Marettimo (Island) to Trapani ferry - Times and cheap Liberty Lines ferry tickets

Mon 03 Aug
+ Add return
Liberty Lines
Stena Line
Alilauro
NLG
travelMar
2,000+ travel companies
Liberty Lines
Stena Line
Alilauro
NLG
travelMar
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest ferries from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani

Showing times and prices for 03 Aug

Cheapest price

£13

Average price

£17

Fastest journey

1 h 10 m

Average duration

1 h 18 m

Ferries per day

7

Distance

40 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap ferry ticket from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani will cost around £17 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap ferry tickets today for only £13.

Fast ferries

Of the 7 ferries that leave Marettimo (Island) for Trapani every day 7 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon 03 Aug the direct ferries cover the 40 km distance in an average of 1 h 18 m but if you time it right, some ferries will get you there in just 1 h 10 m .

The slowest ferries will take 1 h 25 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES
    10:551h25
    Port of Marettimo
    12:20Port of Marsala
    £131One-way
    0 changes
  • Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES
    9:551h25
    Port of Marettimo
    11:20Port of Trapani
    £151One-way
    0 changes
  • Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES
    13:551h25
    Port of Marettimo
    15:20Port of Trapani
    £151One-way
    0 changes
  • Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES
    6:201h20
    Port of Marettimo
    7:40Port of Trapani
    £151One-way
    0 changes
  • SiremarS. MARTINI
    13:402h55
    Port of Marettimo
    16:35Port of Trapani
    £181One-way
    0 changes

Marettimo (Island) to Trapani Ferry Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationSailing Days
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
09:55
Arrival Time
11:20
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
06:20
Arrival Time
07:40
Duration
1h20
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Siremar
Departure Time
13:40
Arrival Time
16:35
Duration
2h55
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
15:50
Arrival Time
17:15
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
09:15
Arrival Time
10:40
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Everyday
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
14:50
Arrival Time
16:15
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
12:15
Arrival Time
13:25
Duration
1h10
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
11:45
Arrival Time
13:10
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Tue
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
13:55
Arrival Time
15:20
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Liberty Lines
Departure Time
10:55
Arrival Time
12:20
Duration
1h25
Sailing Days
Mon

Live departures

Marettimo (Island) to Trapani ferry times

The table below shows live departures for Marettimo (Island) to Trapani ferries for tomorrow, Monday 3 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated ferry journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES6:20 Port of Marettimo
1h20
7:40 Port of Trapani0 changesdirect
Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES9:15 Port of Marettimo
1h10
10:25 Port of Trapani0 changesdirect
Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES9:55 Port of Marettimo
1h25
11:20 Port of Trapani0 changesdirect
Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES10:55 Port of Marettimo
1h25
12:20 Port of Marsala0 changesdirect
Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES12:15 Port of Marettimo
1h10
13:25 Port of Trapani0 changesdirect
SiremarS. MARTINI13:40 Port of Marettimo
2h55
16:35 Port of Trapani0 changesdirect
Liberty LinesLIBERTY LINES13:55 Port of Marettimo
1h25
15:20 Port of Trapani0 changesdirect

This is the last ferry of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Marettimo (Island) to Trapani by ferry

Compare ferry prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
03 Aug
Tue
04 Aug
Wed
05 Aug
Thu
06 Aug
Fri
07 Aug
Sat
08 Aug
Sun
09 Aug

Why should you book Marettimo (Island) to Trapani ferries with Omio?

Liberty Lines operates all ferries services from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani.

Why book with Omio vs Liberty Lines?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Ferry from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani

ItalyItaly
ItalyItaly
Icon of ferry

Ferries from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani run on average 5 times per day, taking around 1h 17m. Cheap ferry tickets for this journey start at £14 if you book in advance.

There are 5 ferries per day. The earliest ferry runs at 06:20, the last at 21:00. The fastest ferry covers the 21 nautical miles (40 km) distance in 1h 25m. There are 12 sailings per week. Ferries from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani are available to foot passengers.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Official Omio partners on this route
Liberty Lines
Distance
21 nautical miles (40 km)
Average sailing duration
1h 17m
Cheapest ticket price
£14
Ferries per day
5
Direct ferries
Available
Average weekly sailings
12
Fastest ferry
1h 25m
First ferry
6:20
Last ferry
21:00
Foot passengers
Available
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Best time to book
7 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Ferry operators: Liberty Lines from Marettimo (Island) to TrapaniYou can travel by ferry between Marettimo (Island) to Trapani with Liberty Lines for as low as £14. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey.

Liberty Lines

About
Liberty Lines, an Italian ferry operator founded in 1993, specializes in high-speed vessels, offering a range of classes from economy to premium. Their fleet includes hydrofoils and catamarans, equipped with modern amenities such as air-conditioned lounges, snack bars, and spacious seating areas. Passengers can choose from various ticket types, including standard seats, cabins, and vehicle transport options. Liberty Lines is renowned for its top routes, connecting Sicily with the Aeolian Islands, the Aegadian Islands, and the Pelagie Islands, making it a popular choice for travelers seeking efficient and comfortable maritime transport in the Mediterranean.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 25m
Cheapest Price
£14
Liberty Lines frequency
4 a day
Additional luggage
One piece of hand luggage included. Additional luggage subject to fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible up to 24 hours before departure
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Snack bar and vending machines available
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible vessels available, assistance for boarding and disembarking
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers, dogs must be leashed and muzzled
Cabin reservation
Must be booked in advance, subject to availability
Car on board

Complete guide to Trapani

Things to do in Trapani

Discover the best of Trapani — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Trapani trip today.

  • Must visit

Museo Regionale Conte Agostino Pepoli

Museum inside a coastal tower displaying prehistoric finds, maritime archaeology and local history. A compact, atmospheric stop by the sea.

  • Must visit

Museo Regionale Conte Agostino Pepoli

Major regional museum with paintings, decorative arts, coral works and sculpture. It is one of the best places to explore Trapani’s artistic heritage.

  • Recommended

Museo del Corallo

Museum dedicated to Trapani’s coral craftsmanship, showing jewellery, liturgical pieces and techniques tied to a distinctive local artistic tradition.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Sicily: dining is reasonable and buses are cheap, while summer stays near the centre and coast can raise overall holiday costs.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or street food.
Mid-range
€20-35 per person for a meal.
Fine dining
€50+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
€1.50-3 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is often included or covered by coperto. In restaurants, round up or leave 5-10% for excellent service; in cafés leave small change; for taxis, round up the fare.

FAQs: Marettimo (Island) to Trapani ferries

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani by ferry. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest ferry, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Trapani, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap ferry tickets from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani can start from as little as £14 when you book in advance. The average ferry ticket price for Marettimo (Island) to Trapani is £14; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by ferry from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani is 1h 25m to travel the 40 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest ferry from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani leaves at 6:20. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest ferry from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani leaves at 21:00.
Yes, there are 5 direct ferries a day from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani with Liberty Lines. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct ferries.
No, there are no cabins on ferries from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani.
No, there are no vehicle options on ferries from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani.
Yes, travelling as a foot passenger from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani is possible with Liberty Lines. We recommend arriving at least one hour before the trip if you are travelling on foot but please check specific times for each route. If you need to book your travel to the departure port, check our trains, buses, and flight options on Omio.
When taking a ferry from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani, you can count on Liberty Lines for the best way to get you to Trapani. You can also check all possible ferry operators who offer a service between Marettimo (Island) and Trapani and compare the amenities they offer before buying a ferry ticket.
A day trip to Trapani from Marettimo (Island) is worth doing with a journey time of 1h 25m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a ferry from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani is February.
Yes, you can take a ferry between Marettimo (Island) and Trapani.

popular ferry ports

Important Stations and Airports in Marettimo (Island) and Trapani

Most Marettimo (Island) to Trapani ferries use the Port of Marettimo to Port of Trapani port pair. Use this guide to compare Marettimo (Island) and Trapani ports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like port facilities and services.

Departure ports in Marettimo
Arrival ports in Trapani

Which Marettimo (Island) port do ferries to Trapani leave from?

Ferries from Marettimo (Island) to Trapani leave from Port of Marettimo. The port is from Marettimo (Island) city centre at 91010 Marettimo, Free municipal consortium of Trapani, Italy.
Port of Marettimo91010 Marettimo, Free municipal consortium of Trapani, ItalyDiningTaxisAccessibilityWC

Port of Marettimo port facilities and services

Port of Marettimo has practical services for this route, including Dining, Taxis, Accessibility and WC.

Food and drink

Food options include: La Scaletta (0.3km), Il Veliero (0.5km), La Lampara (0.7km)

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Port of Marettimo: Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Port of Marettimo.

HomeFerriesFerries in ItalyMarettimo (Island) to Trapani ferry

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone