Uddevalla to Helsingborg bus with Vy Bus4You

Sat 24 Oct
+ Add return
Vy Bus4You
FlixBus
Vy Express Sweden
Sindbad
National Express
2,000+ travel companies
Vy Bus4You
FlixBus
Vy Express Sweden
Sindbad
National Express
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Uddevalla to Helsingborg

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 24 Oct

Cheapest price on 24 Oct

£18

Average ticket price on 24 Oct

£20

Fastest journey on 24 Oct

3 h 40 m

Average journey duration on 24 Oct

3 h 47 m

Buses on 24 Oct

3

Distance

260 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Uddevalla to Helsingborg is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Uddevalla to Helsingborg will cost around £20 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £18.

Fast coaches

On Sat 24 Oct, we found 3 buses from Uddevalla to Helsingborg, including 3 direct services.

These direct buses cover the 260 km distance in an average of 3 h 47 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 3 h 40 m .

The slowest buses will take 3 h 50 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Vy Bus4You
    14:453h40
    Uddevalla
    18:25Helsingborg
    £181One-way
    0 changes
  • FlixBus
    23:203h50
    Uddevalla
    3:10Helsingborg
    £181One-way
    0 changes
  • FlixBus
    22:203h50
    Uddevalla
    2:10Helsingborg
    £241One-way
    0 changes

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Uddevalla to Helsingborg

SwedenSweden
SwedenSweden
Icon of bus

Buses from Uddevalla to Helsingborg run on average 7 times per day, taking around 3h 46m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £18 but you can travel from only £10 by train.

There are 6 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 00:01, the last at 23:51. The fastest coach covers the 260 km distance in 3h 30m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £10
Distance
260 km
Average bus duration
3h 46m
Cheapest ticket price
£18
Buses per day
7
Direct buses
6
Fastest bus
3h 30m
First bus
0:01
Last bus
23:51
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Sat
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £10

Frequently asked questions about your Uddevalla to Helsingborg trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Uddevalla to Helsingborg.

Cheap coach tickets from Uddevalla to Helsingborg can start from as little as £18 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Uddevalla to Helsingborg is £27; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The earliest coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg leaves at 0:01. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg leaves at 23:51.
Yes, there are 6 direct coaches a day from Uddevalla to Helsingborg with Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.

Live departures

Uddevalla to Helsingborg bus times

The table below shows live departures for Uddevalla to Helsingborg coaches for tomorrow, Saturday 24 October. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Vy Bus4You14:45 Uddevalla
3h40
18:25 Helsingborg0 changesdirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Uddevalla to Helsingborg coaches with Omio?

Vy Bus4You as well as FlixBus, Vy Express Sweden, Sindbad and more offer coaches services from Uddevalla to Helsingborg.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Vy Bus4You tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Vy Bus4You?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Vy Bus4You, but also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus, Vy Express Sweden or Sindbad to find the best option for your trip from Uddevalla to Helsingborg.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Vy Bus4You with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Uddevalla to Helsingborg.

Bus providers: Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad, Vy Express Sweden from Uddevalla to HelsingborgYou can travel by bus between Uddevalla to Helsingborg with Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad, Vy Express Sweden for as low as £10. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

FlixBus

About
FlixBus is one of Europe’s leading low-cost bus companies, founded in Germany and now offering long-distance services across Europe and the United States. In addition to its extensive daytime network, FlixBus also operates overnight buses on select European routes. Standard amenities include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge devices, extra legroom, luggage space, and onboard toilets, with snacks and drinks available for purchase. FlixBus offers a single Standard ticket type for all routes, which includes one carry-on bag and one checked bag per passenger. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and for reserving specific seats, such as Extra Seats, Table Seats, or Panorama Seats. This combination of affordability, comfort, and wide coverage makes FlixBus a popular choice for budget-conscious travelers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average FlixBus Duration
3h 40m
Cheapest FlixBus Price
£18
FlixBus frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for a fee; must be booked.
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed; guide dogs travel for free.

Sindbad

About
Sindbad is a leading Polish bus company specializing in international coach services across Europe. Established in 1983, it has grown to operate a fleet of over 120 modern coaches, primarily Setra brand, with an average age of under three years. Sindbad connects over 400 cities in 17 countries, including popular routes to Germany, France, the United Kingdom, and the Czech Republic. The company is known for its comfortable buses, which often include amenities like Wi-Fi, air conditioning, restrooms, and entertainment systems. Sindbad also employs both a driver and a pilot on each coach to ensure smooth journeys.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Sindbad Duration
4h 25m
Cheapest Sindbad Price
£30
Sindbad frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 5kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a partial refund. Changes allowed for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Accessible restrooms.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed; prior reservation recommended.
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers; larger pets may require prior arrangement.

Vy Bus4You

About
Vy Bus4You, formerly Nettbuss Bus4You, is a Swedish express bus brand that began operations in 2007. It is a subsidiary of the Norwegian bus operator Vy Buss, part of Vygruppen, one of the largest transport groups in the Nordics. Vy Bus4You offers intercity coach services with destinations across Sweden, Norway, and Denmark, including popular routes like Oslo to Copenhagen and Stockholm to Gothenburg. They provide comfortable travel with features such as reclining seats, free Wi-Fi, and power outlets, and have been recognized for high customer satisfaction.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Vy Bus4You Duration
3h 30m
Cheapest Vy Bus4You Price
£21
Vy Bus4You frequency
7 a day
Luggage included
One checked bag and one hand luggage with a total maximum weight of 25kg is included for Swedish services, while Norwegian services allow two checked bags and one hand luggage with maximum dimensions of 175 cm (height + length + depth) and 23 kg per item.
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be another bag up to 25 kg, and special luggage like a golf bag, skis, or an instrument can weigh a maximum of 20 kg.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets with cancellation insurance can be canceled up to one hour before departure for a full refund, excluding the cancellation insurance premium.
Refund
If a delay of 120 minutes or more occurs and you choose not to travel, you are entitled to a full refund of your unused ticket.
Pregnant on board
Being pregnant on board is allowed, but it is recommended to consider personal comfort for long journeys.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Seat reservation
Seat reservation is possible for an additional fee, guaranteeing a specific seat throughout the trip.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Vy Bus4You strives for all to travel comfortably, safely and independently, adapting digital services, vehicles, and ticket solutions in accordance with the new accessibility directive (European Accessibility Act) which takes effect in June 2025.
Pets
Smaller pets are allowed in cages no bigger than a normal seat (max 50x40x40 cm) and require a child's ticket for Swedish routes, while guide dogs are free.

Vy Express Sweden

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Vy Express Sweden Duration
3h 30m
Cheapest Vy Express Sweden Price
£50
Vy Express Sweden frequency
3 a day

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Uddevalla and Helsingborg

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

When taking a coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg, you can count on Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Vy Express Sweden, Sindbad for the best way to get you to Helsingborg. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Uddevalla and Helsingborg and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg for coach company Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg:
  • Vy Bus4You
    • Vy Bus4You strives for all to travel comfortably, safely and independently, adapting digital services, vehicles, and ticket solutions in accordance with the new accessibility directive (European Accessibility Act) which takes effect in June 2025.
  • FlixBus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Wheelchair-accessible buses.
  • Sindbad
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Accessible restrooms.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Uddevalla to Helsingborg depends on the coach companies:
  • Vy Bus4You
    • Tickets with cancellation insurance can be canceled up to one hour before departure for a full refund, excluding the cancellation insurance premium.
  • FlixBus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
  • Sindbad
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a partial refund. Changes allowed for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company {providersWithBike}.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Uddevalla to Helsingborg:
  • Vy Bus4You
    • One checked bag and one hand luggage with a total maximum weight of 25kg is included for Swedish services, while Norwegian services allow two checked bags and one hand luggage with maximum dimensions of 175 cm (height + length + depth) and 23 kg per item.
  • FlixBus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
  • Sindbad
    • One carry-on bag up to 5kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Uddevalla to Helsingborg:
  • Vy Bus4You
    • Additional luggage can be another bag up to 25 kg, and special luggage like a golf bag, skis, or an instrument can weigh a maximum of 20 kg.
  • FlixBus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
  • Sindbad
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg. The following conditions apply:
  • Vy Bus4You
    • Smaller pets are allowed in cages no bigger than a normal seat (max 50x40x40 cm) and require a child's ticket for Swedish routes, while guide dogs are free.
  • FlixBus
    • Small pets in carriers allowed
    • guide dogs travel for free.
  • Sindbad
    • Small pets allowed in carriers
    • larger pets may require prior arrangement.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg with the following coach company: Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg with the following coach company: Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Uddevalla to Helsingborg with the following coach company: Vy Bus4You, FlixBus, Sindbad.

Complete guide to Helsingborg

Things to do in Helsingborg

Discover the best of Helsingborg — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Helsingborg trip today.

  • Must visit

Fredriksdal Museer och Trädgårdar

Open-air museum and working farm with historic buildings, gardens and animals, showing everyday life in earlier Skåne.

  • Recommended

Kulturmagasinet

Main local history museum with exhibitions on Helsingborg’s past, regional culture and changing temporary displays.

  • Recommended

Medeltidsmuseet

Museum in Kärnan’s neighbouring buildings presenting Helsingborg’s medieval story and the fortress area through exhibitions.

Swedish krona (kr)

Moderate for Sweden. Hotels and dining are pricier than many Nordic city breaks, but local buses and trains are efficient and fairly priced for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
90-140 kr for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
180-320 kr per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
500 kr+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
35-50 kr for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Rounding up or leaving 5-10% for great restaurant service is appreciated but not expected. Round up taxi fares; cafés usually do not require tips.

FAQs: Uddevalla to Helsingborg coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Uddevalla to Helsingborg by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Helsingborg, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Uddevalla and Helsingborg including taking a coach and train.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Uddevalla and Helsingborg

Most Uddevalla to Helsingborg buses use the Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen to Helsingborg, Järnvägsgatan (Helsingborg C) station pair, with some services arriving at Helsingborg, Knutpunkten Bussterminal. Use this guide to compare Uddevalla and Helsingborg bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Uddevalla
Arrival bus stations in Helsingborg

Which Uddevalla station do buses to Helsingborg leave from?

Buses from Uddevalla to Helsingborg leave from Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen. The station is 7 km from Uddevalla city centre at Herrestad E6, 451 76 Uddevalla, Sweden.
Uddevalla, Torp TerminalenHerrestad E6, 451 76 Uddevalla, SwedenWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen from Uddevalla city centre

Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen is 7 km from Uddevalla city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus2, 860, Oexp, 870, 850, 840, 845 · 18m · £1 · every ~13 min
2 · 26m · £2 · every ~7 min

Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen bus station facilities and services

Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Food outlets are available.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen. ATMs are available at Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Uddevalla, Torp Terminalen: The terminal is accessible for disabled individuals.

Most popular bus connections from Uddevalla

More options for your journey from Uddevalla to Helsingborg

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular buses to and from Helsingborg and Uddevalla

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone