Norwich to Antwerp ferry - Times and cheap Stena Line ferry tickets

Mon 28 Sept
+ Add return
Stena Line
Alilauro
NLG
travelMar
TP Line
2,000+ travel companies
Stena Line
Alilauro
NLG
travelMar
TP Line
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest ferries from Norwich to Antwerp

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

£86

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

£120

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

7 h 15 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

7 h 38 m

Ferries on 28 Sept

2

Distance

264 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap ferry ticket from Norwich to Antwerp is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Norwich to Antwerp will cost around £120 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap ferry tickets today for only £86.

Fast ferries

On Mon 28 Sept, we found 2 ferries from Norwich to Antwerp, including 2 direct services.

On Mon 28 Sept the direct ferries cover the 264 km distance in an average of 7 h 38 m but if you time it right, some ferries will get you there in just 7 h 15 m .

The slowest ferries will take 8 h and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Stena LineStena Line
    9:007h15
    Harwich International Port
    17:15Port of Hoek van Holland
    £861One-way
    0 changes
  • Stena LineStena Line
    23:008h00
    Harwich International Port
    8:00Port of Hoek van Holland
    £1541One-way
    0 changes

Norwich to Antwerp Ferry Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationSailing Days
Operator
Stena Line
Departure Time
09:00
Arrival Time
15:45
Duration
6h45
Sailing Days
Everyday
Operator
Stena Line
Departure Time
08:00
Arrival Time
15:15
Duration
7h15
Sailing Days
Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Operator
Stena Line
Departure Time
22:00
Arrival Time
06:00
Duration
8h00
Sailing Days
Sat
Operator
Stena Line
Departure Time
23:00
Arrival Time
07:00
Duration
8h00
Sailing Days
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat

Live departures

Norwich to Antwerp ferry times

The table below shows live departures for Norwich to Antwerp ferries for today, Sunday 27 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated ferry journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Stena LineStena Line9:00 Harwich International Port
7h15
17:15 Port of Hoek van Holland0 changesdirect

This is the last ferry of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Norwich to Antwerp by coach, train or ferry

Compare coach, train and ferry prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Journey information

Overview: Ferry from Norwich to Antwerp

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
BelgiumBelgium
Icon of ferry

Ferries from Norwich to Antwerp run on average 2 times per day, taking around 7h 23m. Cheap ferry tickets for this journey start at £74 if you book in advance.

There are 2 ferries per day. The earliest ferry runs at 09:00, the last at 23:00. The fastest ferry covers the 142 nautical miles (264 km) distance in 6h 45m. Ferries from Norwich to Antwerp are available to foot passengers.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Official Omio partners on this route
Stena Line
Distance
142 nautical miles (264 km)
Average sailing duration
7h 23m
Cheapest ticket price
£74
Ferries per day
2
Direct ferries
Available
Fastest ferry
6h 45m
First ferry
9:00
Last ferry
23:00
Cabins
Available
Vehicles
Available
Foot passengers
Available
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Ferry operators: Stena Line from Norwich to AntwerpYou can travel by ferry between Norwich to Antwerp with Stena Line for as low as £74. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey.

Stena Line

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Stena Line Duration
6h 45m
Cheapest Stena Line Price
£74
Stena Line frequency
2 a day

Complete guide to Antwerp

Things to do in Antwerp

Discover the best of Antwerp — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Antwerp trip today.

  • Must visit

KMSKA

Antwerp’s leading fine arts museum presents Flemish masters, modern art and a landmark restored building.

  • Must visit

Rubenshuis

Rubens’s former home and studio explores the painter’s life, art and network in a historic city residence.

  • Must visit

MAS

A museum on Antwerp’s port, trade and global links, with varied exhibitions and a rooftop view over the city.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Belgium: hotels and dining are pricier than smaller cities, but public transport and casual meals stay manageable for most visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
€10-15 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
€25-40 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€70+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€3-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% for great restaurant service. Round up taxi fares; small change is fine in cafés.

FAQs: Norwich to Antwerp ferries

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Norwich to Antwerp by ferry. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest ferry, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Antwerp, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap ferry tickets from Norwich to Antwerp can start from as little as £74 when you book in advance. The average ferry ticket price for Norwich to Antwerp is £84; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by ferry from Norwich to Antwerp is 6h 45m to travel the 264 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest ferry from Norwich to Antwerp leaves at 9:00. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest ferry from Norwich to Antwerp leaves at 23:00.
Yes, there are 2 direct ferries a day from Norwich to Antwerp with Stena Line. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct ferries.
Yes, you can book a cabin on sailings from Norwich to Antwerp with Stena Line
Yes, travelling with a vehicle from Norwich to Antwerp is possible with Stena Line.
Yes, travelling as a foot passenger from Norwich to Antwerp is possible with Stena Line. We recommend arriving at least one hour before the trip if you are travelling on foot but please check specific times for each route. If you need to book your travel to the departure port, check our trains, buses, and flight options on Omio.
When taking a ferry from Norwich to Antwerp, you can count on Stena Line for the best way to get you to Antwerp. You can also check all possible ferry operators who offer a service between Norwich and Antwerp and compare the amenities they offer before buying a ferry ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Norwich and Antwerp including taking a coach, train and ferry.

More options for your journey from Norwich to Antwerp

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular ferries to and from Antwerp and Norwich

HomeFerriesNorwich to Antwerp ferry

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone