Alton to Bath train with Great Western Railway

Mon 26 Oct
+ Add return
Great Western Railway
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Great Western Railway
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Train from Alton to Bath

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Alton to Bath run on average 7 times per day, taking around 2h 6m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £46 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:16, the last at 19:15. The fastest train covers the 100 km distance in 1h 39m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
100 km
Average train duration
2h 6m
Cheapest ticket price
£46
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
1h 39m
First train
5:16
Last train
19:15
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Best time to book
21 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Alton to Bath trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Alton to Bath.

The cost of a train ticket from Alton to Bath can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £46, while the average price tends to be around £46.
The train journey from Alton to Bath covers a distance of 100 km and takes approximately 1h 39m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Alton to Bath is 100 km.
The first train from Alton to Bath leaves at 5:16.
The last train from Alton to Bath departs at 19:15.
Trains from Alton to Bath run approximately 7 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Alton to Bath.

Live departures

Alton to Bath train times

The table below shows live departures for Alton to Bath trains for today, Sunday 25 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Great Western Railway13:26 Alton
3h21
16:47 Bath0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Alton to Bath trains with Omio?

Great Western Railway as well as South Western Railway offer trains services from Alton to Bath.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Alton to Bath.

Why book with Omio vs Great Western Railway?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Great Western Railway, but also compare tickets for the likes of South Western Railway to find the best option for your trip from Alton to Bath.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of South Western Railway to find the best option for your trip from Alton to Bath.

Train companies: Great Western Railway, South Western Railway from Alton to Bath trainsGreat Western Railway, South Western Railway trains will get you between Alton and Bath from £46. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Great Western Railway Duration
1h 39m
Cheapest Great Western Railway Price
£46
Great Western Railway frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average South Western Railway Duration
2h 37m
Cheapest South Western Railway Price
£46
South Western Railway frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Alton and Bath

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Alton to Bath.
Yes, there is a night train from Alton to Bath.

Complete guide to Bath

Things to do in Bath

Discover the best of Bath — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Bath trip today.

  • Recommended

No. 1 Royal Crescent

Museum inside a Georgian town house, showing period rooms and city life in Bath during the 18th century.

  • Recommended

Fashion Museum Bath

Independent museum of fashion history, dress and changing style, now presented in temporary exhibitions in central Bath.

  • Recommended

The Jane Austen Centre

Compact museum dedicated to Jane Austen’s years in Bath, with period displays, costume and context for her novels.

Pound sterling (£)

Bath is pricier than many UK cities, with higher hotel and dining costs in the centre, though buses and casual meals are fairly manageable for tourists.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£20-35 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service may be included in restaurants; if not, 10-12.5% is standard for good service. Round up for taxis. Café tipping is optional.

Plan your visit to Bath

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Bath.

The train journey from Alton to Bath offers a picturesque experience, passing through the rolling hills of the Hampshire countryside and the scenic landscapes of the Cotswolds, providing travellers with charming views of rural England.

Best day trips from Bath by train

The most popular day trips by train from Bath are Bristol, Cardiff, London, Oxford and Cheltenham. Find out what you can do in these day trip destinations and how to book your train from Bath on Omio.

A view of Bristol

Day trip from Bath to Bristol by train

Why visit Bristol for the day?

Bristol is known for its maritime past, inventive culture and distinctive street art. Around the harbourside and Clifton, historic landmarks and a strong independent scene give the city an energetic but relaxed feel.

How to get from Bath to Bristol by train?

There are 9 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:01, the last at 23:57. The fastest train covers the 19 km distance in 10m.

A view of Cardiff

Day trip from Bath to Cardiff by train

Why visit Cardiff for the day?

Cardiff is a compact capital known for Welsh culture, Cardiff Castle and the energy of the Principality Stadium. Victorian arcades, civic landmarks and Cardiff Bay give it a character that feels both historic and modern.

How to get from Bath to Cardiff by train?

There are 3 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 01:55, the last at 23:19. The fastest train covers the 58 km distance in 51m.

A view of London

Day trip from Bath to London by train

Why visit London for the day?

London blends royal history with modern city life, known for its museums, theatre and global food scene. Along the Thames, grand landmarks sit beside diverse neighbourhoods shaped by finance, fashion and contemporary culture.

How to get from Bath to London by train?

There are 7 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:07, the last at 23:40. The fastest train covers the 155 km distance in 1h 11m.

A view of Oxford

Day trip from Bath to Oxford by train

Why visit Oxford for the day?

Oxford is known for its historic university, elegant colleges and long academic tradition. Its medieval streets, museums and riverside setting give the city a thoughtful but lively character.

How to get from Bath to Oxford by train?

There are 1 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 01:06, the last at 23:28. The fastest train covers the 87 km distance in 53m.

A view of Cheltenham

Day trip from Bath to Cheltenham by train

Why visit Cheltenham for the day?

Cheltenham is a Regency spa town known for elegant architecture, garden squares and a lively festival calendar. It is especially associated with jump racing and the Cheltenham Festival, balanced by a refined town-centre atmosphere.

How to get from Bath to Cheltenham by train?

The earliest train runs at 04:30, the last at 23:05. The fastest train covers the 61 km distance in 49m.

FAQs: Alton to Bath train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Alton to Bath by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Bath, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Booking trains from Alton to Bath in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
Yes, you can take the train from Alton to Bath.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Alton and Bath

Most Alton to Bath trains use the Alton to Bath Spa station pair. Use this guide to compare Alton and Bath train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Alton
Arrival train stations in Bath

Which Alton station do trains to Bath leave from?

Trains from Alton to Bath leave from Alton. The station is 1 km from Alton city centre at Alton station, Station Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PZ.
AltonAlton station, Station Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PZWifiParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Alton from Alton city centre

Location for Rail Replacement ServicesStation Forecourt, Station Road

Alton train station facilities and services

Alton has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Alton.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Alton.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Alton.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Alton: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Alton: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Alton: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step-free category A Station. Level access to Platform 1. Lifts to Platform 2, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: All South Western Railway ticket machines are able to sell tickets with Disabled Persons Railcard discounts. All machines are accessible, however the station may not be so please check the station access note for further details, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

Train stations for Alton to Bath

Check train stations information for Alton and Bath, including where trains depart and arrive on this route.

The train station in Alton that goes to Bath is Alton, and it arrives at Bath Spa.

Most popular train connections from Alton

More options for your journey from Alton to Bath

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone