Baden-Baden to Ringsheim train with Deutsche Bahn

Mon 31 Aug
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS)
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS)
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 31 Aug

Cheapest price on 31 Aug

£29

Average ticket price on 31 Aug

£29

Fastest journey on 31 Aug

56 m

Average journey duration on 31 Aug

56 m

Trains on 31 Aug

1

Distance

66 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim will cost around £29 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £29.

Fast trains

On Mon 31 Aug, we found 1 trains from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim, including 1 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 66 km distance in an average of 56 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 56 m .

The slowest trains will take 56 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    9:290h56
    Baden-Baden
    10:25Ringsheim
    £291One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Baden-Baden to Ringsheim train times

The table below shows live departures for Baden-Baden to Ringsheim trains for today, Sunday 30 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)12:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
13:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)12:57 Baden-Baden
0h46
13:43 Ringsheim/europa-park0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)13:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
14:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)14:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
15:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)14:57 Baden-Baden
0h46
15:43 Ringsheim/europa-park0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)15:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
16:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)15:59 Baden-Baden
0h51
16:50 Ringsheim/europa-park0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)16:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
17:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)16:57 Baden-Baden
0h46
17:43 Ringsheim/europa-park0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)17:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
18:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)18:46 Baden-Baden
0h39
19:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)18:57 Baden-Baden
0h46
19:43 Ringsheim/europa-park0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)19:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
20:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)20:20 Baden-Baden
0h44
21:04 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)20:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
21:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)21:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
22:25 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)22:19 Baden-Baden
6h24
4:43 Ringsheim/europa-park1 change
Monday 31 August
Deutsche Bahn9:29 Baden-Baden
0h56
10:25 Ringsheim0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Baden-Baden to Ringsheim by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept
Thu
03 Sept
Fri
04 Sept
Sat
05 Sept
Sun
06 Sept

Why should you book Baden-Baden to Ringsheim trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional), Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) and more offer trains services from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) or Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) to find the best option for your trip from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim run on average 6 times per day, taking around 43m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £25 if you book in advance.

There are 1 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:44, the last at 23:50. The fastest train covers the 66 km distance in 1h 16m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
66 km
Average train duration
43m
Cheapest ticket price
£25
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
1
Fastest train
1h 16m
First train
0:44
Last train
23:50
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional), Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional), Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) trains will get you between Baden-Baden and Ringsheim from £25. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
1h 16m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
£25
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) Duration
39m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) Price
£33
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
2 a day

Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) Duration
46m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) Price
£17
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) frequency
21 a day

Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) Duration
1h 4m
Cheapest Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) Price
£29
Nederlandse Spoorwegen (NS) frequency
1 a day

FAQs: Baden-Baden to Ringsheim train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Ringsheim, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £25, while the average price tends to be around £25.
The train journey from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim covers a distance of 66 km and takes approximately 1h 16m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim is 66 km.
The first train from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim leaves at 0:44.
The last train from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim departs at 23:50.
Trains from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim run approximately 6 times per day.
Yes, there is a direct train between Baden-Baden and Ringsheim. The service operates 1 times per day, provided by Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional).
To travel from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim, you can take a train.
There is no night train service from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim.
The train station in Baden-Baden that goes to Ringsheim is Baden-Baden station, and it arrives at Ringsheim/Europa-Park.
The cheapest way to get from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim is by train, costing approximately £25.
Booking trains from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim offers scenic views, including picturesque landscapes of the Black Forest region, charming German villages, and rolling countryside, providing a visually pleasing travel experience.
Yes, a day trip from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim is feasible, with a travel time of 1h 16m and a distance of 66 km. There are 5 trains per day.
Two to three days are typically sufficient to explore Ringsheim and its nearby attractions, including Europa-Park and the Black Forest region.
Yes, you can take the train from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Baden-Baden and Ringsheim

Most Baden-Baden to Ringsheim trains use the Baden-Baden to Ringsheim/Europa-Park station pair. Use this guide to compare Baden-Baden and Ringsheim train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Baden-Baden
Arrival train stations in Ringsheim

Which Baden-Baden station do trains to Ringsheim leave from?

Trains from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim leave from Baden-Baden. The station is 5 km from Baden-Baden city centre at Baden-Baden, Ooser-Bahnhofstr. 4, 76532 Baden-Baden.
Baden-BadenBaden-Baden, Ooser-Bahnhofstr. 4, 76532 Baden-BadenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Baden-Baden from Baden-Baden city centre

Baden-Baden is 4 km from Baden-Baden city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus201, 205, 213, 218, 216, 201E, 201/205 · 16m · £36 · every ~22 min

Baden-Baden train station facilities and services

Baden-Baden has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Looping, Bäckerei Armbruster, Coffee Fellows, Imbiss-Stich

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Baden-Baden. ATMs are available at Baden-Baden.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Baden-Baden. Information desks are available at Baden-Baden.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Baden-Baden. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Baden-Baden: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Baden-Baden: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Baden-Baden.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Neuer Karlshof.

Baden-Baden ReblandBaden-Baden Rebland, Rungsstr. 14, 76534 Baden-BadenWifiLockersShoppingParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Baden-Baden Rebland from Baden-Baden city centre

Baden-Baden Rebland is 7 km from Baden-Baden city centre. Public transport options include:

Train74393, 85311, 85551, 85553, 85555, 85559, 85563, 85565, 85567, 85569, 85571, 85573, 85575, 85577, 85579, 85581, 85583, 85585, 85589, 85599 · 7m · £2 · every ~2 min
Bus216 · 33m · £36 · every ~2 min
X44 · 36m · £36 · every ~2 min

Baden-Baden Rebland train station facilities and services

Baden-Baden Rebland has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Baden-Baden Rebland. ATMs are available at Baden-Baden Rebland.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Baden-Baden Rebland. Information desks are available at Baden-Baden Rebland.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Baden-Baden Rebland. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Baden-Baden Rebland: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Baden-Baden Rebland: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Baden-Baden Rebland.

More options for your journey from Baden-Baden to Ringsheim

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Ringsheim

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone