Axminster to Woking train with South Western Railway

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Axminster to Woking

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£117

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£117

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

2 h 8 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

2 h 9 m

Trains on 23 Sept

18

Distance

181 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Axminster to Woking is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Axminster to Woking will cost around £117 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £117.

Fast trains

On Wed 23 Sept, we found 18 trains from Axminster to Woking, including 16 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 181 km distance in an average of 2 h 9 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2 h 8 m .

The slowest trains will take 2 h 9 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • South Western Railway
    6:312h17
    Axminster
    8:48Woking
    £1171One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western Railway
    7:232h25
    Axminster
    9:48Woking
    £1171One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western Railway
    8:042h11
    Axminster
    10:15Woking
    £1171One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western Railway
    9:072h08
    Axminster
    11:15Woking
    £1171One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western Railway
    10:062h09
    Axminster
    12:15Woking
    £1171One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and flight for Axminster to Woking

Omio recommends booking the flight as it is the most popular option from Axminster to Woking among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the train, with an average ticket price of £39 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 2h 39m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a train costs an average of £39, while a flight costs an average of £281.

Distance: 181 km

Compare train with

Train
Most popular
Flight
Driving

£39

Average Price

Cheapest

£281

Average Price

£35

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

2h 39m

Average total duration

Fastest

2h 9m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 50m

Average total duration

2h 50m

Onboard

+

2h 0m

Additional time*

2h 33m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

South Western Railway

Most popular train company

Loganair

Most popular airline

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Axminster to Woking is a train with an average price of £39.

This is compared to other travel options from Axminster to Woking:

A train is £242 less than a flight for this route with tickets for a flight from Axminster to Woking costing on average £281.

The fastest way to travel from Axminster to Woking is by train with an average journey time of 2h 9m.

Other travel options to Woking take longer:

Flight takes on average 2h 50m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Axminster and Woking including taking a train and flight.
Take the train. It's meaningfully faster than driving, and the time saved usually justifies the price.

You'll arrive about 24m sooner (2h 9m by train vs 2h 33m by car). Tickets start at around £39 compared to roughly £35 in fuel and tolls — so you're paying a bit more, but getting hours of your day back, a city-centre arrival, and the freedom to work or relax instead of drive.

Direct services run with South Western Railway.

Driving makes more sense if you're travelling as a group (where fuel costs split several ways), want to stop along the way, or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

Axminster to Woking train times

The table below shows live departures for Axminster to Woking trains for today, Tuesday 22 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
South Western Railway23:08 Axminster
7h04
6:12 Woking1 change
Wednesday 23 September
South Western Railway5:53 Axminster
2h47
8:40 Woking1 change
South Western Railway6:31 Axminster
2h17
8:48 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway7:23 Axminster
2h25
9:48 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway8:04 Axminster
2h11
10:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway9:07 Axminster
2h08
11:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway10:06 Axminster
2h09
12:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway11:06 Axminster
2h09
13:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway12:06 Axminster
2h09
14:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway13:06 Axminster
2h09
15:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway14:06 Axminster
2h09
16:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway15:06 Axminster
2h10
17:16 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway16:06 Axminster
2h09
18:15 Woking0 changesdirect
South Western Railway17:07 Axminster
2h12
19:19 Woking0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Axminster to Woking by train or flight

Compare train and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Axminster to Woking trains with Omio?

South Western Railway operates all trains services from Axminster to Woking.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Axminster to Woking.

Why book with Omio vs South Western Railway?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare South Western Railway with all available travel options, which are train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Axminster to Woking.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Axminster to Woking.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Axminster to Woking

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Axminster to Woking run on average 6 times per day, taking around 2h 9m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £30 if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:56, the last at 21:23. The fastest train covers the 181 km distance in 2h 9m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
181 km
Average train duration
2h 9m
Cheapest ticket price
£30
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
2h 9m
First train
5:56
Last train
21:23
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
63 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: South Western Railway from Axminster to Woking trainsSouth Western Railway trains will get you between Axminster and Woking from £30. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average South Western Railway Duration
2h 9m
Cheapest South Western Railway Price
£30
South Western Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Woking

Things to do in Woking

Discover the best of Woking — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Woking trip today.

  • Must visit

The Lightbox

Woking's local museum covering the town's past, industry and communities. A useful first stop for understanding the area's history.

  • Recommended

The Tudor Kitchen

A restored palace room with painted interiors and stories of Henry VIII's manor at Woking. Small but historically distinctive.

The Living History Museum

A preserved mosque mission house displaying documents and objects linked to the Shah Jahan Mosque and Muslim life in Britain.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for southern England: hotels and rail can be pricey, while pubs, chains and local buses keep daily visitor costs manageable.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£18-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants: 10-12.5% if service is not included. Taxis: round up or add about 10%. Cafés and pubs: tipping is optional, though small change is appreciated.

FAQs: Axminster to Woking train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Axminster to Woking by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Woking, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Axminster to Woking can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £30, while the average price tends to be around £39.
The train journey from Axminster to Woking covers a distance of 181 km and takes approximately 2h 9m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Axminster to Woking is 181 km.
The first train from Axminster to Woking leaves at 5:56.
The last train from Axminster to Woking departs at 21:23.
Trains from Axminster to Woking run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Axminster to Woking.
Yes, there is a direct train between Axminster and Woking. The service operates 6 times per day, provided by South Western Railway.
There is no night train service from Axminster to Woking.
The train station in Axminster that goes to Woking is Axminster station (AXM), and it arrives at Woking station (WOK).
The cheapest way to get from Axminster to Woking is by train, costing approximately £30.
Booking trains from Axminster to Woking in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Axminster to Woking offers scenic views, particularly through the picturesque countryside of Devon and Surrey, featuring rolling hills, charming villages, and lush greenery.
Yes, you can take the train from Axminster to Woking.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Axminster and Woking

Most Axminster to Woking trains use the Axminster to Woking station pair. Use this guide to compare Axminster and Woking train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Axminster
Arrival train stations in Woking

Which Axminster station do trains to Woking leave from?

Trains from Axminster to Woking leave from Axminster. The station is 1 km from Axminster city centre at Axminster station, Station Yard, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5PF.
AxminsterAxminster station, Station Yard, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5PF+44 345 600 0650WifiParkingDiningAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Axminster from Axminster city centre

Bus885 · 2m · £2 · every ~2 min

Axminster train station facilities and services

Axminster has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Axminster.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Axminster.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Axminster.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Axminster: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Axminster: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Axminster: Staff help available: No, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step-free category A Station. Level access to Platform 1 (for trains towards Exeter). Lifts to Platform 2 (for trains towards London, Accessible taxis: Need to pre-book, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: All South Western Railway ticket machines are able to sell tickets with Disabled Persons Railcard discounts. All machines are accessible, however the station may not be so please check the station access note for further details, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

Most popular train connections from Axminster

More options for your journey from Axminster to Woking

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone