both platforms via ramp and choice of drop off points, however adjacent car parks need to be used for full step free access. Safety warning - Please be aware that this station has no tactile paving on the platform edge. Please take extra care when using this station, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible taxis: Accessible taxis are not available, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: No, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Bristol to Stansted

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomBristol to Stansted train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone